What's on

27
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"In a white cloak with a bloody lining..."
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Alexandra Repina - soprano; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Egor Semenkov - tenor; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Yuri Monchak - bass; Nikolai Marton - reader of fragments of the novel
J.-S. Bach: Johannes-Passion
28
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Tale of the Dead Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Pleshak: "The Tale of the Dead Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs", excerpts from the opera for children; Shainsky: Smile from the film Little Raccoon, Grasshopper from the film The Adventures of Dunno and His Friends, "Cruiser Aurora" from the cartoon, Blue Car from the film Shapoklyak, Antoshka from the film Merry Carousel; I. Dunaevsky: Robert's song from the film "Children of Captain Grant"; Krylatov: Bells and Winged Swing from the film Adventures of Electronics; M. Dunaevsky: Lady Perfection from the film Mary Poppins, Goodbye; Krylatov: Forest Deer from the film Oh, That Nastya, Beautiful Far Away from the film Guest from the Future
28
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Kastalsky; Rachmaninoff; Sviridov; Martynov; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Glinka; Shashina; Sadovsky; Russian folk song
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
28
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert of music for clarinet
Dedicated to A.Kazakov
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Lupachev - clarinet; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Evgeny Kultygin - clarinet; Egor Bobnev - clarinet; Damir Valiev - clarinet; Alexander Zakharenko - clarinet; Serafima Verkholat - clarinet; Gevork Sarkisyants - clarinet; Anna Ter-Abramyan - clarinet; Filipp Sozdatelev - clarinet; Semyon Ushakov - clarinet; Yulia Shumikhina - cello; Sofia Medintseva - piano; Sergey Oskolkov - piano; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Pavel Tovpich - piano; Elizaveta Abdurakhmanova - viola
Brahms; Poulenc; Bruch; Tchaikovsky; Taneyev; Berlioz; Mendelssohn; Weber; Villa-Lobos
28
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
World Opera Treasures
Igor Barbakov - tenor; Irina Murashkintseva - soprano; Irina Aleshina - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass; Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Puccini: Cavaradossi's aria from Tosca, Musetta's Waltz ("Quando men vo") from "La bohème", Arioso of De Grieux ("Tra vio Belle") from the opera "Manon Lescaut"; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Tchaikovsky: Herman's Aria from "Pique Dame", ; Wagner: Elisabeth's entrance from "Tannhäuser"; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Donizetti: Duet "Prendi per me sei libero" from "L'elisir d'amore"; Verdi: Dukes Ballad ("Questa o quella...") from Rigoletto, Violetta's Aria ("E strano Sempre libera") from ''La Traviata'', Amelia's aria ("Ecco l'orrido campo") from the opera "Un ballo in maschera"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Mozart: Duet of Zerlina and Don Giovanni from "Don Giovanni", Aria of Leporello from Don Giovanni; Rossini: Basilio's Aria from "The Barber of Seville"; Cilèa: Adriana's aria from "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor; Leoncavallo: Arioso of Canio ("Recitar, Vesti la giubba") from "Pagliacci"; Meyerbeer: Dinora's aria from the opera "Dinora"; Glinka: Gorislavas Cavatina from "Ruslan and Ludmila"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
30
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" ensemble
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Concerto for orchestra, "Maria de Buenos Aires", fragments of the tango operita, Michelangelo 70, La Muerte del Angel, Cafe 1930, Esqualo and other famous tangos
30
April, 2024
2:00 pm, Tue
Closing and Gala concert of ARG Festival
St. Petersburg Cello Ensemble of Anatoly Nikitin
Ilia Papoian - piano; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Anna Sheludko - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Anna Rychkova - piano; Natalia Frolova - piano; Svetlana Konnova - piano; Maria Litke - soprano; Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Maria Shalgina - violin; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Andres Izmaylov - harp; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Denis Gonchar - viola
Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", "Spring Waters", ndante cantabile for cello and piano, "Dance of the Gypsies" from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, Polka V.R. for piano; Schubert: Impromtu, Op. 90 No. 2; Glinka: Sonata for Viola and Piano (unfinished); Schumann - Liszt: Widmung (Liebeslied); Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Liszt: "Liebestraum", Etude in A minor (after Caprice No. 5 in A minor); Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"; Medtner: Canzona Serenata; Handel: Passacaglia; Widor: "Introduction et Rondo" for Clarinet and Piano; Rossini - Ginzburg: Fantasia on the theme of Figaro's cavatina from the opera "Il barbiere di Siviglia"; Izmailov: Matilda's Lullaby, Concert Waltz St. Petersburg-Vienna; Frolova: On a Waltz Theme (written specifically for ARG-Festival), world premiere; Gipsy Kings, J. Cameron: Louise's aria ("The Hero Behind the Mask") from the musical "Zorro"
Organizers: ANO of the development and support of cultural projects
30
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
The best of jazz
Konstantin Khazanovich ()
Ivan Lubimov ()
Ruslan Tustanovsky ()
Egor Kryukovskikh ()
Strayhorn: "Take the A train"; Khazanovich: "Memorandum", "Parisian sadness", "Told you so", "Walking around", "On the train", "Get another day", "St. Petersburg Nocturne"; Thiele Weiss: "What a Wonderful World!"; Ellington: "Caravan"
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
01
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano evening
Schubert: Six moments musicaux; Brahms: Sonata No. 1; Liszt: Consolation No. 3 in flat major, "Il lamento" Concert Etude in A-Flat Major; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
01
May, 2024
3:00 pm, Wed
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
01
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Classics: Diamonds of the Ages"
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Sandra Shinder - violin
Alexander Malich - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite
Organizers: IP Grigorenko S. A.
02
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Musical journey through centuries and countries
Orchestra "Masters of Russia"
Conductor, artistic director - Valeriy Petrov
Kreisler: "Tempo di marcia"; J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Dvořák: Humoresque; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 6; Vossen: "Carousel"; ABBA: "Dancing queen" (arranged for the Masters of Russia orchestra by Igor Mitrofanov); Ermolin: Festival in Venice, collage on the themes of popular Italian melodies; Tarridos: Paso Doble "Canary Islands"; Two Celtic dances arranged by Konstantin Shakhanov; Malyarov: "Avreml", fantasy on Jewish folk melodies; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Tango "Allegro tangabile"; Buchholz: Hello, Joplin!, a collage based on Scott Joplin's ragtime themes; American country music Black Mountain arranged by Anatoly Tikhonov; Mitrofanov: How are you, Joseph?, a piece for orchestra based on the popular jazz composition of the 1920-1930s Jozef; Kuramshin: "Tatar motives"; Gypsy dance arranged by Valery Petrov; Derbenko Petrov: An old tune in a new way; Belyaev: "Hymn of Love"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
03
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Jazz and Rock"
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilia Papoian - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Kapustin: Concert Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra, Piano Concerto 4; Pink Floyd: Songs arranged for symphony orchestra
03
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
From classical to jazz
Virtuoso Quartet "Astoria"
Alexei Baev ()
Yuri Molotilov ()
Mikhail Radyukevich ()
Roman Tentler ()
Original Jazz Experience
Alexei Baev ()
Igor Zotochev (, , )
Dmitry Prokopenko (, )
Roman Tentler ()
Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"); Yradier: "La Paloma"; Gardel: "Por una cabeza"; Dinicu: Hora Martisorului, "The Lark"; Piazzolla: "S'il vous plait"; Shostakovich: Joke; Shakhnov: "Merry Carousel"; Gershwin: "Lady Be Good"; Creamer: "After You're Gone"; Rogers: "Blue moon"; Pinkard: "Sweet Georgia Brown"; McHugh: "I can't Give You anything but Love", "On The Sunny Side"; Snyder: "Sheikh of Araby"; Reinhardt: "Nuages", "A-minor Swing"; Young: "Sweet Sue Just You"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia