Log In
Sign Up
What's on
01
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Haydn. Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Schnittke. Symphony No. 1 In Memoriam Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Schnittke. Symphony No. 1 In Memoriam Gennady Rozhdestvensky
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
01
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Kseniya Rappoport; Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from “Children's Album”; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: “Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi”; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
With cooperation:
The Foundation For Music Education Support,
02
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
Music of different Countries and Peoples
Bizet-Waxman. Bizet-Waxman. Carmen Fantasy
Bizet-Waxman. Bizet-Waxman. Carmen Fantasy
Natalia Entelis
Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano; Bizet - Waxman: Fantasia on Themes from "Carmen" for Violin and Orchestra; Alfvén: Sweden Rhapsody No 1; Dvořák: Humoresque; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra
02
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"Parade of Pianists"
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Veronika Pirozhenko - piano; Alexander Maslov - piano; Dmitry Myachin - piano; Yuri Polosmakov - piano
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Chopin; Liszt; Tchaikovsky
02
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Vivaldi, Bottesini, Mozart, Schnittke
Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin ; Igor Zolotarev - viola; Andrei Dogadin - cello; Dmitrii Khrychev - double bass; Artem Chirkov
Ilia Kozlov - violin ; Igor Zolotarev - viola; Andrei Dogadin - cello; Dmitrii Khrychev - double bass; Artem Chirkov
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Cello and Chamber Orchestra; Bottesini: Duet for Violin, Double Bass and Chamber Orchestra; Mozart; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1
03
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreev; Varlamov; Gurilyov; Dargomyzhsky; Bulakhov; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Leoncavallo
05
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Johannes Brahms
185th Birthday Anniversary
185th Birthday Anniversary
Míceál O'Rourke - piano; Grigory Gluzman - clarinet; Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Viktor Lisniak - violin; Daniil Meerovich - viola; Semen Kovarskiy - cello
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for Viola and PIano, Sonata No. 2 for Clarinet and Piano, Piano Quintet
06
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
"Premonition of the New Year"
Soloists from the Academy of Young Singers
Vasily Ladyuk - baritone; Oxana Shilova - soprano
Organizers:
Oksana Volkova and Julian Makarov Fondation
08
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
"Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Mark Kreshchenskyi - basson; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Mark Kreshchenskyi - basson; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn: Symphony "Morning", Symphony No. 7 "The Noon", Symphony No 8 "Evening", Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon
08
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Borodin
Mussorgsky
Tchaikovsky
Mussorgsky
Tchaikovsky
'Bel Etage" Piano Quartet
Maria Kamshilina-Larionova (piano)
Stanislav Izmailov (violin)
Oleg Larionov (viola)
Nikolai Matveev (cello)
Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite; Faure; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
09
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Vivaldi. Concerto for four Flutes and Strings
Haydn. "Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"
Haydn. "Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Ksenia Cuellar - flute
Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Ksenia Cuellar - flute
Vivaldi: Concerto for four violins and orchestra; Haydn: Symphony "Morning", Symphony No. 7 "The Noon", Symphony No 8 "Evening"
09
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
Paganini and Bellini
"Signum"
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Dmitry Voronin - guitar; Evgenii Kogan - cello; Anna Vikulina - soprano; Anastasia Barun - soprano; Alexei Kulagin - bass; Nikita Murovshchick - piano; Olga Yermakova - piano
09
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Piano Duos Evening
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos, Symphonic Dances; Shostakovich; Tchaikovsky - Pabst: Paraphrase on themes from "Eugene Onegin"
10
December, 2018
6:00 pm, Mon
11
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No.5
Dvořák: Scherzo capriccioso; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
11
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
R.Strauss "Metamorphosen"
Mendelssohn. Octet for Strings
Mendelssohn. Octet for Strings
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon
12
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
"Carnival"
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano; Petr Fedotov - violin; Eugeny Guriev - cornet-a-piston
Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano; Petr Fedotov - violin; Eugeny Guriev - cornet-a-piston
Rossini: Overture from "The thieving magpie"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Schubert: "Marche militaire"; Saint-Sa¸ns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Shostakovich; Offenbach; Stravinsky
Organizers:
Troyka Music Company
14
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Festival Opening
Vadim Repin violin
Nikolai Lugansky piano Chamber Music Evening
Vadim Repin violin
Nikolai Lugansky piano Chamber Music Evening
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
14
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
14
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
George Portnov
Skomorokhi Russian Orchestra
"Rainbow" Children's Musical Theater
Soloists, Ensembles and Choirs of the St. Petersburg Andrey Petrov Music School
Irina Trushina (choirmaster)
Maria Butskikh (choirmaster)
Irina Usova (piano)
Ekaterina Timoshchenko (piano)
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Victor Krivonos - baritone; Natalia Phyodorova - gusli; Nadezda Medvedeva - piano; Marina Klimova - piano; Ekaterina Loginova - saxophone
Victor Krivonos - baritone; Natalia Phyodorova - gusli; Nadezda Medvedeva - piano; Marina Klimova - piano; Ekaterina Loginova - saxophone
Portnov: Instrumental Music, Songs
Supported by:
Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers:
Fund of composer Andrey Petrov
15
December, 2018
5:00 pm, Sat
Gala Concert. Dedicated to the 80th Anniversary of Yuri Temirkanov
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Mariss Jansons
Nikolay Lugansky - piano; Denis Matsuev - piano; Julian Rachlin - violin (Austria); Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Dinara Alieva - soprano; Paata Burchuladze - bass; Matthias Goerne - baritone (Germany); Karen Slack - soprano (USA); Arseny Alexeev - saxophone
Nikolay Lugansky - piano; Denis Matsuev - piano; Julian Rachlin - violin (Austria); Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Dinara Alieva - soprano; Paata Burchuladze - bass; Matthias Goerne - baritone (Germany); Karen Slack - soprano (USA); Arseny Alexeev - saxophone
Mikhail Shvydkoy - presenter
16
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
16
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
Purcell, Vivaldi, Bach
Singolo Orchestra
Galina Sidorenko; Dmitrii Petrov - mezzo-soprano; Olesia Tertychnaia - violin; Alexander Kashpurin - flute; Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano; Vera Vasileva - piano; Aleksei Bogorad - violin
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
16
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Denis Lupachyov - flute ; Peter Laul - piano
J.-S. Bach; Dvořák: Sonatine for Flute and Piano; R. Strauss: Waltz from "Der Rosenkavalier" for Flute and Piano; Weber; Taffanel; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
17
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Mon
Conductor and soloist - Julian Rachlin (Austria)
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 4
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 3; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
18
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Matthias Goerne (Germany)
Soloist - Matthias Goerne (Germany)
Schubert: "Rosamunde", Interlude from the III Act, "Tränenregen" (No.10) from „Die schöne Müllerin“, "Erlkönig", "An Silvia", "Des Fischers Liebsglück", "Greisengesang", "Pilgerweise"; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem
18
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
18
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Piano Recital
Eric Lu 1st Prize-Winner of the Leeds International Piano Competition (2018)
Eric Lu 1st Prize-Winner of the Leeds International Piano Competition (2018)
Schubert: Four Impromptus; Chopin: Ballade No. 4; Mozart: Rondo in A minor; Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2
19
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Boris Berezovsky
Piano Recital
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 13; Chopin: Two Scherzos, Waltzes, Mazurkas; Scriabin: Poems, Preludes; Rachmaninoff: 6 Musical Moments
Cancelled concert
19
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
"Incredible Viands from the Mark Pekarsky's Menu"
Marc Pekarsky - percussion
McBurney: "What the Eye Sees" for Percussion Ensemble (performed as a recording); Pekarsky: Solo Percussion Improvisation (performed simultaneously)
19
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
21
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Bach in Italy"
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln
J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Brandenburg Concerto No 5; Corelli: Christmas Concerto; Vivaldi: Two Strings Concertos; Avison: Concerto No. 6
Supported by:
Goethe institut,
21
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
Winners of the Award of the Yuri Temirkanov Foundation for Cultural Initiatives of different Years
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Timofei Kalmykov - piano
Timofei Kalmykov - piano
22
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Ignat Solzhenitsyn (USA)
Soloist - Gidon Kremer
Soloist - Gidon Kremer
Schnittke: Concerto No. 4 for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
22
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
23
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Nutcracker and the Mouse King"
Concert for Children and their Parents With Musical Fragments from Tchaikovsky's ballet "The Nutcracker"
Concert for Children and their Parents With Musical Fragments from Tchaikovsky's ballet "The Nutcracker"
23
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year's Concert
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Artistic director - Valentina Titova
Irina Smuckul - presenter ; Irina Chizhik - reciter
23
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Julia Lezhneva
Vocal Evening
Vocal Evening
Vivaldi; Handel; Porpora; Mozart; Beethoven; Rossini; Bellini; Schubert
24
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Weinberg: "Preludes to a Gone Time", Sonata for Violin and Piano; Chopin: Piano Trio, Nocturne
25
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Janoska Ensemble (Austria)
Ondrej Janoska (violin)
Roman Janoska (violin)
František Janoska (piano)
Julius Darvas (double bass)
Strauss; Massenet; Piazzolla; Kreisler-Rachmaninoff; Bizet-Waxman; Janoska
25
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
26
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Festival Closing
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Soloist - Rudolf Buchbinder
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Soloist - Rudolf Buchbinder
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1; Mahler: Symphony No. 4
26
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Christmas Concert
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
J.-S. Bach: Weihnachts-Oratorium; Rossini: Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Mendelssohn: Scherzo from "Midsummer Night's Dream"; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Tchaikovsky
27
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Thur
Christmas Music for Organ and Trumpet
Alexander Fiseysky - organ; Michael Ohnimus - trumpet (Germany)
Purcell: Sound The Trumpet; J.-S. Bach: Choral Prelude “Vom Himmel hoch da komm’ ich her”, Choral Prelude "Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier", Choral Prelude “Lobt Gott, ihr Christen, allzugleich”, Aria “Schafe können sicher weiden” from "Hunting Cantata", Prelude and Fugue in C major; Handel: Pastoral from "Messiah"; L. Mozart: Sonata in F major, March, Aria, Polonaise; J.-S. Bach: The Canonic Variations on "Vom Himmel hoch da komm' ich her" ("From Heaven above to Earth I come"), Choral “Jesus bleibet meine Freude", Aria in À major; Anonimus: “Gloria in excelsis Deo”; Mouret: Suite No. 1, Allegro, Gracieusement, Allegro, Guay
27
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
"From the repertoire of Luciano Pavarotti"
Verdi: "Un ballo in maschera", Don Carlos, Rigoletto, "Luisa Miller"; Leoncavallo: "Pagliacci"; Puccini: "La Bohème", , "Turandot"
28
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
28
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
Aylen Pritchin violin
Lukas Geniušas piano
Lukas Geniušas piano
Beethoven; Adams: «Road movies» for violin and piano; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano
29
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Spain
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ekaterina Semion - harp
Ekaterina Semion - harp
Bizet: "Carmen", Suite No 1; Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Ravel: Boléro
29
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Sergei Nakariakov - trumpet; Maria Meerovich - piano
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A Major; Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major; Schumann: Adagio and Allegro for French Horn and Piano; Chopin: Eight Çreludes from “24 Preludes”; Böhme: Tarantella for trumpet and piano
30
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Anastasia Radion
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Berlin; Coots; Gershwin; Melvin Torme; Ellington
30
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Dance of the Buffoons from the Opera "The Snow Maiden"; Glinka: Waltz from "A Life for the Tsar"; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov; Tchaikovsky; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"); Waldteufel: "Les Sirènes" Waltz; Fučík: "Einzug der Gladiatoren"; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
30
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Fedor Chernyshov - flute; Andrei Efimovskii - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
Organizers:
"Enterpriserusart"
30
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Alexander Knyazev
Cello Music Evening
Cello Music Evening
Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 for Violin and Piano; Rachmaninoff: Sonata for cello and piano in G minor
31
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Mon
New Year with Terem-Quartet
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Sibelius; Gershwin; Gardel; Piazzolla; Rota; Zatsepin; Gladkov
31
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
New Year Concert
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Dance of the Buffoons from the Opera "The Snow Maiden"; Glinka: Waltz from "A Life for the Tsar"; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov; Tchaikovsky; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"); Waldteufel: "Les Sirènes" Waltz; Fučík: "Einzug der Gladiatoren"; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
31
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Mon
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
Piano Recital
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Mazurkas, Sonata No 3
31
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
New Yaer Concert
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Strauss; Lehár; Kálmán; Piazzolla; Rota; Morricone
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 2000—2024
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»