What's on

30
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" ensemble
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Concerto for orchestra, "Maria de Buenos Aires", fragments of the tango operita, Michelangelo 70, La Muerte del Angel, Cafe 1930, Esqualo and other famous tangos
30
April, 2024
2:00 pm, Tue
Closing and Gala concert of ARG Festival
St. Petersburg Cello Ensemble of Anatoly Nikitin
Ilia Papoian - piano; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Anna Sheludko - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Anna Rychkova - piano; Natalia Frolova - piano; Svetlana Konnova - piano; Maria Litke - soprano; Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Maria Shalgina - violin; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Andres Izmaylov - harp; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Denis Gonchar - viola
Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", "Spring Waters", ndante cantabile for cello and piano, "Dance of the Gypsies" from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, Polka V.R. for piano; Schubert: Impromtu, Op. 90 No. 2; Glinka: Sonata for Viola and Piano (unfinished); Schumann - Liszt: Widmung (Liebeslied); Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Liszt: "Liebestraum", Etude in A minor (after Caprice No. 5 in A minor); Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"; Medtner: Canzona Serenata; Handel: Passacaglia; Widor: "Introduction et Rondo" for Clarinet and Piano; Rossini - Ginzburg: Fantasia on the theme of Figaro's cavatina from the opera "Il barbiere di Siviglia"; Izmailov: Matilda's Lullaby, Concert Waltz St. Petersburg-Vienna; Frolova: On a Waltz Theme (written specifically for ARG-Festival), world premiere; Gipsy Kings, J. Cameron: Louise's aria ("The Hero Behind the Mask") from the musical "Zorro"
Organizers: ANO of the development and support of cultural projects
30
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
The best of jazz
Konstantin Khazanovich ()
Ivan Lubimov ()
Ruslan Tustanovsky ()
Egor Kryukovskikh ()
Strayhorn: "Take the A train"; Khazanovich: "Memorandum", "Parisian sadness", "Told you so", "Walking around", "On the train", "Get another day", "St. Petersburg Nocturne"; Thiele Weiss: "What a Wonderful World!"; Ellington: "Caravan"
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
01
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano evening
Schubert: Six moments musicaux; Brahms: Sonata No. 1; Liszt: Consolation No. 3 in flat major, "Il lamento" Concert Etude in A-Flat Major; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
01
May, 2024
3:00 pm, Wed
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
01
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Classics: Diamonds of the Ages"
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Sandra Shinder - violin
Alexander Malich - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite
Organizers: IP Grigorenko S. A.
02
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Musical journey through centuries and countries
Orchestra "Masters of Russia"
Conductor, artistic director - Valeriy Petrov
Kreisler: "Tempo di marcia"; J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Dvořák: Humoresque; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 6; Vossen: "Carousel"; ABBA: "Dancing queen" (arranged for the Masters of Russia orchestra by Igor Mitrofanov); Ermolin: Festival in Venice, collage on the themes of popular Italian melodies; Tarridos: Paso Doble "Canary Islands"; Two Celtic dances arranged by Konstantin Shakhanov; Malyarov: "Avreml", fantasy on Jewish folk melodies; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Tango "Allegro tangabile"; Buchholz: Hello, Joplin!, a collage based on Scott Joplin's ragtime themes; American country music Black Mountain arranged by Anatoly Tikhonov; Mitrofanov: How are you, Joseph?, a piece for orchestra based on the popular jazz composition of the 1920-1930s Jozef; Kuramshin: "Tatar motives"; Gypsy dance arranged by Valery Petrov; Derbenko Petrov: An old tune in a new way; Belyaev: "Hymn of Love"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
03
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Jazz and Rock"
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilia Papoian - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Kapustin: Concert Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra, Piano Concerto 4; Pink Floyd: Songs arranged for symphony orchestra
03
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
From classical to jazz
Virtuoso Quartet "Astoria"
Alexei Baev ()
Yuri Molotilov ()
Mikhail Radyukevich ()
Roman Tentler ()
Original Jazz Experience
Alexei Baev ()
Igor Zotochev (, , )
Dmitry Prokopenko (, )
Roman Tentler ()
Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"); Yradier: "La Paloma"; Gardel: "Por una cabeza"; Dinicu: Hora Martisorului, "The Lark"; Piazzolla: "S'il vous plait"; Shostakovich: Joke; Shakhnov: "Merry Carousel"; Gershwin: "Lady Be Good"; Creamer: "After You're Gone"; Rogers: "Blue moon"; Pinkard: "Sweet Georgia Brown"; McHugh: "I can't Give You anything but Love", "On The Sunny Side"; Snyder: "Sheikh of Araby"; Reinhardt: "Nuages", "A-minor Swing"; Young: "Sweet Sue Just You"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
04
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Rodom iz blokady Theatre
Organizers: Open Public Theater "Rodom iz blokady"
04
May, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - reciter; Semyon Serdykov; Pavel Ivanov; Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
04
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Duduk solo and ensemble
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk; Shagen Sargsyan - vocal, dhol; Sergey Polyanichko - duduk; Valerij Nam - bass duduk; Mariam Zargaryan - qanun; Pasha Aeon - handpan; Vladimir Kirasirov - guitar; Heghineh Barseghyan - piano; Mariam Vartapetyan - piano
Babadganian; Spendiayan; Komitas; Khachaturian ; Narekatsi; Avetisyan; Sherem; Elmas; Armenian folk music
05
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
"Magic of tango"
Gianni Iorio - bandoneon (Italia); Pasquale Stafano - piano (Italy)
Piazzolla; Gardel; Stafano; Iorio
05
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
06
May, 2024
7:30 pm, Mon
Concert for Victory Day
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Petr Zakharov - baritone; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"; Khachaturian : Excerpts from the Ballet "Gayane"; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite; Sviridov: Troika, Romance from musical illustrations to A. S. Pushkins story "Blizzard", "Time forward!" from the music to the film; Blanter: "In the forest near the front"; Frenkel; Soloviev-Sedoy; Novikov; Tukhmanov
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia