What's on

01
October, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Flaming Flamenco"
Manolo Carrasco
Organizers: Spanish Cultural Center of culture, education and business in St. Petersburg
01
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
"Flaming Flamenco"
Manolo Carrasco
Organizers: Spanish Cultural Center of culture, education and business in St. Petersburg
03
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"TangoMania"
Roman Zorkin - guitar; Alexey Balashov - oboe; Anastasia Mazankina - piano
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
04
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
06
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Golden melodies of jazz
Ensemble Melodia Georgy Garanyan
Conductor - Sergey Bogdanov
Armine Sargsyan - vocals; Ovagem Sultanyan - alto saxophone; Polina Ilyina - tenor saxophone, vocals
07
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Stravinsky, Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin; Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Stravinsky: Concerto in D "Basel" for String Orchestra; Shostakovich: Viola Sonata (version for viola and string orchestra); Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain" (version for string orchestra)
08
October, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Architectural directions in music Musical baroque and classicism
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin; Igor Petrov - piano; Anastasia Devotchenko - soprano; Alexandra Yarikova - mezzo-soprano; Petr Ivanov - baritone; Valeria Alexandrova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Beethoven
08
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Valery Kuleshov
Piano evening
Schumann: Three Romance op. 28, Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Carnaval
11
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Chopin: Scherzo No 3; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Douglas: "Irish Spirit" for marimba and clarinet; Martin: "Kitchen Revue" suite from ballet for clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, violin, cello and piano; Britten: Suite; Mozart: String Quartet No. 22
12
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
13
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
14
October, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Oleg Vainstein and Nadezhda Rezheninova
Piano music evening
Glinka: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula"; TchaikovskyPabst: Concert paraphrase on "Eugene Onegin"; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2; Schwartz: Scene and tarantella from the ballet "On the Eve" for 2 pianos, "Melodies of the White Night", suite; Gavrilin: "Sketches", Cycle for Piano 4 hands
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
14
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music evening
Petr Fedotov - violin; Elena Serova - piano
Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust"; Zimbalist: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Golden Cockerel" by N.Rimsky-Korsakov; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
15
October, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Sergei Rachmaninoff. "Dedication"
City music duet
Ekaterina Nikitina (flute)
Mikhail Kurilchik (trumpet)
City music band
Artistic director - Irina Vakulenko
"Perezvony" Choir
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Elena Volikova - soprano; Olga Privalova - soprano; Irina Shein - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Samsonov - baritone; Ivan Alexandrov - piano; Irina Vakulenko - piano; Dina Kaminskaya - piano; Olga Kotliarova - piano; Svetlana Mayskaya - piano; Dmitry Myachin - piano; Vera Remezova - piano; Anna Shevchuk-Roskoshnaya - piano; Amulana Ochirova - violin; Azamat Latypov - trumpet
Ludmila Shepeleva - presenter
Organizers: Interregional Union of Concert Workers
15
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Hang Made Project
Hang Made Project
Anton Nazarko (hang)
Vladimir Shubin
Alexander Shalimov (percussion)
String Quartet
Vera Vasileva (violin)
Elizaveta Petrova (violin)
Aleksandr Chizhov (alto)
Nikita Zubarev (cello)
17
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Alexander Pirozhenko
Piano evening
Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Op. 39, "Lilac", "Daisies"; Bizet: Menuet from "L'Arlésienne"; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Schubert: "Wohin?" from vocal cycle "Die schöne Müllerin"; Tchaikovsky: "Lullaby"; Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love", Love's joy
18
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Evening of chamber music
Beethoven, Brahms
Graf Murzha - violin; Gleb Stepanov - cello; Yuri Favorin - piano; Pavel Dombrovsky - piano
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 4, Cello Sonata No. 3; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major; Berliner: "Jacob's Dream", concert fantasy for violin and piano
19
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Brass music: from the 19th to the 21st century VII International Festival "Tchaikovsky.spb.ru"
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano; Haik Kazazyan - violin
Tchaikovsky: Introduction to the opera "Iolanthe"; Weill: Violin Concerto; Stravinsky: Concerto For Piano, Wind-Instruments And Double-Basses; Lubchenko: "Anti-Crisis Rhapsody" (Rhapsody without Paganini's Theme) for piano, wind, percussion and double basses
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
20
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Great piano masterpieces
Brahms, Liszt
Pyotr Averin - piano; Elena Drozdova - piano
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Selected intermezzos, op. 116-118; Liszt: Sonata h-moll, Concert Étude "Un Sospiro", "Liebestraum"
Organizers: Concert agency "Moonlight"
21
October, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - reciter; Ekaterina German - violin; Semyon Serdykov - clarinet; Pavel Ivanov; Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
21
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Corelli, Vivaldi
Instrumental concertos
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin
22
October, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Ludwig van Beethoven
Peter Laul - piano; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Natalia Entelis - presenter
22
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Evening of chamber music
Mikhail Slavin - cello; Tatiana Brizhaneva - piano
Brahms; Faure; Glazunov; Weber; Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Schubert; Saint-Sans; Valentini
24
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
Kazakhstan Woodwind Quintet
Akerke Omarova (flute)
Aruzhan Rashit (oboe)
Alikhan Abylkasym (french horn)
Bakdaulet Zholdybek (bassoon)
Clarinet, artistic director - Zhanat Yermanov
Traditional Chinese Music Ensemble (Jilin, China)
Liu Chang (zither)
Zhao Jun (bamboo flute)
Ma Jingdi (pipa)
Wu Yu (zhongruan)
Wen Muya - mezzo-soprano; Elena Spist - piano
Organizers: Interproject
25
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
25
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
"Evening at the Bolshoi"
Wind Quintet of the Bolshoi Theater of Russia
Sergei Lysenko (oboe)
Nikolai Popov (flute)
Sergey Petrov (clarinet)
Andrey Rudometkin (bassoon)
Alexey Raev (corni)
Tchaikovsky: Overture from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Julliette" Suite from Ballet; Mozart: , Zerlina's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Donna Elvira's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Don Giovanni's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni"; Briccialdi: Fantastic medley on themes from G.Rossinis opera The Barber of Seville; N. Popov: The Poison of Madness, fantasy on themes from N.Rimsky-Korsakovs opera The Tsars Bride, Memoirs of Rudolf, fantasy on themes from G.Puccinis opera La Bohème, Passion and Sin, fantasy on themes from J.Bizets opera Carmen; Lysenko: Fantasy on themes from P.Tchaikovskys opera The Queen of Spades
Organizers: Fund for Supporting the Development of Cultural Projects "Arts Bridge"
26
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
Dragan Sredojević - violin; Inga Dzektser - piano; Sofia Viland - flute; Elena Serova - piano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Alexander Bonduryansky - piano
Organizers: Interproject
27
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. Russian genius VII International Festival Tchaikovsky. Reload"
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano; Pavel Shnipov - tenor; Vassily Stepanov - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven", "Tell me, in the shadow of the branches", , , "Amid a noisy ball", "Does the day reign", The Seasons, Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana", Variations on a Rococo Theme
Organizers: The Feodor Chaliapin Musical Theatre
28
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Vocal evening The Silver Lyre Festival
U Junsheng - tenor; Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky; Donizetti; Puccini; Rossini; Verdi
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
29
October, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Journey into the world of music
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Lyudmila Gutsevich (cello)
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Marianna Murzina - flute; Daniil Kazakov - baritone; Elena Serova - piano; Veronika Solntseva - piano
Vivaldi; Mozart; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Godard
29
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Vocal evening The Silver Lyre Festival
Ensemble
Petrov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy; Kolmanivsky; Frenkel; Muradeli; Varlamov; Vladimir Feltsman; Markov; Portnov; Krylatov; Gamalia; Milyutin; Shangin-Berezovsky; Kolker; Pozhlakov
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
30
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Evening of music for cello and piano The Silver Lyre Festival
Nikita Zubarev - cello; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Schumann; Beethoven; Rachmaninoff
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Piano evening The Silver Lyre Festival
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mozart; Schumann; Chopin; Liszt
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia