What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
September 2023

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


21 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Berliner: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra Jacob's Dream; Haydn: Seven Last Words of Christ


23 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Vasily Gerello
Vocal evening


State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vasily Gerello - baritone
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Old Russian romances; Neapolitan songs


24 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Alexei Zuev
Piano evening


Prokofiev: Sonata No 3, "The Steel Step" Ballet Music; Stravinsky: Firebird, music of the ballet


25 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Dmitry Shostakovich

Quatrain Quartet
Andrey Rostsik - violin
Yana Shchegoleva - violin
Evgeny Shchegolev - viola
Vladimir Slovachevsky - cello
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7, String Quartet No. 10; Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat major


26 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Swing fantasy


Alexei Stankov - artistic director


27 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Masterpieces of the classics. Duduk
Anniversary concert


Argishty - duduk (Armenia)
Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Olga Pakhomova - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album, Old French Song, Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Suite No 3, "Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ!", Chorale Prelude, Kontrapunkt; Schubert: Serenade; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Albinoni: Adagio; Pachelbel: Sarabande; Tariverdiev: "Song of a Distant Homeland"; Harito: "Chrysanthemums have bloomed"; Fleishman: Lullaby


28 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano evening


Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Sonata No 8; Liszt: , Consolation No. 3 in flat major, Mephisto Waltz


29 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Piano Trio of Philharmonic Society

Piano Trio of the St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Saint-Sans: Muse and poet for violin, cello and orchestra; Debussy: Piano Trio in G major; Ravel: Trio in A Minor; Boulanger: 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano


30 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Maria Shalgina (violin) and Oleg Vainstein (piano)

Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 2, "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1; Prokofiev: Sonata for Solo Violin, "Romeo and Julliette" Suite from Ballet; Prokofiev - Sher: Fantasy on themes from the opera "War and Peace" for violin and piano


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia