What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
October 2024

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Evening of popular symphonic miniatures

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart; Beethoven; Weber; Brahms; Dvořák; Waldteufel; Strauss


04 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Rock hits

Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)


05 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
13 questions for Akhmatova
Musical and poetic evening


Julia Rutberg - author of the idea and performer
Alexey Voronkov - piano
Antonina Venediktova - composition director
Shostakovich; J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Akhmatova: Poetry


06 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Bach, son of Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel the great Bach


Chamber Ensemble

Maria Fedotova - flute
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter


06 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach, George Frideric Handel


Pavel Andreev
Yulia Lurie - baroque violin
Yulia Gaikolova - baroque violin
Alexei Popov - viola
Dmitry Rice - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord
Vera Chekanova - soprano
J.-S. Bach: Trio Sonatas, Cantata "Ich habe genug"; Handel: Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4, Concerto grosso in G Major, Op. 3 No. 3, Flute Concerto


08 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Galina Zhukova
Piano evening


Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Brilliant rondo on themes from the opera "The Montagues and the Capulets" by Bellini; Glinka - Balakirev: Jota Aragonesa, "The Lark"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Introduction to the opera "Sadko", "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Tchaikovsky - Taneyev: Five fragments from the ballet The Nutcracker


09 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Viennese classics

Auerquartet
Elina Drukh - violin
Sandra Patrikeeva - violin

Tatiana Tutynina - cello
Julia Druh - clarinet
Haydn: String Quartet in D minor; Mozart: String quartet No. 15 in D minor, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings, Divertimento No. 1 in D major


10 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Piano Etudes from Liszt to Ligeti and beyond

Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Sergey Oskolkov - piano
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Alexei Glazkov - piano
Liszt; Chopin; Szymanowski; Rachmaninoff; Scriabin; Ligeti; Paisiello; Radvilovich; Popov; Emelyantseva


11 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Marianna Vasileva (violin) and Daria Tchaikovskaya (piano)

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Myaskovsky : Violin Sonata in F major; Rachmaninoff: , Hungarian Dance for violin and piano; Shostakovich Tsyganov: Four Preludes


12 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
"Mister Saxophone"

Saxophone chamber orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Kolesov
Valeria Flegontova - saxophone
Arseny Alexeev - saxophone
Vitaly Yanchoglo - saxophone
Semyon Takmakov - saxophone
Konstantin Andreev - saxophone
Ma Lun - saxophone
Leonid Kilbakhtin - saxophone
Mao Tszyun'vey - saxophone
Sergey Kolesov - saxophone
Natalia Lisanova - piano
Vavilov (Giulio Caccini): "Ave Maria"; Poulenc: Oboe Sonata (transcription for soprano saxophone by Sergei Kolesov); Ishikawa: Rhapsody on Japanese Themes; Piazzolla: Tango etude No. 3, Tango etude No. 6; Dvorak: Slavic dance No. 2, Slavic dance No. 6; Rachmaninov: Symphonic dances (I part); Molinelli: "Four pictures from New York"


12 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Vocal evening

Yuri Laptev - baritone
Polina Lapteva - soprano
Elena Spist - piano
Arias and scenes from operas, romances
Verdi; Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Radvilovich


13 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Early music beauty and nobility of feelings"

Ilya Chirskov - piano
Polina Lapteva - soprano
Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano
Stanislav Lyamin - cello
Elena Spist - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Purcell; J.-S. Bach; Gluck


13 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Dmitrii Khrychev
Cello music evening


J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 1, Cello suite No 2, Cello suite No 3, Cello suite No 4


15 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"Ludus"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Mikhail Blekher - piano
J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Schnittke: Concerto Grosso 3; Pärt: Tabula Rasa, double concerto for two solo violins, prepared piano, and chamber orchestra


17 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Ivan Bessonov
Piano evening


Stravinsky; Schumann; Mendelssohn


20 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Impulse Percussion



20 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Viennese classics in chamber music

"Ultimum Trio" (Piano Trio of the St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society)
Stanislav Solovyov
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Haydn: Piano Trio in C major; Beethoven: Piano Trio in minor; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major


21 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Valery Kuleshov
Piano evening


Chopin; Scriabin


22 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Dmitry Voronin (guitar), Alexandra Voronina (piano)


24 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
"Voice of Eternity"

Irina Sharapova - presenter
Romances and scenes from operas
Schubert; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff


26 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Alexander Kashpurin

Medtner; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Khrushcheva


26 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
String quartet evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Borusan Quartet
Schumann; Mendelssohn; Say


27 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Where and how did musical instruments come from and why are they so different

Elena Serova - harpsichord, piano
Marianna Murzina - flute
Nadezda Khadzheva - vocal
Eva Ivanova - harp
Anton Regonen - xylophone (marimba)
Irina Smuckul - presenter
Bizet; Rachmaninoff; Handel; Tchaikovsky


27 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Piano evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Aleksandar Madzar - piano (Serbia)
Berg; Schumann; Ravel


28 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Lux Aeterna
Evening of chamber and choral music by Sergei Ekimov

The Silver Lyre Festival


Director and conductor - Egor Losev
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Zhilina - piano
Yuri Serov - piano


29 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Evening of music for violin, cello and piano
The Silver Lyre Festival

Sergey Belozertsev - violin (Belarus)
Mikhail Radunsky - cello
Anna Sheludko - piano
Wieniawski; Tchaikovsky; Moszkowski; Debussy; Popper; Handel; Shostakovich; Arensky


30 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Ultimum Trio and friends
To the 10th anniversary of the ensemble

The Silver Lyre Festival

"Ultimum Trio" (Piano Trio of the St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society)
Stanislav Solovyov
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Igor Karzov - French horn
Brahms; Dohnányi


31 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Jazz piano evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Vahagn Hayrapetyan - piano (Armenia)
Andrei Zimovets - piano
Jazz standards


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia