What's on

Repertoire

January 2024
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 January, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall



Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Scriabin: Valse, op. 38; Rachmaninoff: "Lilac", Vocalise, "A Dream"; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1


02 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Jazz Evening

Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin


02 January, Tuesday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"Heart to the East"
Music for oud


Argishty - oud (Armenia)
Artur Bochkivsky - bass guitar
Elena Kucherova - flute
Yuri Lebedev - percussion
Folk melodies; Argishty


02 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk


Argishty - duduk (Armenia)
Olga Pakhomova - cello
Yuri Lebedev - percussion
Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini Vavilov: "Ave Maria"


03 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Le quattro stagioni"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Richter: The Four Seasons - Vivaldi Recomposed


03 January, Wednesday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament


Acid Hasid
Victor Rapotikhin - violin
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Andrey Antonenko - accordion
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Vladimir Pavlichenko - percussion
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies


03 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
We are the Champions

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


04 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Dances for two pianos

PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Tchaikovsky: Fragments of the concert suite "The Nutcracker": Overture, March of wooden soldiers, Dance of Shepherds, Dance of the Fairy Dragee, Trepak; Arensky: "Silhouettes"; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic dances for two pianos


04 January, Thursday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Rock hits

Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"


04 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament


Acid Hasid
Victor Rapotikhin - violin
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Andrey Antonenko - accordion
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Vladimir Pavlichenko - percussion
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies


05 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
New Year's spectacle of saxophones

Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov - soprano-saxophone
Gannady Poluyaktov - alto-soprano
Stanislav Pyalov - tenor-saxophone
Ilya Bogomol - baritone-saxophone
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", "Escualo"; Jeanjean: Christmas Quartet; "Pentatonix": Carol of the bells; Mercury: "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Cru Gaudio: Can't take my eyes of you; Gruber: "Silent Night"; Velasquez: Besame mucho; Kramer: Fantasy on the theme "A Christmas tree was born in the forest"


05 January, Friday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"Les quatro staggioni"

Chamber Olympic Orchestra
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Shushan Shamirian - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Dvořák: Serenade for Strings


05 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music of Vienna


Ilia Kozlov - violin
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Egor Chubakov - baritone
Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni", Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Piano Concerto No 21, Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: Violin Romance No 2; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Lumbye: "Champagne Galop"


06 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Alexey Nyaga


Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker


06 January, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
New Year's concert

Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Polina Lapteva - soprano
Aglaya Potapova - flute
Vadim Messerman - cello
Konstantin Basok - violin
Alexei Koptev - viola
Dmitrii Krasnik
Vivaldi; Mozart; Mercadante; Gounod; Tchaikovsky; Lyadov; Strauss; Verdi; Casadesus; Kreisler; Menken; Stamitz


06 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexei Melnikov
Piano evening


Schumann: Papillons, Kreisleriana; WagnerLiszt: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde; Liszt; Chopin: Nocturne No 13, op. 48 No 1, Ballade No. 1


07 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Ruslan and Ludmila"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolay Burov - reciter
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker


07 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Strauss Gala

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, The Persian March, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "1001 Nacht" Waltz, ; J. Strauss II - Strauss: Pizzicato Polka; Strauss: "Plappermaulchen", polka


07 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Music of Vienna


Ilia Kozlov - violin
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Egor Chubakov - baritone
Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni", Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Piano Concerto No 21, Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: Violin Romance No 2; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Lumbye: "Champagne Galop"


07 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"With Russian soul"


Lybov Startseva - gusli
Ivan Kishkin - accordeon
Arthur Adrshin - bayan
Arkady Shkvarov - bayan
J.-S. Bach: Toccata in d minor; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Adrshin: Children's Suite No. 2 Dreams; Vlasov: "Holiday on Moldavanka"; Pushkarenko: Toccata "Fanfare"; Repnikov: Capriccio; Chaykin: Prelude and Scherzo from the Concert Suite; Semyonov: Finale of Sonata No. 1; Malyarov: "The Tale of the Russian Land", Fantasy on the theme of romance In the Moonlight by B. Yuryev, "Memories of Greece"; Shakhanov: Concert for ringed gusli, II part Dedication, Fantasy on three Russian themes; Ramirez: "Pilgrimage"; Kishkin: "Gypsy"; Tikhov: Ural dance


08 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter"; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar", Music from the film "King Arthur"; Morricone: Gabriel's oboe from "The Mission", "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", suite from films, Music from the film New Cinema Paradiso; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Legrand - Williams: Music from the film "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond Movies; Zimmer - Gerrard: Now We Are Free from the movie Gladiator


08 January, Monday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
New Year's concert
Joyful masterpieces


Piano duet
Tatiana Bezzubenkova
Svetlana Konnova
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Irina Muliarchik - soprano
Olga Glebova - mezzo-soprano
Ekaterina Ivanova - soprano
Tatiana Neviardovskaya - mezzo-soprano
Konstantin Vyatkin - bass
Chen Weichen - tenor
Anastasia Skokova - domra
Anna Kharchenko - gusli
Anna Kurganova - piano
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Semyon Markov - piano
Arina Batsaleva - piano
Elizaveta Gorlova - piano
Anastasia Karakash - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka; Mussorgsky; Prokofiev; Shostakovich; Slonimsky; Gavrilin; Petrov; Dunaevsky; Kálmán; Lehár; Levitin


08 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Olga Artyugina (violin) and Oxana Ralkina (piano)

Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 5; Schubert: Violin Sonata (Grand Duo) in A major; Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo; Franck: Prélude, Fugue et Variations; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano


10 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Maestro di Violino"

St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Vivaldi: Sinfonia from the pasticcio "Bajazet/Il Tamerlano", Violin Concerto "Il Ritiro", Violin Concerto "La Tempesta Di Mare", Violin Concerto "Grosso mogul", Violin Concerto "Pieta", L'estro Armonico, Op. 3, Concerto No. 6 In A Minor, "Winter" from "The Seasons", "La follia"


10 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Le quattro stagioni"

Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
Alexander Kashpurin - piano, artistic director
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bach: Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No. 5; Warlock: Capriol Suite; Panahov: Concerto for piano, strings and percussion (2023)


11 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Maxim Fedotov (violin) and Galina Petrova (piano)

Schubert: Violin Sonata (Grand Duo) in A major; Beethoven: Sonata No. 10 for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky: Italian Suite for Violin and Piano; MussorgskyIsakova: "Pictures at an Exhibition" (fragments)


12 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Classical, jazz and musical"


Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Alexander Malich - presenter
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"; Loewe: Suite from "My Fair Lady"; Gulda: Concerto for cello and wind orchestra


12 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Unusual instruments"


Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Anton Regonen - xylophone
Alexander Smirnov - marimba
Timur Fedorov - marimba
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev - bells
Anton Nazarko - hang
Pyotr Gogitidze - double bass, bass-guitar
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; O. Petrova: "In the kitchen" for kitchen utensils; Nazarko: "Fantasy on Russian themes"; Semenov: "Concertino for Big Drum"; Joplin: "Ragtime" for washboard; Vivaldi: "Le quattro stagioni" for scythe, tape recorder, wind machine and thunder; Semenov: "Concertino for Big drum"; J. Strauss: Polka "Blacksmith", Polka "Champagne", Polka"In the Pavlovsky forest", Polka "Hunting", Polka"Anna", Polka "Railway"; Anderson: "Piece for Typewriter", Polka "Plasterer"


13 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Percussion classics"

"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Stanislav Grigorenko - artistic director
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Ivan Kostromitin - drums
Karina Farashyan - percussion
Artyom Simonov - percussion
Sergei Kozlov - drums
Oleg Kobelsky - bass guitar
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova - piano
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Vivaldi: Fragments from "Le quattro stagioni"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Mayfield: "Hit the Road, Jack"; by A.Petrov: Fragments of music from the films "Put in a word about the poor Hussar", "Office Romance" and "Gentlemen of Fortune"; Zatsepin: Medley from the movie "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession"


13 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Mozart. Letters"

St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra "Creato Symphony"
Conductor - Ivan Shinkarev
Daria Davydova - soprano
Natalia Lisanova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Recitative and Aria of Susanna from "Le Nozze di Figaro", Fiordiligi aria from the opera "Cosi Fan tutte", Piano Concerto No. 23, Symphony No. 31 "Paris", Requiem, , Aria of Aminta "L'amerò, sarò costante" from the opera Il re pastore, Laudamus te from the Mass in C minor


14 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Piano Concerto No. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov. Scheherazade


Conductor - Felix Korobov
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Aleksandr Shustin - solo in orchestra (violin)


14 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Gala concert From the star to the water




Leonty Saliensky - baritone
Natalia Mikhaleva - soprano
Roman Mamalimov - tenor
Varvara Kuzovatova - soprano
Viktor Korotich - baritone


15 January, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Sabina Kopytina - choirmaster
Ksenia Krasikova - choirmaster
Artistic director and chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Alexander Shakhov - baritone
Anton Oleinikov - reciter
Pleshak: Remember!, Leningrad oratorio for reader, soprano, tenor, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra


16 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Anna Sheludko and Anna Rychkova
Piano duet


Mozart Grieg: Sonata in C major for two pianos; Tchaikovsky Economou: Concert Suite for two pianos; Maurice: Cosmorama; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for two pianos


17 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Arno Hartmann
Organ evening


J.-S. Bach: Prelude in c minor, Fugue in c minor, Chorale Prelude "Wenn wir in höchsten Nöthen sein", Trio from The Musical Offering, Ricercar from The Musical Offering, Adagio and Fugue in D minor, , Pastorale in F major, Aria Schafe können sicher weiden from "Hunting Cantata", Passacaglia in C Minor


17 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Violin music evening

Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Szymanowski: Violin sonata; Barkauskas: Partita for solo violin; Franc: Violin sonata in A major


18 January, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist Alexandr Gindin


Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Popov: Symphony No. 3 "Heroic"; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3


18 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Songs for Iolanta
Peter Nalich and the Stradivalenki Quartet




19 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Leningraders, my children"
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Literary evening


Akhmatova; Bergholz; Inber; Dudin; Dzhambul; Pages of blockade diaries; Claudia Shulzhenko during the blockade


19 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Maria Chernaya
Piano evening


Purcell: Ground in C minor, Ground in D minor; Glass: Sonata "Trilogy", Selected studies; Khrushcheva: "Russian Dead Ends"


20 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall

Piano evening


Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, ; Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp Major, op. 15 No. 2, Prelude in G Minor, op. 28 22, Prelude in in A flat major, op. 28 4, Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45, Piano Sonata No. 2; Tchaikovsky: Eight Pieces from "The Seasons"; Borodin - Kamensky: Polovtsian dances from the opera "Prince Igor"


20 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mozart. Divertimento for String Trio
Beethoven. Piano Trio Archduke


Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Evgeny Izotov - piano


21 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Symphony No. 40


Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Aleksandr Shustin - solo in orchestra (violin)
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"; C. P. E. Bach: Symphony in E minor; Mozart: Symphony No.40


21 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Moonlight Serenade"
Jazz Evening


Ivan Vasilyev Big Band
Miller: In the mood, "Moonlight Serenade", "American Patrol", A Strings Pearls, "Song of Volga Boatman"; Winner: Little Brown Jug; Weatherly: "Danny Boy"; Hefti: "Cute", "Lil Darling"; Ellington: Don't Get Around Much Anymore; Nestio: 88 Basie Street, Basie Straight Ahead, "Flight of the Foo Bird"; Jones: "Soul Bossa Nova"; Bradshaw Johnson Plater: "Jersey Bounce"; Prima: Sing-Sing-Sing; Gillespie: "Manteca"; Gershwin: "Summertime"; Howard: Fly Me To The Moon


21 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Haydn, Bartok, Hindemith, Desyatnikov

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Haydn: Seven Last Words of Christ; Bartók: Divertisment; Hindemith : Trauermusik; Desyatnikov: "The Russian Seasons"


22 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Voices of the Academy"

Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director


23 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Orchestral Suite No. 3
Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss); Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Suite No 3


23 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St. Petersburg MolOt-Ensemble

St. Petersburg MolOt-Ensemble
Knaifel: Agnus Dei


24 January, Wednesday 6:00 pm
Grand Hall
St. Petersburg Concert Choir

St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Flyarkovsky; Novikov; Solovyov-Sedoy; Frenkel; Blanter; Vysotsky; Pakhmutova; Molchanov Borisov; Shchedrin


24 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vadim Monastyrsky
Piano evening


Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue; Brahms: Four Ballades; WagnerLiszt: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde; VerdiLiszt: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Rigoletto"; Schubert-Liszt: Songs


25 January, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
In memory of S.Gorkovenko
"Maestro's Golden Repertoire"


St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Cracovienne from "A Life for the Tsar"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Gavrilin: Two fragments from the music for the film Road House, Three fragments from the music of the ballet Anyuta; Schwartz: Suite from the film Melodies of the White Night; Kulakov: "Train at one thirty"; I. Dunaevsky: Polka from the music for the film Kuban Cossacks, Waltz from the music for the film The Shining Path, Overture from the music for the film The Children of Captain Grant


26 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikovsky. Serenade for string orchestra


Conductor - Oleg Soldatov
Vadim Monastyrsky - piano
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2,


26 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Overtures. World Heritage

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream, overture; Weber: Der Freischütz Overture; Rossini: Semiramide, Overture; Verdi: Ouverture from "La forza del destino" ("The Force of Destiny"); Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar, Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Borodin: Overture to the opera "Prince Igor"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture from the Tsar's Bride, Ouverture from "The Night Before Christmas"; Dargomyzhsky: Overture to the opera "The Mermaid"


27 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Nikolay Alexeev
80th anniversary of breaking of the Leningrad siege


Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad"


27 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"alance"

Andrey Kondakov New Trio
Andrey Kondakov - piano
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Omar Saidov - drums


28 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia

The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Barber: Adagio for strings; Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Schwartz: "Yellow Stars, Purimspiel in a Ghetto"


28 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Journey to the singing country

Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
- choirmaster
- choirmaster
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova - piano
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
Simeon Aseev - tenor
Vladimir Felyauer - bass
Elena Spist - piano
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Saint-Sans; Offenbach; Pleshak; Banevich; Shainsky


28 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Classic romance evening

State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Maria Litke - soprano
Egor Chubakov - baritone
Romances
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff


29 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Le quattro stagioni"

Chamber Orchestra
David Chakvetadze - violin
Vsevolod Lenskikh - violin
Viktoriia Velkova - violin
Zhuldyz Bukina - violin
Elena Gurkina - cello
Dmitrii Kosolapov - viola
Konstantin Bychkov - alto
Ivan Myasnikov - double bass
Nikolai Mazhara - harpsichord
Ksenia Cuellar - flute
Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin, percussion
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Ivan Myasnikov - double bass
Oksana Chunchukova - sand animation
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons", pieces from the cycle in jazz arrangement by Svetlana Nesterova


30 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Holocaust Memorial Concert



Men's choir of the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler

Vladislav Pesin
Alexei Goribol
Ivan Vasiliev
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Basner: Violin Sonata (in memory of Mikhail Vaiman); Desyatnikov: "Yiddish" for voice and string quartet (first performance in Russia), "Sketches for sunset", quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, double bass and piano; Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5; F. Brook: Symphony No. 21, world premiere; Schoenberg: "A Survivor from Warsaw" for reader, male choir and orchestra (for the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth)


30 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vernissage of chamber ensembles. Concert one
Evening of music for duets and trios


Inga Dzektser - piano
Alexei Zhilin - cello
Anastasia Kalagina - vocals
Andrey Rostsik - violin
Debussy: "Beau Soir"; Poulenc: "La Dame d`André", "Violon" from the vocal cycle "Fiançailles pour rire", Cello Sonata; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca; Wolf: "Verschwiegene Liebe", "Verborgenheit", "Elfenlied"; Scott - Kreisler: "Lotus Land"; de Falla - Kreisler: "Spanish Dance" for violin and piano


31 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Saxophone and piano

Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Sergey Kolesov - saxophone
J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Debussy; Piazzolla; Molinelli; Khachaturian


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia