What's on

01
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
An evening of symphonic miniatures To the 220th anniversary of the birth of Mikhail Glinka
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera, Waltz Fantasy, Jota Aragonesa, Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra, "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker, Spanish dances from the "Swan Lake" ballet
02
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Sergey Ekimov. Choral and sacred music
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
"Nizhny Novgorod" Chamber Choir
"Perezvony" Choir
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexey Umnov; conductor - Larissa Yarutskaya; conductor - Ivan Stolnikov
Olga Bestuzheva - organ; Evgenia Krivitskaya - organ; Sofia Skhirtladze - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Svetlana Kryuchkova - artistic word
Ekimov: "Te Deum", Oh, Easter Greatness to the text from the Easter Canon, Concert for choir on poems by G.Narekatsi, Peter I through the eyes of Russian poets of the 19th-20th centuries, concert for male choir, "Little white dying swan" for choir, cello and organ, Last dedication, concert for reader and mixed choir based on poems by A. Akhmatova, "Many years"
03
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Melodies of the White Night
Music of Leningrad cinema
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Schwartz; A. Petrov; Dashkevich; Soloviev-Sedoy; Tariverdiev; Dunaevsky; Zatsepin
07
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Gala concert to the 225th anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Conductor - Andrey Danilov
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Prokofiev: Pushkin's Waltzes; Glière: Meeting from the music for the ballet The Bronze Horseman, "Hymn to the Great City" from "The Bronze Horseman"; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, , Introduction from "Queen of Spades", Ballad of Tomsky from the opera "Pique Dame" ("Queen of Spades"); Rachmaninoff: "Dance of the Gypsies" from the opera "Aleko", Zemfira's Romance from the opera "Aleko", Aleko's Cavatina
08
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
11th St Petersburg International New Music Festival reMusik.org Closing of the festival
Katerina Kovanji ()
Georgii Dolgov ()
Denis Bystrov ()
Serafima Verkholat ( )
Alexander Afanasiev ()
Pavel Kurdakov ()
Gerard Costes ()
Dmitrii Klemenok ()
Alexei Glazkov ()
Vladislav Pesin ()
Dinara Muratova ()
Daria Lutsenko ()
Lavrova: "Babbling and Trembling" for ensemble (2024), world premiere; Garnero: Ragtime for flute, saxophone and piano (2015), Russian premiere; Radvilovich: "Pushkin" for ensemble (1998/2024), world premiere of a new version; Parra: Love for "Recherche" for clarinet/bass clarinet, percussion and string trio (2010), Russian premiere; Kasparov: "Five Photographs of the Invisible" for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin and cello; Diels: "The Colors Don't Match" for ensemble (2014), Russian premiere; Hosseini: Sarbang for ensemble (2014/2024), world premiere of a new version
11
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Golden Sax
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Federico Mondelci - saxophone; Alexander Malich - presenter
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso; Maurice: "Tableaux de provence" for saxophone and orchestra; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", Suite for Saxophone and Orchestra; Ray Charles: Symphonic arrangements of songs for saxophone and orchestra; Stevie Wonder: Symphonic adaptations of songs for saxophone and orchestra
12
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Oriental Fairy Tale
Conductor Alexander Titov
To the conductors anniversary
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Maslov's Jazz Trio
Rimsky-Korsakov: Fragments from "Scheherazade" suite; Shillinger: March of the Orient; Glière: "Feast in Fergana", overture; Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Cortege du Sardar" from "Caucasian Sketches" suite No. 1; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Jazz fantasies by A. Maslov on themes by Borodin, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Menken
Organizers: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
13
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
Dmitry Shishkin
Piano recital
J.-S. Bach: Choral Prelude; Franck: Prélude, Fugue et Variation; Tchaikovsky: Dumka, Scherzo à la russe; Medtner: Fairy tale, Op. 26 No. 1, ; Scriabin: Sonata No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Six Preludes; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2
14
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Grieg. Piano Concerto
Dvořák. Symphony No. 9 From the New World
Conductor - Valery Borisov
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Smetana: "Vltava" from Cycle of Symphonic Poems "My Country"; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
600 1500 RUB
15
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
16
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 4
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Boris Andrianov - cello
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4; Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1; Offenbach: Ballet suite from the opera "Le voyage dans la lune"
600 1600 RUB
17
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Volgograd Symphony Orchestra Commemorating the 80th anniversary of lifting of the Siege of Leningrad
Volgograd Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev - piano
Popov: Symphony No. 2 "Motherland"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4; Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture
Organizers: Volgograd Philharmonia
400 1100 RUB
19
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Under the Cathedrals Arches
Organ music from Holland, Germany, England, Italy, Austria, Spain, France, Russia
Featuring video projections of the interiors of European cathedrals
Sweelinck: Toccata in a-moll; Buxtehude: Chaconne in C minor; J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Liszt: Nun Danket allen Gott; Handel: Passacaglia in G Minor; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Franck: Andantino g-moll; Vierne: Westminster Bells; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Kerckhoven: Fantasia in D; Purcell: Coronation March; Fletcher: Festival Toccata; J. Strauss II Michelle: "Waltzes with four legs"; Vivaldi J.S. Bach: Concerto in A minor; Paganini Thalben-Ball: Variations on the 24th Caprice; Balbastre: Cannonade; Cabezón: Variations on the theme "Songs of the Knight"; Odoevsky: Prayer without words
400 1200 RUB
21
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
The Alchemy of Russian Nostalgia
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano; Nastasya Khrushcheva - piano; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Khrushcheva: "The Book of Melancholy" for piano and orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
300 1000 RUB
22
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
Irina Korchuganova - soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Marina Nikola - piano
200 RUB
23
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor Alexander Rudin
Beethoven. Symphony No. 5
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Pavel Popov - violin
Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
600 1500 RUB
25
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
600 1600 RUB
26
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
To the 85th anniversary of the birth of Valery Gavrilin
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Gavrilin; Shostakovich; Sviridov; Petrov
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
300 800 RUB
27
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
The MarimbaMix Ensemble In memory of Anatoly Ivanov, to the 90th anniversary since his birth
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Children's Album; Bizet: Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen"; J. Strauss II: The Persian March; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; J. Strauss II: Polka "On the Hunt"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Monti: Csardas; Piazzolla: Libertango; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"
300 1000 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia