What's on

19
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Under the Cathedrals Arches
Organ music from Holland, Germany, England, Italy, Austria, Spain, France, Russia
Featuring video projections of the interiors of European cathedrals
Sweelinck: Toccata in a-moll; Buxtehude: Chaconne in C minor; J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Liszt: Nun Danket allen Gott; Handel: Passacaglia in G Minor; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Franck: Andantino g-moll; Vierne: Westminster Bells; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Kerckhoven: Fantasia in D; Purcell: Coronation March; Fletcher: Festival Toccata; J. Strauss II Michelle: "Waltzes with four legs"; Vivaldi J.S. Bach: Concerto in A minor; Paganini Thalben-Ball: Variations on the 24th Caprice; Balbastre: Cannonade; Cabezón: Variations on the theme "Songs of the Knight"; Odoevsky: Prayer without words
400 1200 RUB
19
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Piano duet evening
Irina Vasilieva - piano; Olga Yermakova - piano; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro for two pianos; Schumann: Andante and variations for two pianos; Brahms: Variations on Haydn for Two Pianos; Debussy: Divertissement for piano 4 hands; Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for two pianos; Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini; J. Strauss II - Anderson: On The Beautiful Blue Danube
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
200 RUB
20
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
800 1500 RUB
500 RUB
20
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
400 700 RUB
21
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
The Alchemy of Russian Nostalgia
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano; Nastasya Khrushcheva - piano; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Khrushcheva: "The Book of Melancholy" for piano and orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
300 1000 RUB
21
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Chamber music evening
Dmitry Eremin - cello; Anna Rychkova - piano
C. P. E. Bach: Sonata in C Major for Viola da gamba and Basso Continuo; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
200 500 RUB
22
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
Irina Korchuganova - soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Marina Nikola - piano
Sold out
22
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Brilliant concert fantasies
Piano recital
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, Sonata in F Major; Chopin: Impromptu No. 2 in F-sharp Major, Lullaby, Fantasie-Impromptu; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte, Alborada del gracioso; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Oskolkov Jr.: "Theater of Echoes"; Rezetdinov: Petersburg Nocturne No. 5, Petersburg Nocturne No. 6; Tanonov: Fantasy; Mazhara: Elegy, Burlesque for the left hand; Krutik: "Mirage"; Nesterova: An easy piece of transcendental mastery
200 500 RUB
23
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor Alexander Rudin
Beethoven. Symphony No. 5
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Pavel Popov - violin
Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
600 1500 RUB
23
June, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Austria
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Lehár: Walz "Gold und Silber"; Leghar: Waltz Mary
Organizers: Chamber orchestra "Triumph"
700 1500 RUB
23
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
From classical music to jazz
Original Jazz Experience
Alexei Baev ()
Roman Tentler ()
Igor Zotochev ( )
Dmitry Prokopenko ( )
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Alexei Baev - violin
Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Gershwin: "The Man I Love", "Lady Be Good"; Crosby: "At the jazz band ball"; Porter: "You do something to me"; Reinhard: "Nuages", "Douce Ambiance", "A-minor Swing"; Shavers: "Undecided"; Pollak: "That's a Plenty"; Beshe: "Petite Fleur"; Romberg: "Lover, come back to me"; Clinton: "Satan Takes a Holiday"; Waller: "Honeysuckle Rose"; Pinkard: "Sweet Georgia Brown"; Goodman: "Benny's Bugle"
Organizers: OOO MMTSMI
900 2000 RUB
24
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Parade of soloists To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Konstantin Bychkov - viola; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Kristina Gonchar - harp; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Arseny Gazizov - double bass
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2; Mendelssohn: Concert Piece No. 1 for violin and viola and orchestra, Op. 113 (author's arrangement); Ravel: Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: "Summer" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"; Britten: "Lacrymae"; Bottesini: Double-bass Concerto No 2
200 700 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia