What's on

12
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Festival of Oriental Arts "Dairafest"
Symphony Orchestra of "Zazerkale" Theatre
Chamber choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Anton Maksimov
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Farshad Mohammadi - santur, composer; Vahid Taj - vocal; Nurai Gadzhizade - vocal; Hamid Ghanbari - tonbak; Negar Ezazi - daf; Fatih Doganer - saz; Ozdemir Guz - oud; Togrul Asadullayev - kemenche; Denis Kucherov - tabla, hang
Organizers: "Al Maqam"
12
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"In Memory of the Beloved Maestro"
Lev Klychkov - violin; Anna Makarova - harp; Andrei Dogadin - viola; Pavel Popov - violin; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Artem Isaev - oboe; Mikhail Dymskii - cor anglais; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Taras Trepel - cello; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Marianna Murzina - flute; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Maksim Pankov - piano; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Tchaikovsky: "Reflection", Valse-Scherzo, op 7; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, Piano Quartet No. 1, Intermezzo, Op.118 No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Elgar: Salut damour; Schumann: Fantasiestücke for Clarinet (or Cello/Violin) and Piano; Bloch: Nigun; Bruch: 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano; Faure: Pavane
13
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Lubov Mikhailova - domra; Albert Khatmullin - bayan; Mikhail Tugarev - balalaika; Pavel Chizhik - xylophone; Dmitry Gogolev - alto domra; Sergey Stolyarov - clarinet; Sergey Vasilmanov; Ivan Chuprakov
Dinicu; Gershwin; Tsfasman; Bibergan; Piazzolla; Kruglik; Derbenko; Kalinin
Instrumental miniatures
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
14
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Konstantin Khabensky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Artistic director, conductor - Yuri Bashmet
Konstantin Khabensky - reciter; Ksenia Bashmet - piano; Ivan Rudin - piano
Tchaikovsky: Andante from String Quartet No. 2; Camus: "Caligula", scenes from the play; SchubertMahler: "Death and the Maiden"; Saint-Sans: "Le Carnaval des animaux", musical suite
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Freddy Kempf
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Schubert: Moments musicaux; Chopin: Polonaise in c minor, op 40 No 2, Polonaise in A major, Op. 40 No. 1, Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53; Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Artistic director, conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Dmitry Fedenko - piano; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Alisa Sadikova - harp; Anna Komarova - flute; Ivan Sendetsky - cello; Timofei Kalmykov - piano; Alexei Tishchenko - violin; Olga Yermakova - piano; Olesya Morozova - piano; Andrey Telkov - piano
Glinka: Nocturne "La séparation"; Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo; Kreisler - Rachmaninoff: "The Torments Of Love", Liebesfreud; Tchaikovsky: Melancholic Serenade; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tsfasman: Intermezzo for clarinet; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Baroque music and dance In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
"Pratum Integrum" Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Farukh Ruzimatov; Ilze Liepa; Ivan Vassilev; Kristina Makhviladze; Vasilisa Berzhanskaya - mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi; Handel; Telemann; Purcell; Lully; Broschi; "The Moor of Venice", one-act ballet to the music of G. Purcell; "The King dances", choreographic suite to the music of J.-B. Lully
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Frédéric Chopin
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
17
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia