What's on

02
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Thur
Remolino Ensemble
Piazzolla: L'evasion, Nightclub 1960, "Mumuki", Tangata del Alba, Allegro tangabile; Galliano: Allegro furioso, New York Tango; Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes"; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Dinicu: Hora Martisorului; Galliano: "Melancholic"
04
January, 2025
3:00 pm, Sat
New Year concert
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
- Sergey Yefaev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka; Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Bottesini; Strauss; Gounod
04
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Sat
Flute in opera and ballet
Taffanel: Variations on themes from Weber's opera "Der Freischütz", Fantasia on themes from opera "Mignon" by Thomas; Lehár: Waltz from the operetta "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Manafarova: Seguidilla, paraphrase on themes from Bizets opera Carmen for piccolo flute; Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Tchaikovsky: Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; Bizet: Fantasy on the themes of Carmen; Verdi - Doppler: Fantasia on themes from the opera La Traviata, Duet from the opera "Rigoletto"; Hugh: "Masquerade Ball"
05
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
Flamenco music Traditional falsettos in the style of bulerias and tangos
Vladimir Slobodin Quintet
Vladimir Slobodin ()
Konstantin Ushakov ()
Asya Kell (, , )
Viktor Savich (-)
Sergey Konyaev (, )
Paco de Lucia; Amigo; Cortez; Jacob; Corea; Slobodin
07
January, 2025
3:00 pm, Tue
New Year concert
- Alexander Golikov
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Strauss
07
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Tue
Frederic Chopin
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Chopin: Sonata No 3, Twelve Etudes, Three Polonaises
10
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Fri
Chamber music evening
Maxim Fedotov - violin; Galina Petrova - piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Beethoven: "Kreutzer" Sonata for Violin and Piano; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
12
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya
Piano evening
Mozart: 10 Variations on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint"; Debussy: Images, Book 1, Images, Book 2; Chopin: Four Ballades
15
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber music evening
Ekaterina Semion - harp; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Ilya Semion - viola; Evgenii Krivoshein - clarinet; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Irina Anastasina - violin; Elena Gurkina - cello; Olga Iarkina - harp
19
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
20
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Mon
Leonid Zhelezny (violin) and Yuri Panov (piano)
Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano; Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani, "The Torments Of Love", Recitative and scherzo for violin solo; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano; Prokofiev: Sonata No 1 for Violin and Piano
23
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Thur
"Quiet music"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Webern: Langsamer Satz; Pelecis: Nevertheless, for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra; Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
24
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Fri
Chopin, Scriabin, Stravinsky
Ilya Chirskov - piano
Chopin: Fantasie-Impromptu, Polonaise in a flat Major, Nocturne No 1, op. 9 No 1, Nocturne Des-dur, op. 27 1, Waltz in C sharp Minor, Mazurka in A minor, Mazurka in F minor, Ballade No. 1; Scriabin: Fantasia in B minor, Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand; Stravinsky: "Petrushka", three excerpts from the ballet
25
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Sat
Ring and sing the strings
Harp and violin
Maria Krushevskaya - harp; Konstantin Koznacheev - violin
Mozart: Sonata in G major, Sonata in E major; Williams: "The Lark Ascending"; Saint-Sans: Fantaisie for Violin and Harp; Debussy: "Beau Soir", Valse; Ravel: "Vocalise-Etude en forme de Habanera" for voice and piano, "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
26
January, 2025
3:00 pm, Sun
Music of the air
Wind instruments
Olympic Brass Ensemble
- Alexei Stepanov
Irina Smuckul - presenter
26
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Sun
Parade of soloists
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
28
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Tue
"Jazz-Caprice" Ensemble
J.-S. Bach; Tchaikovsky; Chopin; Grieg; Ellington; Jobim; Gershwin; Lewis
Jazz arrangements and original compositions
29
January, 2025
7:00 pm, Wed
"Instinct of Mastery" Teachers and students
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Masterpieces of vocal classics performed by leading Russian singers and their students
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia