What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
November 2023
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Mozart. Requiem
Conductor Pavel Baleff


St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Nikolai Romanov - artistic director
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany / Bulgaria)
Anna Denisova - soprano
Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Losev - tenor
Ilya Bannik - bass
Mozart: Symphony No.25, Requiem


02 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Closing of the 14th "Silver Lyre" International Festival of Chamber Performing

Russian-Chinese Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor - Victoria Dobrovolskaya
conductor - Tungzho Zheng
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Zhang Lei - soprano
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Vivaldi: "La Notte", Flute Concerto in G Minor, "Gloria"; Handel: "Let the Bright Seraphim" for soprano and orchestra; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Two Chinese folk songs


06 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Waltz evening
Conductor Alexander Kantorov


"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "Les Sirènes" Waltz, "L'Estudiantina" Waltz; J. Strauss II: Royal Waltz, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz


09 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
National Youth Folk Instruments Orchestra of Russia

National Youth Folk Instruments Orchestra of Russia
Conductor and art director - Andrey Dolgov
conductor - Evgeny Aleshnikov
conductor - Alexey Morgunov
Sergey Poltavsky - viola
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass
Amvrosiy Tarasov - balalaika
Veronika Praded - cymbals
Byambazhav Enkh-Amgalan - morin huur
Sergei Klevensky - winds instruments
Khmelevskaya: "Rings"; Chernakov: "Glas narodny" (World premiere); Kuryan: "Concertino"; Bartók: Viola Concerto, part III; Rogachev: Balalaika Concerto, part II; Koshelev: The trap - 2020 Concerto; Mussorgsky - Quintet of Four: "Baba Yaga" from "Pictures from the exhibition"; Stravinsky: "Infernal Dance of all Kastchei's Subjects"; Rachmaninoff: "Capriccio on gypsy themes"; R. Shchedrin: "Song and Limericks of Barbara"; Ulziybayar: Morin Khuur Concerto No. 3, finale; Klevensky - Filatov: "Tears were dripping", "Naigrysh"; Tanonov: Symphony 1, part V "In Techno"; A. Tchaikovsky: "Stan of Tamerlane"; PokrovskyWinter: "Hymn to the Earth"


10 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Closing of the festival "Tchaikovsky. Reload"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Nikolai Kuznetsov - piano
Schumann: Manfred, Overture; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony


11 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, soloist (oboe) - Alexey Utkin
Marina Chepurina - flute
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Handel: Oboe Concerto; Telemann: Concerto for Oboe and Flute in E minor; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"


12 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Bruckner. Symphony No. 4 "Romantic"


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Bruckner: Symphony No 4 "Romantic"


13 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Evening of piano concertos
Rachmaninoff


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2


14 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Dances of the world

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Brahms; Grieg; Enescu; Theodorakis


15 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
State Symphony Orchestra of the Chelyabinsk Philharmonic

State Symphony Orchestra of the Chelyabinsk Philharmonic
Conductor - Adik Abdurakhmanov
Aleksandr Kliuchko - piano
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Revueltas: "La Noche de los Mayas" suite


16 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Zsolt Meszaros
Organ evening


Bach: Toccata, Fantasy and Fugue in C major; Wagner: Chorus of Pilgrims from the opera "Tannhäuser" (organ transcription by F. Liszt); Thaikovsky: Scene and waltz from the ballet "Swan Lake" (organ transcription by J. Meszaros); Liszt: Ave Maria, Consolation, Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H; Vierne: Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Widor: Allegro from Organ Symphony No. 6; Meszaros: Concert overture (dedicated to Z. Kodai); Dohnányi: Theme with variations, fragment from the cycle "Symphonic minutes" (organ transcription by Z. Meszaros)


17 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Sviridov. "Snowstorm"
Reciter Sergey Makovetsky


Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Sergey Makovetsky - reciter
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"


18 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor Alexander Rudin
Soloist Elisso Virsaladze

In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov


Haydn: Symphony "Morning", Symphony No. 7 "Le midi", Symphony No 8 "Evening"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5


19 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
"Evolution of tango"
Astor Piazzolla


"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev - violin
Oleg Gulevsky - button accordion
Kirill Grigoriev - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet


20 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Violin Concerto
Borodin. Symphony No. 2 "The Bogatyrs"


Conductor - Alexei Aslanov
Anna Savkina - violin
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Borodin: Symphony No 2 "The Bogatyrs"; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave


21 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Closing of the interstate program St.Petersburg the cultural capital of the CIS 2023
In memory of Maestro Y.Temirkanov

CIS Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Skripka
conductor - Rasul Klychev
conductor - Rakhat Osmonaliev
conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
Albina Tonkikh - soprano
Eleni Gvritishvili - soprano
Karina Khovalyg - soprano
Medea Chikashvili - mezzo-soprano
Igor Onishchenko - tenor
Zhasur Khaidarov - bass
Arias and ensembles from operas
Mozart; Schubert; Dvořák; Grieg; Brahms; de Falla; Thomas; Britten; Offenbach; Tchaikovsky


24 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Evgeniy Grishkovets
"Monologue-concert"



25 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Spell of Time"


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite; Ligeti: Piano Concerto; Ravel: Boléro


26 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Buka", a fairy tale for children


Conductor - Petr Maximov
Maxim Matveev - reciter
Irada Berg - reciter
Eva Sosnina - sand animation
Ravel; Tchaikovsky; Grieg; Massenet; Debussy; Mendelssohn; Mussorgsky


26 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Jazz evening

Oleg Butman Trio
Oleg Butman - drums
Natalia Butman - piano
Mikhail Dmitriev - double bass
Varvara Ubel - soloist
Donaldson: "Love me or leave me"; McHugh: "On the Sunny Side of the Street"; Dennis: "Toxic"; Ubel: "Fool me", "Go to sleep"; N. Butman: "Gamma"; Berlin: "Puttin' On the Ritz"; Nelson: "Stolen Moments"; Gershwin: "Summertime"; O. ButmanN. Butman: "Dialogues"; NewleyBricusse: "Feeling Good"; EdisonHendricks: "Centerpiece"


27 November, Monday 8:00 pm
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra

"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Choir of the F.I.Chaliapin Musical Theater
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Irina Churilova - soprano
Evgeny Nikitin - bass-baritone
Alexander Malich - presenter
de Falla: Three Cornered Hat, Suite No 2; Verdi: Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani", Aria "O don fatale..." of Eboli from "Don Carlos"; Bizet: Gypsy song from the opera "Carmen", Couplets of Escamillo from "Carmen"; Brahms: Five Hungarian dances; Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances; Grieg: Two Norwegian dances; Borodin: Polovtsian dances with chorus from the opera "Prince Igor"; Tchaikovsky: Dances from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Rachmaninoff: Dances from the opera "Aleko"; Dunaevsky: Concert Waltz; Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Buffoons from the Opera "The Snow Maiden"


29 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Opera vs Rock
Bis-Quit Ensemble


Bis-Quit Ensemble
Vocal ensemble "Supermotiv"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Olga Pudova - soprano
Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Grigoriev - bass
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Tchaikovsky: Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker; Rimsky-Korsakov: , "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Borodin: "Fly away on the wings of the wind" from opera "Prince Igor"; Gounod: Mephistopheles' Couplets from "Faust"; Donizetti; Albinoni: Adagio; Bizet: Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; Mussorgsky; Alyabyev: "Nightingale"; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Piazzolla: Maria's aria from the tango opera "Maria from Buenos Aires"; Lara: "Granada"; "Bis-Quit": "It doesn't Matter", "Legend - X"; Queen: "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Barcelona"; MussorgskyStravinsky"Bis-Quit": "Baba Yaga in the Koshcheev Kingdom", "Winter rhapsody", fantasy on the theme of New Year's melodies; "Valenki", Russian folk song in rock version


30 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Beethoven. Symphony No. 7
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Sofia Viland - flute
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte; C. P. E. Bach: Flute Concerto in G major; Beethoven: Symphony No.7


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia