What's on

01
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Acid Hasid
Balkan and Jewish folk music
Moldovan, Jewish, Serbian, Romanian melodies; Dances and melodies of Macedonian, Bulgarian, Serbian, French gypsies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
02
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 1
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Rachmaninoff: Étude-Tableau, op.39 No 2; Mosolov: Tractor's arrival at the Kolkhoz, Factory. Machine Music; Prokofiev: "The Steel Step" Ballet Music; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1, Scherzo for orchestra in F sharp minor
02
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Ivan Bessonov
Piano evening
Scriabin: Valse, op. 38, Two poemes, Op. 32, Sonata No. 2; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7; Rachmaninoff: Ten Preludes op. 23
02
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Haynd, Martinů, Brahms
Piano trios
Trio "Anima"
Polina Krasovskaya (violin)
Serafim Volkov (cello)
Ekaterina Zerr (piano)
Haydn: Piano Trio in E major, Hob. XV:28; Martinů: Piano Trio No. 3; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major
04
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor Teodor Currentzis
MusicAeterna Chior
Children's choir "Spring" named after A.S.Ponomarev
Artistic director - Nadezhda Averina
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Kseniya Rappoport - rectier
Stravinsky: "Persephone", a melodrama for the reader, tenor, chorus and orchestra, Symphony of Psalms Texts
04
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Oleg Vainstein
Piano eveing
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C sharp minor, "Polishinelle", "Elegy", Prelude in E flat major, , Prelude in B minor, Sonata No. 2; Earl Wild: Piano transcriptions of Rachmaninov's romances
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
05
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Classical masterpieces in jazz arrangement
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Sergey Tarusin (piano)
Viktor Savich (bas-guitar)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; Vivaldi: "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo; Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, Rondo alla turca; Pergolesi: Stabat Mater; J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Chizhik: Tarantella; Glinka: Nocturne "La séparation"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee", "The Young Prince and The Young Princess" from suite "Scheherazade"; Tchaikovsky: Russian dance from the opera "Cherevichki"; Stravinsky: Scherzo from the ballet "The Firebird"
Arrangements by Alexey Chizhik
06
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Edvard Grieg
Dmitrii Petrov - violin; Daria Shaposhnikova - piano; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Sonata for cello and piano, "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1; Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
07
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
"Classic. New"
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"; Saariaho: Ciel d´Hiver for orchestra
07
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
"Vola, o Serenata"
Vocal evening
Margarita Ivanova - soprano; Regina Rustamova - mezzo-soprano; Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine); Nikolay Kamensky - bass; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano
Rossini; Verdi; Donizetti; Tosti
Organizers: IP Venchikova E.V. (Independent Creative Association "Opera Atelier")
08
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor Alexander Chernushenko
Soloist Ilya Ioff
Weber: Overture to Oberone; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 3; Sibelius: Symphony No.2
08
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music evening
Prokofiev, Shostakovich
lover quartet
Grigory Tadtaev (violin)
Andrey Rostsik (violin)
Vladimir Shuliakovskii (viola)
Igor Botvin (cello)
Victoria Zimina - piano; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Five Melodies for Violin and Piano; Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
09
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"Love and Classic"
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Maria Litke - soprano; Ekaterina Egorova - mezzo-soprano; Roman Arndt - tenor
Mozart: Overture to "Così fan tutte"; Rossini: Overture from "L'italiana in Algeri"; Glazunov: Introduction to the ballet "Raymonda"; Grieg: "Solveig's Song"; Offenbach: Final Scene from "Orpheus In the Underworld" (Can-Can); Suppé: "Die schöne Galathee"; Bizet: Fragments of the opera "Carmen"
09
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Musical and theatrical Petersburg - Leningrad XXXXI centuries
Maria Mukupla - soprano; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone; Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano ; Konstantin Zeliger - piano; Yulia Grauman - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Dunaevsky; Dunayevsky; Kolker; Lebedev
09
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Irina Tatt
Vocal evening
Irina Tatt - soprano; Ksenia Isaeva - piano
Schubert; Brahms; Debussy; Rachmaninoff
10
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
To the 150th anniversary of S.Diaghilev
Chamber music evening
Maria Shalgina - violin, comments; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Joachim Forlani - clarinet
Rimsky-Korsakov: Two peats from Symphonic Suite Scheherazade (arranged for violin, clarinet and piano by J.Forlani); GlinkaSher: Fantasy on the themes of the opera "Ruslan and Lyudmila" for violin and piano; Satie: "Choses vues à droite et à gauche (sans lunettes)" for violin and piano; Poulenc: Violin Sonata; Stravinsky: Two excerpts from the suite from the ballet "Petrushka" (arranged for violin, clarinet and piano by J.Forlani)
11
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Gershwin. "Porgy and Bess"
Kashif. The Queen Symphony
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Mikhail Krutik - violin; Bagrat Lappo - cello; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. R.Bennett); Kashif: The Queen Symphony
11
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Pavel Raykerus
Piano evening
Beethoven - Liszt: Symphony No. 2 in D major; Liszt: Grosses Konzersolo; Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"; Franck - Cortot: Sonata in A major
12
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian Camerata
Conductor - Andrey Kruzhkov
Britten: "Symple Symphony", Variations on a Theme by F. Bridge; Bridge: Suite for strings; Elgar: Serenade for strings; Warlock: Capriol Suite
13
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Johann Sebastian Bach and organ music of France in the 17th-20th centuries
Alexander Fiseysky - organ
J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Chorale partita "O Gott, du frommer Gott", Alla breve in D major, Choral adaptations of "Nun komm', der Heiden Heiland"; "An Wasserflussen Babylon"; "Komm, Gott Schöpfer, heiliger Geist", Prelude and Fugue in D Major; Couperin: "Offertoire" from Mass for the Parishes; Franck: Pastoral; Messiaen: Two parts from the Organ Mass - "Birds and Springs", "Blow of the Spirit"; Boëllmann: Suite Gothique
13
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Alicia Levina
Piano evening
Beethoven: Sonata No. 17; Schumann: Arabesque; Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1, Etude révolutionnaire op. 10 No. 12; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
14
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Black or white
Film music and rock hits
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Lloyd Webber: "Jesus Christ Superstar", composition on the themes of a rock opera; Ruiz: "Sway"; Jobim: "The Girl From Ipanema"; Shearing: "Lullaby of Birdland"; "The Beatles": "Back In The USSR"; Ellington: "It Don't Mean A Thing"; Celentano : "Amore no"; Wonder - Gibb: "Superstition", "Stayin Alive"; Hebb: "Sunny"; Jackson: "Smooth Criminal", "You are not alone", "Black or white", "Billie Jean", "Thriller"; Parker Jr.: "Ghostbusters", music from the film; "Royal Crown Revue": "The Mask", music from the film
14
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Parallel worlds
Albert Zhalilov - baritone; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone; Mikhail Velikanov - baritone; Maria Mukupla - soprano; Elena Tatyanok - soprano; Sergey Larionov - tenor; Gevorg Ambartsumyan - baritone; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Natalya Zyskunova - percussion
Georgii Belokonev - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Igor Mikhailov - piano; Ilya Chirskov - piano; Mikhail Nemits - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
J. Strauss II; Kálmán; Dunaevsky; Milyutin; Gershwin; Bernstein; Lloyd Webber; Sinatra; Holiday; Cole; Mercury
15
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi
"Quantum Satis" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Mila Frayonova - soprano, baroque violin
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in G minor, RV 157, "Rosa quae moritur", "Alleluia" from "O qui coeli terraeque serenitas", Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello, strings, continuo, RV 565, Concerto for solo violin, solo oboe and orchestra, "Amato ben tu sei", aria from the opera La verita in cimento, "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo, "Nasche rosa", aria from the opera Bajazet, Viola d'amore Concerto in D minor, RV 393, Bassoon Concerto in E-flat major, RV 483, "Sovente il sole", aria from the opera "Andromeda liberata"
15
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Evening of saxophone music
Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Libertango; Yoshimatsu: Sonata "The Fluffy Bird"; Born: Fantasy on themes of Bizet's Carmen; Bozza: Aria; Matita: "Devil's Rag"
16
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Peter and the Wolf"
Conductor - Dushan Vilich
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter; Marina Sosnina - illustrations on glass in the technique of "Revived painting"; Eva Sosnina - sand animation
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Symphony No. 1; Haydn: The Toy Symphony; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
16
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Petersburg in the sunlight and on a white night
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Bibergan; Schwartz; Dunaevsky; Petrov; Firtich
16
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Yuri Shishkin - bayan; Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika
Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2; Tsfasman: "Waltz" from the jazz suite "Snowflakes"; Schwartz: Concert suite from music to the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Bibergan: Promenade Suite; Petrov, Gavrilin: Instrumental miniatures
17
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Denis Zakirov - tenor
Andreev: Waltz-Impromptu; Dargomyzhsky: "Tuchki nebesnyye"; Glinka: Lyudmila's cavatina from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Bulakhov: "My Bells", "Troika"; Varlamov: "Along the Street Snowstorm Sweeps"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsarevna Swan-Bird's Aria from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Arensky: Song of the singer behind the stage from the opera "Raphael"; Grechaninov: "Light is quiet"; Bizet: Nadir's Romance from "The Pearl Fishers"; Verdi: Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
17
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Music of Broadway and Hollywood
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Webber; Rogers; Loewe; Kander; Chaplin; Gershwin; Williams
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
18
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
19
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Rossini, Paganini, Mendelssohn
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Olga Volkova - violin
Rossini: Overture from "The thieving magpie"; Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Cancelled concert
19
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Mariia Avvakumova (flute)
Iurii Novichenkov (oboe)
Renat Rakov (clarinet)
Andrei Kuniavskii (bassoon)
Dmitrii Sorokin (french horn)
Percussion Ensemble of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Petr Gogitidze (bas-guitar)
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Victoria Zimina - piano; Olga Iarkina - harp; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Vladimir Genttcelt - violin; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Viktor Lisniak - violin; Dmitrii Chernyshenko - viola; Elena Gurkina - cello; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Iurii Novichenkov - oboe; Aleksei Polagaev - bassoon
Reger: Serenade for flute, violin and viola; Cambini: Trio No. 1 for flute, oboe and bassoon; Watkins: Suite for harp solo; Chopin: Lullaby, Fantaisie-Impromptu; Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet; Milhaud: Suite for violin, clarinet and piano; Mozart: String Quartet in D Major; "Percussion Classic": Medley
20
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov
Soloist Elisabeth Leonskaja
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Piano Concerto No 9, Symphony No. 41
20
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Italy
Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Damir Zakirov - tenor
Albinoni: Adagio; Boccherini: "Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid", string quintet; Vivaldi: "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo; Caccini: "Ave Maria"; Paganini: Cantabile, Caprice; Verdi: "La donna è mobile" from the opera "Rigoletto"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Curtis: "Torna a Surriento", "O surdato 'nnammurato", "Non ti scordar di me"; Di Capua: "O Sole mio"; Rota: Concerto for String Orchestra
Organizers: St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
21
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Peter Laul
Piano evening
J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Schubert: Four Impromptus; Schumann: Arabesque, "Blumenstück", Carnaval
22
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Easter Concert
Divna Ljubojevic and Melodi Choir (Serbia)
Sacred chants; Serbian folk songs
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
22
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Without Schubert"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola; Maria Fedotova - flute
Desyatnikov: "Like an old organ grinder" for violin and strings; Martynov: Schubert-Quintet (Unfinished); Gubaidulina: "Schubert's Impromptu" for flute, violin and strings; Akhunov: "The art of associations" for two violins and strings, "Erlkönig" for viola and strings
23
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Easter Concert
Divna Ljubojevic and Melodi Choir (Serbia)
Sacred chants; Serbian folk songs
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
23
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Musical instruments - gifts of the gods
Percussion Ensemble of the Children's Art School on Petrogradskaya
Anatoly Nikiforov (director)
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Stanislav Lyamin - cello; Renat Rakov - clarinet; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Vyacheslav Nikolaev - corni; Ivan Lazukov - trumpet; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Olga Yermakova - piano; Ashot Vasilev - piano; Alexandra Meshcheryakova - piano
Bozza; Villa-Lobos; Poulenc; Tamberg
23
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Alexei Zhilin (cello) and Inga Dzektser (piano)
Stravinsky: "Italian Suite" for cello and piano; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Poulenc: Cello Sonata; Boulanger: 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano
24
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
25
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Popular Symphonic Classics
Conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1; Liszt: Les Préludes, symphonic poem; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake", Suite from Ballet
25
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Music of Petersburg composers
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Dmitry Kovzel - baritone
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
26
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Olga Peretyatko (soprano)
Vocal evening
Olga Peretyatko - soprano; Semen Skigin - piano
Dvorak; Mozart; Jianchun; Gounod; Wagner; Rachmaninoff; Rossini; Alyabiev; Bellini; Songs from the repertoire of P. Viardot
Organizers: ForisArt
26
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Clarinet music evening
lover quartet
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Andrey Telkov - piano
Schumann: Three romances for clarinet and piano; Widor: "Introduction et Rondo" for Clarinet and Piano; Weinberg: Sonata for clarinet and piano; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet
27
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Tchaikovsky. Italian Capriccio
Respighi. Fountains of Rome. Pines of Rome
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Rota: Divertimento concertante for double bass and orchestra; Respighi: Fountains of Rome, Pines of Rome
27
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Yulia Stadler
Piano evening
Chopin: Barcarole; Schumann: Romanze, Op. 28 No. 2; Liszt: "Liebestraum"; Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Granados: The Maja and the Nightingale; Medtner: Sonata (Elegie), Op. 11 No. 2; Glazunov: Idylle, p. 103; TchaikovskyRachmaninoff: Lullaby; Tcherepnin: "Dreams"; Sibelius: "Rêverie", Op. 58 No. 1; Scriabin: Sonata No. 5; Rachmaninoff: "Daisies", "Lilac", , Elegy, Prelude, Melody from Five Fantasy Pieces for Piano, Op. 3, Nocturne, Barcarolle, Romance from Seven Salon Pieces for Piano, Op. 10; Rachmaninoff-Ziloti: Vocalise
29
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Oleg Vainstein
Piano evenong
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; TchaikovskyPletnev: "Sleeping Beauty", five fragments, "The Nutcracker", two fragments; TchaikovskyPabst: Concert paraphrase on "Eugene Onegin"
29
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert of students of the St. Petersburg Musical College named after M.P.Mussorgsky
Organizers: St. Petersburg Mussorgsky College of Music
30
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"Rahmaninoff. The last romantic
Opening of the festival
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Rachmaninoff: Sinque Études-Tableaux (orch. by Respighi), Four Études-Tableaux for piano (orchestration by I.Kononov), "The Rock", Fantasia for Orchestra, Piano Concerto No. 3
Organizers: Music hall
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia