What's on

Repertoire

November 2023
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Requiem
Conductor Pavel Baleff


St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Nikolai Romanov - artistic director
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany / Bulgaria)
Anna Denisova - soprano
Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Losev - tenor
Ilya Bannik - bass
Mozart: Symphony No.25, Requiem


01 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Bosphorus Trio
The Silver Lyre Festival

Bosphorus Trio
Ozgur Unaldy - piano
Ozgecan Gunoz - violin
Caglayan Cetin - cello
Rachmaninoff; Beethoven; Mendelssohn; Tüzün; Say


02 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of the 14th "Silver Lyre" International Festival of Chamber Performing

Russian-Chinese Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor - Victoria Dobrovolskaya
conductor - Tungzho Zheng
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Zhang Lei - soprano
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Vivaldi: "La Notte", Flute Concerto in G Minor, "Gloria"; Handel: "Let the Bright Seraphim" for soprano and orchestra; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Two Chinese folk songs


02 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vocal evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Maria Litke - soprano
Anna Sheludko - piano
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Medtner; Sviridov


03 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Russian fairy tale

Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
Olga Alekseeva - gusli
Gorodovskaya: Skaz; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra (final), "Trepak" from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Shakhanov: "Russian fairy tale", Celtic dances, Ballad; Brahms: Hungarian dance; Malyarov: Fantasy on a Jewish theme; Alekseeva: "A little prince"


04 November, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"Blue bird"

Viktoriya Romanova - soprano
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Ksenia Gavrilova - piano, harpsichord
Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord, music director of the project
Boris Nikonov - percussion
Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of staging and director
Biber; Telemann; Stravinsky; Perrote; Tariverdiev; Schnittke; Caldara; Gapon


04 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Impromptu-Quintet"

"Impromptu-Quintet"
Andrey Demidov - balalaika
Sergey Pogurtsev - bayan
Ilya Matveyev - domra
Konstantin Ilgin - guitar
Guy Davtyan - double bass
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Gavrilin: Tarantella from the ballet "Anyuta", Fantasy on themes from the ballet "The Marriage of Balzaminov"; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Belyaev-Geviksman: "Poem about Russia"; K. Khachaturian - "Impromptu Quintet": Fantasy on themes from the ballet "Cipollino"; B. Tchaikovsky: Polka-introduction from the film "Balzaminov's Marriage"; Tariverdiev - "Terem-Quartet": "A little prince"; Slonimsky: "Spell" from "Exotic Suite"; Shostakovich: Tango from the ballet "Bolt"; Afanasiev: "I look into the blue lakes"; Shalov: Gypsy fantasy; Tsygankov: "Twostep"


06 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Waltz evening
Conductor Alexander Kantorov


"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "Les Sirènes" Waltz, "L'Estudiantina" Waltz; J. Strauss II: Royal Waltz, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz


06 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of chamber music
Dedicated to Tchaikovsky

Soloists of the ensemble "Pure Classics"
Natalia Savinova - mezzo-soprano
Yaroslav Krasnikov - violin
Viktor Kozodov - cello
Victor Yampolsky - piano
Rimsky-Korsakov Quartet
Mikhail Bondarev - violin
Ekaterina Belisova - violin
Alexei Popov - viola
Igor Klykov - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Legenda"; Arensky: String Quartet No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Trio Élègiaque "In Memory of a Great Artist"


07 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Herrmann, Karmanov, Tsfasman, Kancheli

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Herrmann: Suite from the music to the film "Psycho"; Karmanov: GreenDNK; Tsfasman: Jazz suite for piano and orchestra; Kancheli: Twilight, "Little Danielade"


08 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of serenades

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Dvořák: Serenade; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra


09 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
National Youth Folk Instruments Orchestra of Russia

National Youth Folk Instruments Orchestra of Russia
Conductor and art director - Andrey Dolgov
conductor - Evgeny Aleshnikov
conductor - Alexey Morgunov
Sergey Poltavsky - viola
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass
Amvrosiy Tarasov - balalaika
Veronika Praded - cymbals
Byambazhav Enkh-Amgalan - morin huur
Sergei Klevensky - winds instruments
Khmelevskaya: "Rings"; Chernakov: "Glas narodny" (World premiere); Kuryan: "Concertino"; Bartók: Viola Concerto, part III; Rogachev: Balalaika Concerto, part II; Koshelev: The trap - 2020 Concerto; Mussorgsky - Quintet of Four: "Baba Yaga" from "Pictures from the exhibition"; Stravinsky: "Infernal Dance of all Kastchei's Subjects"; Rachmaninoff: "Capriccio on gypsy themes"; R. Shchedrin: "Song and Limericks of Barbara"; Ulziybayar: Morin Khuur Concerto No. 3, finale; Klevensky - Filatov: "Tears were dripping", "Naigrysh"; Tanonov: Symphony 1, part V "In Techno"; A. Tchaikovsky: "Stan of Tamerlane"; PokrovskyWinter: "Hymn to the Earth"


09 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian Concert Orchestra

State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition


10 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of the festival "Tchaikovsky. Reload"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Nikolai Kuznetsov - piano
Schumann: Manfred, Overture; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony


10 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evgeny Zaretsky
Piano evening


Chopin: Nocturne As-dur, Op. 32 No. 2, Piano Sonata No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de fantaisie; Scriabin: Sonata No. 2


11 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, soloist (oboe) - Alexey Utkin
Marina Chepurina - flute
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Handel: Oboe Concerto; Telemann: Concerto for Oboe and Flute in E minor; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"


11 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitrii Khrychev
Cello music evening


Bach: Suite for cello solo; Reger: Suite for cello solo; Britten: Suite for cello solo; Ligeti: Sonata for cello solo


12 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bruckner. Symphony No. 4 "Romantic"


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Bruckner: Symphony No 4 "Romantic"


12 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Under the impression
Impressionism in painting and music

Natalia Steyt - piano
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
Stepan Zavalishin - bass
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Irina Sharapova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Mussorgsky; Debussy


12 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Ensemble of Violinists "Virtuosos of Yakutia"

Ensemble of Violinists "Virtuosos of Yakutia"
Larisa Gabysheva - artistic director
Stanislav Afanasenko - artistic director
Nadejda Petrova - piano
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Paganini; Tchaikovsky; Mendelssohn; Sarasate; Rachmaninoff; Khachaturian ; Monti; Piazzolla


13 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Evening of piano concertos
Rachmaninoff


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2


13 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Vivat, Piccolo"
Opening of the international festival "Flute-Piccolo"


Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
Conductor - Ashamaz Zaifov
Marianna Murzina - piccolo flute
Ksenia Cuellar - piccolo flute
Alisiya Cabesas - piccolo flute
Aglaya Shuplyakova - piccolo flute
Anastasia Kaneeva - piccolo flute
Vladimir Shamidanov - piccolo flute
Alla Melekhova - piccolo flute
Alexander Petrov - piccolo flute
Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin
Pavel Sokolov - oboe
Anton Gutsevich - bassoon
Elena Serova - harpsichord
Vivaldi: Concerto for piccolo, oboe and bassoon in F major, Concerto for two flutes and string orchestra in C major; Mozart: Flute Concerto in D major (version for piccolo flute); Yavtukhovich: June, August from Concertino Three Moments of Summer for piccolo, percussion and chamber orchestra; Stephenson: I part from Concertino for piccolo; Posin: Medley for three piccolos and chamber orchestra


14 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Dances of the world

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Brahms; Grieg; Enescu; Theodorakis


14 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Sagdiev. Concerto for double bass with absurdity

Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitrii Koriavko - violin
Denis Gonchar - viola
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass
Georgy Nefedov - balalaika
Denis Penyugin - domra
Anna Ignatova - balalaika-alto
Veronica Nazemblo - domra small
Anastasia Kubrachenko - domra bass
Anna Adzhamova - flute
Dmitry Otyakovsky - director


15 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
State Symphony Orchestra of the Chelyabinsk Philharmonic

State Symphony Orchestra of the Chelyabinsk Philharmonic
Conductor - Adik Abdurakhmanov
Aleksandr Kliuchko - piano
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Revueltas: "La Noche de los Mayas" suite


15 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Pavel Popov - violin
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Frolov: Fantasia on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess for Violin and Orchestra; Weill: Suite from the music to the play "The Threepenny Opera"; Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No 2


16 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Zsolt Meszaros
Organ evening


Bach: Toccata, Fantasy and Fugue in C major; Wagner: Chorus of Pilgrims from the opera "Tannhäuser" (organ transcription by F. Liszt); Thaikovsky: Scene and waltz from the ballet "Swan Lake" (organ transcription by J. Meszaros); Liszt: Ave Maria, Consolation, Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H; Vierne: Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Widor: Allegro from Organ Symphony No. 6; Meszaros: Concert overture (dedicated to Z. Kodai); Dohnányi: Theme with variations, fragment from the cycle "Symphonic minutes" (organ transcription by Z. Meszaros)


16 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Piccolo without limits"
Closing of the international festival "Flute-Piccolo"


Ensemble "Flute Masters"
Inna Cherepanova - flute
Sofia Lubyantseva - flute
Alexander Zaitsev - flute
Alexandra Mukovnya - flute
Sofia Zhilina - flute
Alexey Uzhegov - flute
Oleg Bataev - flute
Varvara Mistyukova - piccolo flute
Ksenia Cuellar - piccolo flute
Stanislav Mikhailovsky - piccolo flute
Anastasia Kaneeva - piccolo flute
Aglaya Shuplyakova - flute
Nikolay Mokhov - flute
Marianna Murzina - alto flute
Maxim Mironov - violin
Maria Shilo - double bass
Euphrosynya Shuplyakova - harp
Aksinya Shuplyakova - percussion
Elena Lebedeva - piano
Sergey Oskolkov - piano
Ekaterina Krasyuk - dance


17 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Sviridov. "Snowstorm"
Reciter Sergey Makovetsky


Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Sergey Makovetsky - reciter
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"


17 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Rakhmaninoff. Kochurov
Vocal evening


Ekaterina Semyonova - soprano
Olga Solovyova - piano
Elena Mikhailova - presenter
Rachmaninoff; Kochurov: Romances on poems by Pushkin; Rachmaninoff: Pieces for piano; Kochurov: Intermezzo for piano, Op. 12, No. 1


18 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Alexander Rudin
Soloist Elisso Virsaladze

In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov


Haydn: Symphony "Morning", Symphony No. 7 "Le midi", Symphony No 8 "Evening"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5


18 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Hungarian Rock"
To the 100th anniversary of Gy?rgy Ligeti

Opening of The XXXIV international new music festival Sound Waves

St. Petersburg MolOt-Ensemble
Alexey Isaev - flute
Yulia Zakharenko - oboe d'amour, cor anglais
Alexander Zakharenko - clarinet
Viktor Pivovarov - clarinet, bass clarinet
Kirill Miron - french horn
Alexander Baratov - trombone
Maxim Talyzin - percussion
Alexei Glazkov - piano
Nikita Kachaev - piano
Artur Zobnin - violin
Alisa Fedorova - violin
Vyacheslav Agabekov - viola
Dmitry Lebedev - cello
Ivan Myasnikov - double bass
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Maria Egorova - soprano
Margarita Shmakova - mezzo-soprano
Nikita Lvov - baritone
Ligeti: "Hungarian Rock" for two-manual harpsichord, Trio for violin, horn and piano, String Quartet No. 2, "Adventures" for 3 voices and 7 instrumentalists, "Chamber Concert" for 13 instrumentalists


19 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Evolution of tango"
Astor Piazzolla


"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev - violin
Oleg Gulevsky - button accordion
Kirill Grigoriev - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet


19 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Robert Schumann

Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
Leonid Shuvalov - tenor
Polina Lapteva - soprano
Timur Lugovoy - piano
Alyona Muzaleva - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter


19 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Rock hits

Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"


20 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Violin Concerto
Borodin. Symphony No. 2 "The Bogatyrs"


Conductor - Alexei Aslanov
Anna Savkina - violin
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Borodin: Symphony No 2 "The Bogatyrs"; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave


20 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Schumann. Vocal Ensembles

Tatiana Gavrilova - soprano
Ekaterina Mikhnovets - mezzo-soprano
Yury Gorodetsky - tenor
Ilya Mazurov - bass
Polina Zadreiko - piano
Dmitry Zubov - piano


21 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of the interstate program St.Petersburg the cultural capital of the CIS 2023
In memory of Maestro Y.Temirkanov

CIS Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Skripka
conductor - Rasul Klychev
conductor - Rakhat Osmonaliev
conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
Albina Tonkikh - soprano
Eleni Gvritishvili - soprano
Karina Khovalyg - soprano
Medea Chikashvili - mezzo-soprano
Igor Onishchenko - tenor
Zhasur Khaidarov - bass
Arias and ensembles from operas
Mozart; Schubert; Dvořák; Grieg; Brahms; de Falla; Thomas; Britten; Offenbach; Tchaikovsky


21 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Elisso Virsaladze and Taneyev Quartet

Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitrii Koriavko - violin
Denis Gonchar - viola
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Elisso Virsaladze - piano
Piano Quintets
Dvořák; Schumann


23 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Vivaldi+Percussion"


Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Alexander Smirnov - marimba
Timur Fyodorov - percussion
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev - bells
Anton Regonen - xylophone
Pyotr Gogitidze - double bass, bass-guitar
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Vivaldi: "Seasons"; Bizet: Overture to the opera "Carmen"; Bach: Aria; Mozart: "Turkish Rondo"; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Ravel: "Bolero"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Aria of the Indian guest from the opera Sadko; Mancini: "Pink Panther"; Khachaturian: "Saber Dance"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5; Monti: "Czardas"


24 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Evgeniy Grishkovets
"Monologue-concert"



25 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Spell of Time"


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite; Ligeti: Piano Concerto; Ravel: Boléro


25 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Ramm (cello) and Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)

Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Britten: Cello Sonata; Barber: Cello Sonata


26 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Buka", a fairy tale for children


Conductor - Petr Maximov
Maxim Matveev - reciter
Irada Berg - reciter
Eva Sosnina - sand animation
Ravel; Tchaikovsky; Grieg; Massenet; Debussy; Mendelssohn; Mussorgsky


26 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Jazz evening

Oleg Butman Trio
Oleg Butman - drums
Natalia Butman - piano
Mikhail Dmitriev - double bass
Varvara Ubel - soloist
Donaldson: "Love me or leave me"; McHugh: "On the Sunny Side of the Street"; Dennis: "Toxic"; Ubel: "Fool me", "Go to sleep"; N. Butman: "Gamma"; Berlin: "Puttin' On the Ritz"; Nelson: "Stolen Moments"; Gershwin: "Summertime"; O. ButmanN. Butman: "Dialogues"; NewleyBricusse: "Feeling Good"; EdisonHendricks: "Centerpiece"


26 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Time travel

"Tempo di arocco" Ensemble
Ensemble "Rhapsody"
Elina Drukh - artistic director
Nika Melnikova - piano
Martina Yarova - director
Handel; Leclair; Rameau; Telemann


26 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music of Vienna


Igor Zolotarev - violin
Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - baritone
Irina Muliarchik - soprano
Egor Chubakov - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni", Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Piano Concerto No 21, Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Rondo alla turca; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Pizzicato Polka, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Kálmán: Silva's aria from "Silva" Operetta, Silva and Edvin's Duet from "Silva" Operetta; Lehár: Giuditta's aria from Operetta Giuditta; Beethoven: Romance


27 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra

"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Choir of the F.I.Chaliapin Musical Theater
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Irina Churilova - soprano
Evgeny Nikitin - bass-baritone
Alexander Malich - presenter
de Falla: Three Cornered Hat, Suite No 2; Verdi: Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani", Aria "O don fatale..." of Eboli from "Don Carlos"; Bizet: Gypsy song from the opera "Carmen", Couplets of Escamillo from "Carmen"; Brahms: Five Hungarian dances; Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances; Grieg: Two Norwegian dances; Borodin: Polovtsian dances with chorus from the opera "Prince Igor"; Tchaikovsky: Dances from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Rachmaninoff: Dances from the opera "Aleko"; Dunaevsky: Concert Waltz; Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Buffoons from the Opera "The Snow Maiden"


27 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Reflections"
Festino Vocal Ensemble


Festino Vocal Ensemble
Alexandra Makarova - artistic director
Clément Janequin; Luciano Berio; Michael Finissi; Geoff Hanna; Alexander Knaifel; Artur Zobnin; Anatoly Korolev; Nastasya Khrushcheva; Vladimir Martynov


29 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opera vs Rock
Bis-Quit Ensemble


Bis-Quit Ensemble
Vocal ensemble "Supermotiv"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Olga Pudova - soprano
Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Grigoriev - bass
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Tchaikovsky: Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker; Rimsky-Korsakov: , "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Borodin: "Fly away on the wings of the wind" from opera "Prince Igor"; Gounod: Mephistopheles' Couplets from "Faust"; Donizetti; Albinoni: Adagio; Bizet: Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; Mussorgsky; Alyabyev: "Nightingale"; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Piazzolla: Maria's aria from the tango opera "Maria from Buenos Aires"; Lara: "Granada"; "Bis-Quit": "It doesn't Matter", "Legend - X"; Queen: "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Barcelona"; MussorgskyStravinsky"Bis-Quit": "Baba Yaga in the Koshcheev Kingdom", "Winter rhapsody", fantasy on the theme of New Year's melodies; "Valenki", Russian folk song in rock version


29 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"12 songs of Prokofiev"

Youth Orchestra of National Instruments "Terema"
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Dolgov
Maya Balashova - folk vocal
Mikhail Dzyudze - electric balalaika-double bass
Olga Krasnitskaya - gusli
Prokofiev: 12 Russian Folksongs, Op.104; Petrov: Third concert for chamber ensemble; Stravinsky: Ebony Concerto; Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra; Panchenko: "Concerto grosso Oriental"


30 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven. Symphony No. 7
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Sofia Viland - flute
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte; C. P. E. Bach: Flute Concerto in G major; Beethoven: Symphony No.7


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia