What's on

20
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
In memoriam of Elena Obraztsova
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Elena Makarova - mezzo-soprano; Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Bizet; Verdi; Puccini; Bellini; Ponchielli; Strauss; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Prokofiev
Scenes and arias from the opera
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
21
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
"Three Great Venetians"
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Marianna Murzina - flute; Anna Savkina - violin, soloist of the Saint Petersburg Music House; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Albinoni: Adagio for organ and strings, Concerto in F major, Op. 5 No. 8; Nono: Epitaffio a Federico García Lorca Part 2; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
22
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
"Glorious sea, sacred Baikal"
Choral concert-performance
St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Artistic director - Nikolai Romanov
Nikolay Burov - reader of fragments of the novel
Schubert: Choir of Angels (on a text from Goethe's Faust), "Love and Wine"; Berlioz: Veni, creator; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Before crucifixion"; Stravinsky: Three spiritual choirs; Fucik: "Old Grumbler", polka (arrangement for bassoon and mixed choir); Dashkevich: Fragments of music for the film "Heart of a Dog"; Anonymous: "The Glorious Sea Sacred Baikal", Russian romance; Kornelyuk: Fragments of music for series "The Master and Margarita"
23
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Evening of popular symphonic miniatures
Conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1, Hungarian Dance No 5; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"); Grieg: "Nocturne"; Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Glazunov: Intermission to the 2nd scene of the ballet Raymonda, "Spanish Dance" from the ballet "Raymonda"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"
24
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Piano evening
Boris Berezovsky
Beethoven: Sonata No 7, Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 9, Sonata No. 10, Sonata No. 11; Lyapunov: Lezginka; Balakirev: Islamey, Two Scherzos
25
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Shostakovich: The Gadfly Suite, Hamlet Incidental Music
25
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev. Symphony No. 7
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia