What's on

25
November, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
Popular Symphonic Miniatures Evening
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Khachaturian : "Masquerade", Suite from music for Lermontov's drama; Gavrilin; Petrov: "Morning" from "Office Romance",
25
November, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
26
November, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Dmitry Liss
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
To the 85th Anniversary of the Orchestra and to the 100th Anniversary of the Philharmonia
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Shostakovich: Symphony No 10
26
November, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
27
November, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Borodin. Polovtsian Dances
Prokofiev. "Alexander Nevsky"
MacMillan.
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Supported by: British Embassy Moscow,
27
November, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
28
November, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Seong Jin Cho
Piano Recital
To the 100th Anniversary of the Philharmonia
Chopin: Scherzo No 1, Scherzo No 2, Scherzo No 3, Scherzo No 4; Janáček: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905; Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"
28
November, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Percussions
Percussion Ensemble of the Children's Art School on Petrogradskaya
Anatoly Nikiforov (director)
Pavel Chizhik; Alexei Chizhik
Irina Smuckul
Mozart; Rossini; Strauss; Sviridov; Petrov
28
November, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Prokofiev, Glazunov, Khachaturyan
Maria Shalgina - violin; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano, "Romeo and Julliette" Suite from Ballet
29
November, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
30
November, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Vladimir Fedoseyev
Soloist - Pavel Milyukov
Sviridov: Small Triptych for Orchestra; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
01
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian World of Victor Pleshack
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Daria Tarasova - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Elizaveta Panchenko - organ
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
01
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Jazz Music Evening
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Sergey Romanov - baritone; Polina Lapteva - soprano; Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone; Elizaveta Bokova - jazz vocal; Elizabeth Allai - jazz vocal; Irina Tishchenko - jazz vocal; Alexander Svyatkin - piano; Grigory Tadtaev - vioilin; Alexander Kustanovich - piano; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Vitaly Sinelnikov - piano; Efim Malkis - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano ; Anna Tadtaeva - piano; Sergey Andreev - piano; Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Yulia Ruleva - producer
Rachmaninoff; Kreisler; Gershwin; Weill; Debussy; Ravel; Poulenc; Sinatra; Spirituals; Blues
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia