What's on

01
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Sat
Schumann. Papillons
Bach, Faur?, Chopin
Anna Sheludko - piano
J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Schumann: Papillons, Arabesque, Novelette No. 8; Faure: Mazurka, 3 Romances sans paroles, Impromptu No. 3; Chopin: Ballade No. 4, Scherzo No 2
02
March, 2025
3:00 pm, Sun
"Russian tales"
Conductor - Andrey Kolyasnikov
Eva Sosnina - sand animation artist; Olga Kaurova - ebru; Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Lyadov: 8 Russian folksongs for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: The Snow Maiden, suite from opera; Shchedrin: "The Little Humpbacked Horse", fragments of ballet music
600 1500 RUB
02
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber music evening
String Quartet
Boris Berezovsky - piano; Pavel Popov - violin
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 4; Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3; Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings
05
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor Vladimir Lande
Soloist Vadim Repin
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Ravel: Boléro
700 2000 RUB
05
March, 2025
6:00 pm, Wed
200 RUB
09
March, 2025
3:00 pm, Sun
Grieg. Piano Concerto
Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Nikita Mndoyants - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Alfvén: Sweden Rhapsody No 1; Svendsen: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Nielsen: "Aladdin" Suite; Grieg: Piano Concerto
500 1300 RUB
09
March, 2025
3:00 pm, Sun
Romance of French legends
Ekaterina Ryabova - soprano; Igor Petrov - piano; Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Delibes; Debussy; Ravel; Legrand
09
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
Ilia Papoian
Piano evening
The program will be announced later
10
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Mon
14
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Fri
Wagner. Siegfried Idyll
Mozart. Beethoven
Conductor - Mikhail Kukushkin
Anna Laukhina - violin
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5; Beethoven: Symphony No.2
500 1300 RUB
15
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Sat
500 1300 RUB
15
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Sat
Bach. Clavier Concertos
Soloist
Chamber Orchestra of the A.S.Arensky Novgorod Regional Philharmonic
J.-S. Bach: Clavier Concertos
16
March, 2025
3:00 pm, Sun
Karl Czerny, invaluable and unappreciated
The unknown about the known
Pavel Raykerus - piano; Anna-Maria Konovalova - soprano; Nikita Chernikov - tenor; Alexey Mikhailov - baritone; Uliana Petrova - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
16
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
Camille Saint-Sa?ns
Anna Shakina - piano; Anna Vikulina - soprano; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Andrei Zhuravsky - clarinet
Saint-Sans: "Album", Op.72, Selected works for voice and piano, Sonata for Clarinet and Piano, Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 92
18
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Tue
Visible music
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Ekaterina Semion - harp; Alexander Malich - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez for harp and orchestra; Respighi: Fountains of Rome, Pines of Rome
500 1300 RUB
18
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber music evening
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Nadezhda Rezheninova - piano; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Elizaveta Sakharova - piano; Rostislav Vainstein - double bass; Veronica Vainstein - piano
Glinka: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula", Sonata for Viola and Piano (unfinished), Nocturne "La séparation"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Buffoons from the Opera "The Snow Maiden"; Kreisler - Rachmaninoff: Two Waltzes; Brahms: Waltzes; Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque, "Golliwogg's Cakewalk" from "Children's Corner"; Saint-Sans: "Le Carnaval des animaux"
19
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Wed
Russian flute music
Denisov: Flute Sonata; Samonov: Flute Sonata; Desyatnikov: "Sketches for Sunset"; Komrakov: Flute Sonata; Rubtsov: "Marbella Fantasy"
19
March, 2025
6:00 pm, Wed
Nikolai Golovanov
Nadezhda Markaryan - lecturer
200 RUB
21
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Fri
Mahler and Bruckner
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10; Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
500 1300 RUB
22
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Sat
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Liss
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1, Piano Concerto; Brahms: Symphony No 1
700 3000 RUB
22
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Sat
Piano duet music evening
Piano duet
Nika Melnikova (piano)
Olesya Morozova (piano)
J.-S. Bach; Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, the 2nd suite; Schubert: Piano Fantasia for 4 hands in F minor; Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
23
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Sun
Judas Passion
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Alexander Timchenko - tenor; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Petr Migunov - bass; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Radvilovich: Judas, passion for soloists, choir and orchestra based on texts from the Gospel of Judas and L.Andreevs story Judas Iscariot
400 1200 RUB
23
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
To the 80th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin; Vera Chekanova - soprano; Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Tishchenko: "The Run of Time", vocal cycle on the poems by A. Akhmatova for soprano and string orchestra; Kancheli: "Twilight" for two violins and strings; Tariverdiev: "The Road" (from the film "Seventeen moments of spring"); Solovyov-Sedoy: "Cheerful Train", overture
25
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
26
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Wed
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 1
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1
500 1300 RUB
26
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Wed
St Petersburg Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Renat Rakov - clarinet; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Vladimir Genttcelt - violin; Elena Gurkina - cello; Vyacheslav Nikolaev - French horn; Severian Bogdanov - trombone; Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Iuliia Tomilova - violin; Olga Kapustina - violin; David Chakvetadze - violin
R. Strauss: Duet Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon; Haydn: Violin Concerto in C Major; J.-S. Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor; Saint-Sans: Muse and poet for violin, cello and orchestra; M.Haydn: Concertino for French horn and trombone; Piazzolla: Two Tangos
27
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Thur
Antal Zalai (violin) and Cemil Yener G?kbudak (piano)
Schubert: Violin Sonata (Grand Duo) in A major; Bartók: Violin Rhapsody No. 2; Chopin - Ysaÿe: Ballade No. 1; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
28
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Fri
500 1300 RUB
30
March, 2025
3:00 pm, Sun
"Children's Album"
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Children's Album; Prokofiev: "Tales of the Old Grandmother", four Piano Pieces; Radvilovich: "Incredible stories"
500 1300 RUB
30
March, 2025
3:00 pm, Sun
Balalaika
Russian folk instruments
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
, - Victor Akulovich
Irina Smuckul - presenter
Shakhanov; Mozart; Gavrilin; Bibergan
30
March, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
Debussy. Images, Book 1
Chopin, Schumann, Bach-Busoni
Olga Pushkina - piano
Chopin: Nocturne; Debussy: Images, Book 1; Schumann: Sonata No. 2; J.-S. Bach - Busoni: Chaconne in D minor
31
March, 2025
8:00 pm, Mon
Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Sladkovsky
Ekaterina Semenchuk - mezzo-soprano
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Ravel: Shéhérazade, Poèmes de Tristan Klingsor, Boléro
700 2200 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia