What's on

24
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Evgeny Izotov
Piano evening
Mozart: Sonata c-moll, KV 457; Chopin: Nocturnes Op. 27 No. 1,2, Impromptu No. 1 in A flat major, Polonaise-Fantaisie; Liszt: , "Liebestraum",
25
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Dedicated to Chick Corea
Alexander Berenson - trumpet; Nikolay Popravko - saxophone; Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion; Andrey Kondakov - piano; Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Corea; Hubbart; Gomez; Berenson; ; Voskoboynik; Kondakov
26
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Fri
Grand opening of the IV All-Russian Open Competition for Performers on String Folk Instruments named after. A.Shalov
Unison of domrists of the Ural State Conservatory named after. M.P.Mussorgsky
- Svetlana Vasilyeva
Russian Orchestra of the St.Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
- Ilya Sitkin
- Vyacheslav Glazunov
- Natalia Shkrebko
Alexander Makarov - domra; Natalia Shkrebko - domra; Svetlana Vasilyeva - domra; Irina Ershova - gusli; Eugeny Zhelinsky - balalaika; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Mikhail Kasheutov - guitar; Nikolay Potapov - balalaika; Lyubov Samatova - gusli; Marina Klimova; Lidia Belyunaite
Organizers: Charitable foundation for supporting social initiatives and providing targeted assistance VTB-Strana
26
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
28
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert of music for clarinet
Dedicated to A.Kazakov
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Lupachev - clarinet; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Evgeny Kultygin - clarinet; Egor Bobnev - clarinet; Damir Valiev - clarinet; Alexander Zakharenko - clarinet; Serafima Verkholat - clarinet; Gevork Sarkisyants - clarinet; Anna Ter-Abramyan - clarinet; Filipp Sozdatelev - clarinet; Semyon Ushakov - clarinet; Yulia Shumikhina - cello; Sofia Medintseva - piano; Sergey Oskolkov - piano; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Pavel Tovpich - piano; Elizaveta Abdurakhmanova - viola
Brahms; Poulenc; Bruch; Tchaikovsky; Taneyev; Berlioz; Mendelssohn; Weber; Villa-Lobos
28
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
World Opera Treasures
Igor Barbakov - tenor; Irina Murashkintseva - soprano; Irina Aleshina - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass; Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Puccini: Cavaradossi's aria from Tosca, Musetta's Waltz ("Quando men vo") from "La bohème", Arioso of De Grieux ("Tra vio Belle") from the opera "Manon Lescaut"; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Tchaikovsky: Herman's Aria from "Pique Dame", ; Wagner: Elisabeth's entrance from "Tannhäuser"; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Donizetti: Duet "Prendi per me sei libero" from "L'elisir d'amore"; Verdi: Dukes Ballad ("Questa o quella...") from Rigoletto, Violetta's Aria ("E strano Sempre libera") from ''La Traviata'', Amelia's aria ("Ecco l'orrido campo") from the opera "Un ballo in maschera"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Mozart: Duet of Zerlina and Don Giovanni from "Don Giovanni", Aria of Leporello from Don Giovanni; Rossini: Basilio's Aria from "The Barber of Seville"; Cilèa: Adriana's aria from "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor; Leoncavallo: Arioso of Canio ("Recitar, Vesti la giubba") from "Pagliacci"; Meyerbeer: Dinora's aria from the opera "Dinora"; Glinka: Gorislavas Cavatina from "Ruslan and Ludmila"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
30
April, 2024
2:00 pm, Tue
Closing and Gala concert of ARG Festival
St. Petersburg Cello Ensemble of Anatoly Nikitin
Ilia Papoian - piano; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Anna Sheludko - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Anna Rychkova - piano; Natalia Frolova - piano; Svetlana Konnova - piano; Maria Litke - soprano; Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Maria Shalgina - violin; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Andres Izmaylov - harp; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Denis Gonchar - viola
Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", "Spring Waters", ndante cantabile for cello and piano, "Dance of the Gypsies" from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, Polka V.R. for piano; Schubert: Impromtu, Op. 90 No. 2; Glinka: Sonata for Viola and Piano (unfinished); Schumann - Liszt: Widmung (Liebeslied); Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Liszt: "Liebestraum", Etude in A minor (after Caprice No. 5 in A minor); Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"; Medtner: Canzona Serenata; Handel: Passacaglia; Widor: "Introduction et Rondo" for Clarinet and Piano; Rossini - Ginzburg: Fantasia on the theme of Figaro's cavatina from the opera "Il barbiere di Siviglia"; Izmailov: Matilda's Lullaby, Concert Waltz St. Petersburg-Vienna; Frolova: On a Waltz Theme (written specifically for ARG-Festival), world premiere; Gipsy Kings, J. Cameron: Louise's aria ("The Hero Behind the Mask") from the musical "Zorro"
Organizers: ANO of the development and support of cultural projects
30
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
The best of jazz
Konstantin Khazanovich ()
Ivan Lubimov ()
Ruslan Tustanovsky ()
Egor Kryukovskikh ()
Strayhorn: "Take the A train"; Khazanovich: "Memorandum", "Parisian sadness", "Told you so", "Walking around", "On the train", "Get another day", "St. Petersburg Nocturne"; Thiele Weiss: "What a Wonderful World!"; Ellington: "Caravan"
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia