What's on

01
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
An evening of symphonic miniatures To the 220th anniversary of the birth of Mikhail Glinka
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera, Waltz Fantasy, Jota Aragonesa, Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra, "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker, Spanish dances from the "Swan Lake" ballet
600 1500 RUB
01
June, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
500 1500 RUB
01
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
World masterpieces played by 12 saxophones
Grand saxophone ensemble NOVO 12
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Vivaldi: Presto from Concerto No. 2 "L'estate" from Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: Concert Suite from "Nutcracker"; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Marquez: Danzon No. 2; Molinelli: Concerto for saxophones "Four pictures from New York"; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 5; Bizet: "Carmen", Suite
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
1600 2300 RUB
02
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Sergey Ekimov. Choral and sacred music
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
"Nizhny Novgorod" Chamber Choir
"Perezvony" Choir
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexey Umnov; conductor - Larissa Yarutskaya; conductor - Ivan Stolnikov
Olga Bestuzheva - organ; Evgenia Krivitskaya - organ; Sofia Skhirtladze - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Svetlana Kryuchkova - artistic word
Ekimov: "Te Deum", Oh, Easter Greatness to the text from the Easter Canon, Concert for choir on poems by G.Narekatsi, Peter I through the eyes of Russian poets of the 19th-20th centuries, concert for male choir, "Little white dying swan" for choir, cello and organ, Last dedication, concert for reader and mixed choir based on poems by A. Akhmatova, "Many years"
200 RUB
03
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Melodies of the White Night
Music of Leningrad cinema
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Schwartz; A. Petrov; Dashkevich; Soloviev-Sedoy; Tariverdiev; Dunaevsky; Zatsepin
500 1300 RUB
03
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
An evening of music for bassoon
In memory of Oleg Talypin
Mariia Avvakumova ()
Iurii Novichenkov ()
Renat Rakov ()
Andrei Kuniavskii ()
Dmitrii Sorokin ()
Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Vassily Zakharov - bassoon; Artur Kanatov - bassoon; Aleksei Polagaev - bassoon; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Alexander Ziva - bassoon; Anton Gutsevich - bassoon; Mikhail Krotov - bassoon; Evgeny Osipov - bassoon; Stanislav Tkachev - bassoon; Fyodor Mozhzhevelov - bassoon; Timur Atabiev - bassoon; Andrey Yeltsov - bassoon; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Elena Serova - piano; Alena Chugunova - piano; Anna Shulga - piano; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Sergei Zarubin - viola; Elena Gurkina - celllo; Enver Makhauri - double bass; Marina Tsymblal - harp
Maros: Concertino (1st movement); Polagaev: Suite for contrabassoon and piano; Debussy: Minstrels, from Préludes Book I (arr. for bassoon and piano), Général Lavine eccentric, from Préludes Book II (arr. for bassoon and piano); Mascagni: Intermezzo from the opera Cavalleria rusticana (arr. by E. Osipov for four bassoons); Schumann: Three Fantasy Pieces (arr. for bassoon and piano); Schuller: Suite for wind quintet; Vivaldi: Concerto in C major for bassoon and chamber ensemble; Weber: Hungarian Fantasy for bassoon; Osborne: Rhapsody for bassoon solo; Donizetti: Nemorinos Aria from the opera Lelisir damore (arr. by E. Osipov for bassoon and harp); Weissenborn: Trio for three bassoons; Tansman: Sonatine for bassoon and piano; Hanson: Quartet No. 1 for four bassoons; Janssen: Three miniatures for quintet
200 RUB
04
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
04
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Voices of the Academy
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
Cancelled concert
05
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber music evening
Schumann: Sonata No 1 in A minor for Violin and Piano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Milshtein: "Paganiniana" for solo violin
300 500 RUB
06
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
The Feodor Chaliapin Musical Theatre To the 225th anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Naziya Amineva - soprano; Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano; Alexandra Khasanova - mezzo-soprano; Pavel Shnipov - tenor; Dmitry Mulyarchik - baritone; Joseph Piliev - bass; Vladislav Uspensky - bass; Yaramir Nizamutdinov
Irina Teplyakova - accompanist
Glinka: "I remember the wonderful moment"; Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me"; Dargomyzhsky: 2 Songs by Laura from "The Stone Guest"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Borodin; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to Alexander Pushkins Snowstorm; Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin; Rachmaninoff: Aleko
Organizers: The Feodor Chaliapin Musical Theatre
700 1200 RUB
07
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Gala concert to the 225th anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Conductor - Andrey Danilov
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Prokofiev: Pushkin's Waltzes; Glière: Meeting from the music for the ballet The Bronze Horseman, "Hymn to the Great City" from "The Bronze Horseman"; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, , Introduction from "Queen of Spades", Ballad of Tomsky from the opera "Pique Dame" ("Queen of Spades"); Rachmaninoff: "Dance of the Gypsies" from the opera "Aleko", Zemfira's Romance from the opera "Aleko", Aleko's Cavatina
500 1300 RUB
07
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Each of us has our own Pushkin To the 225th anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Gamid Abdulov - tenor; Joseph Piliev - bass; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone; Daria Gavrilova - soprano; Artur Tserr - piano; Tikhon Selivanov - piano; Alexandr Aberdeen - piano; Alyona Muzaleva - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, presenter
200 500 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia