What's on

30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Winter Tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Igor Botvin - cello; Pavel Drap - vibraphone; Rustem Suleymanov - violin; Milana Zhuravleva - flute
Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Piazzolla: Le grand tango, Oblivion, Fuga misterio, Libertango and other famous tangos
30
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Nutcracker-jazz"
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Konstantin Polyakov (piano)
Viktor Savich (bas-guitar)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Jazz fantasies on themes from Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker ballet
30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves" A musical performance in two acts based on the opera
Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Daria Gavrilova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Andrei Efimovskii - cello; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, chembalo, musical director of project; Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of the staging and director
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Rachmaninoff; Schubert; Schumann
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
30
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music evening
Elena Abalyan - piano; Nikita Vaganov - clarinet; Tatiana Frenkel - violin; Marina Komarova - violin; Yuri Afonkin - viola; Vladimir Yunovich - cello
Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen" - 4 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, Piano and Violin ad lib.; Bruch: Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano; Brahms: Piano Quintet; Rota: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
31
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Classic New Year's jazz
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Pola - Wyle: "Its the Most Wonderful Time"; Allen: "Cool Yule"; Cahn - Styne: "Christmas Waltz"; Ellington: "Sugar Rum Cherry"; Bernard: "Winter Wonderland"; Styne: "Let It Snow"; Henriquez: "2/3s Adventure"; Berlin: "White Christmas"; Adams: "Christmas Time"; Printap: "Jojos Mojo"; Martin: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas"; Coots - Gillespie: "Santa Claus Is Coming to Town"; Tormé: "The Christmas Song"; Pierpont: "Jingle Bells"; Tchaikovsky - Liston: "Waltz of Flowers"
31
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year's concert
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
31
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year's concert
Alexander Lubyantsev (piano) and Evgenia Lubyantseva (violin)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14; Paganini; Liszt: Mephisto Waltz; J.-S. Bach: Ciaccona from Partita for Solo Violin No. 2; Liszt
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
31
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year in Viennese style
Music of the Strauss family
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director, conductor - Andrey Alexeev
J. Strauss I; J. Strauss II; Strauss III; Strauss
Waltzes, polkas, quadrilles, gallops
01
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Scriabin: Valse, op. 38; Rachmaninoff: "Lilac", Vocalise, "A Dream"; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Jazz Evening
Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Tue
"Heart to the East"
Music for oud
Argishty - oud (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - bass guitar; Elena Kucherova - flute; Yuri Lebedev - percussion
Folk melodies; Argishty
Organizers: Argishty
02
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Olga Pakhomova - cello; Yuri Lebedev - percussion; Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini Vavilov: "Ave Maria"
Organizers: Argishty
03
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Le quattro stagioni"
Ilya Ioff - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Richter: The Four Seasons - Vivaldi Recomposed
03
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Wed
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
03
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Dances for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Fragments of the concert suite "The Nutcracker": Overture, March of wooden soldiers, Dance of Shepherds, Dance of the Fairy Dragee, Trepak; Arensky: "Silhouettes"; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic dances for two pianos
04
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Thur
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
05
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
New Year's spectacle of saxophones
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov (soprano-saxophone)
Gannady Poluyaktov (alto-soprano)
Stanislav Pyalov (tenor-saxophone)
Ilya Bogomol (baritone-saxophone)
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", "Escualo"; Jeanjean: Christmas Quartet; "Pentatonix": Carol of the bells; Mercury: "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Cru Gaudio: Can't take my eyes of you; Gruber: "Silent Night"; Velasquez: Besame mucho; Kramer: Fantasy on the theme "A Christmas tree was born in the forest"
05
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Fri
"Les quatro staggioni"
Chamber Olympic Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Shushan Shamirian - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Dvořák: Serenade for Strings
Organizers: Olympic Symphony Orchestra
05
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni", Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Piano Concerto No 21, Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: Violin Romance No 2; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Lumbye: "Champagne Galop"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia