What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
September 2022

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


16 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra


St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Artistic director and conductor - Michael Benyumov
Gleb Stepanov - cello
Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D major; Vivaldi: "Gloria", Concerto No. 2 "Summer" in G minor, Op. 8; Rota: Concerto for String Orchestra; Donizetti: Chamber Symphony


20 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"Tchaikovsky effect"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Rylov
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"; Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture; Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar; Rossini: Overture from "La Scala di Seta"; J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz; Tchaikovsky: Dances of the Chambermaids from opera "Voyevoda"; Verdi: Overture to "Nabucco"; Rubinstein: Symphony No. 2 "Ocean"; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Chopin: Prelude in A-flat major


22 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Paganini

Haik Kazazyan - violin
Irina Kuksova - piano


23 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Vasily Gerello
Vocal Evening


State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff


24 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Piano evening
Alexander Lubyantsev


Chopin: Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25; Prokofiev: Sonata No 3, Sonata No. 4, Sonata No 7


25 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Shostakovich, Akhunov, Mussorgsky

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Akhunov: "The Liturgy. Selected parts"; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition


27 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano compositions


Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev - piano
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de fantaisie, 6 Musical Moments, Thirteen preludes, op. 32


28 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Classic and Jazz

City music band
Irina Vakulenko - artistic director
Ekaterina Nikitina - flute
Mikhail Kurilchik - trumpet
Konstantin Stukov - trumpet
Alexander Kiakhidi - trumpet
Alexander Kozlov - trombone

Pavel Vasileshnikov - tuba
Oleg Pozhidaev - percussion

"Just A Closer Walk With Thee; Amazing Grace; Armstrong: "Go Down Moses"; Presley: Rockn-Roll, Adagio Albinoni; Evans : Mona Lisa; Vivaldi: The Storm; Arban: "Carnival of Venice"; Weiss: What a Wonderful World; Monteverdi: L'Orfeo Overture; Joplin: The Entertainer; Morricone: Once, music from the movies; Gillespie: A Night in Tunisia; Gershwin: Someone To Watch Over Me; Waller: Aint Misbehavin; Tchaikovsky: "Flower Waltzfrom ballet Nutcracker in jazz version; Berlin: Puttin on the Ritz


29 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening

Nadezhda Sergeeva - harp
David Ardukhanyan - violin

Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Handel: "Water Music", Suite for Orchestra; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style; Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1


30 September, Friday 7:00 pm
"Bilimbo Music Trio"

"Bilimbo Music Trio"
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Vladimir Volkov - double bass
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Rameau; Pergolesi; Shostakovich; Stravinsky; Volkov; Chizhik


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia