What's on
Repertoire
October 2014
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
International Music Day
To the anniversary of Crescendo Festival
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Denis Matsuev - piano
Sergej Krylov - violin
Saint-Sa¸ns: Introduction et rondo capriccioso; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
01 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Masquerade"
Musical-Theatrical Performance
To the 200th anniversary of Mikhail Lermontov
Orchestra “St.Petersburg Camerata”
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Valery Dyachenko - narrator
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Victor Vysotsky - producer
Glazunov; Pushkov; Khachaturian ; Rossini; Weber; Mozart; Gluck
02 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
«Muzykalnoe Obozrenie» - 25 All Russian Festival
Special prices for concert
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Olga Georgieva - soprano
Diana Nurmukhamedova - soprano
Schubert: Symphony No 8; Mozart: Two Concert Aries for soprano and orchestra; Sviridov: Chamber Symphony for Strings; Anderson: Typewriter
02 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Exaltation and Crucifixion of love
Chamber Music Evening
Amulana Ochirova - violin
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Inna Moiseeva - piano
Elgar; Wieniawski; Debussy; Faure; Chopin; Liszt; Kreisler; Glazunov; de Falla; Granados; Albéniz; Sarasate; Gershwin; Piazzolla; Cassadó
03 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mahler. Das Lied von der Erde
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Golovnin - tenor
Schubert: Symphony No 8; Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
04 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Waltzes
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; J. Strauss II: "Roses From The South", "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Petrov: Waltz From The Television Series "Petersburg Secrets"
05 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Peter Laul
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Capriccio on the Departure of the Beloved Brother; Schubert: Sonata in D major; Rachmaninoff: 6 Musical Moments
05 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Vivaldi, Bach
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Choir studio "Harmony"
Artistic director and conductor - Svetlana Englina
Conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Ilya Chirskov - piano
Chinghiz Osmanov - violin
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
06 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Concert is cancelled!
Fonograf Jazz Band
07 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart, Shostakovich
Conductor - Alexey Bogorad
Emanuel Abbühl - oboe
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Oboe Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1
07 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
08 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
To the 80th anniversary of Anatoly Kalvarsky
St Petersburg State Capella Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Chernushenko
Anatoli Kalvarsky - piano
David Goloschekin - vibraharp, flugelhorn, violin
Timur Nekrasov - saxophone
Maxim Nekrasov - blues-harp
Ivan Vasiliev - trumpet
Julia Mikhaylovskaya - vocal
Nikolai Andreev - violin
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Kalvarsky; Marchetti-Kalvarsky; Strayhorn-Kalvarsky; Rio-Kalvarsky; Pinhart-Kalvarsky; Rollins-Kalvarsky
08 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Young Opera Singers of St. Petersburg
Anastasia Barun - soprano
Olesya Gordeeva - soprano
Liubov Samoylenko - soprano
Yulia Suleymanova - soprano
Anna Mikhaylova - soprano
Yekaterina Fenina - soprano
Anna Denisova - soprano
Natalia Chasovitina - soprano
Irina Skazhenik - mezzo-soprano
Ekaterina Bondarenko - mezzo-soprano
Daria Shkredova - mezzo-soprano
Damir Zakirov - tenor
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Yagdar Yuldashev - baritone
Valentin Anikin - bass
Egor Prokopiev - bass
Roman Arndt - tenor
Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments
Anna Korzun
Semen Zaborin
Alexei Tikhomirov
Elena Gurina
Donizetti; Rossini; Verdi; Massenet; Bernstein
09 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"No, I'm not Byron..."
To the 200th anniversary of M. Lermontov
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Alexander Gontsa - baritone
Mikhail Kazantsev - bass
Dargomyzhsky; Khachaturian ; Pushkov; Pleshak; Ekimov
09 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Beethoven
To the 245th anniversary
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
10 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Cancellation
10 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Youth Music of St. Petersburg
Alma Mater Choir
Conductor - German Kolbasnikov
Natalia Zyakina - piano part
Festino Chamber Choir
Alexandra Makarova - artistic director
St. Petersburg MolOt-Ensemble
Conductor - Ivan Demidov
Yulia Shelkovskaya - soprano
Ekaterina Krasko - soprano
Daria Batova - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Gusev - tenor
Gamid Abdulov - baritone
Petr Gaydukov - baritone
Vanchindorg Battulga - ethnic voice
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Juan Chu Mu - piano
Serafima Verkholat - saxophone
Alexander Oskolkov - bass-clarinet
Elmira Almamedova - harp
Artyom Melikhov - tenor
Tatyana Rezetdinova - flute
Igor Denisov - French horn
Anna Kolesnikova - bassoon
Pavel Drap - tubular chimes
Tatiana Malyarova - oboe
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Alexander Skripko - piano part
Alexey Vasiliev - piano part
Alina Medvedeva - piano part
Alexandrov; Kubasov; Lebedze; Skripko; Medvedeva; Yevstafeva; Vasiliev; Karpov; Juan Chu Mu; Battulga; Abdulov; Zobnin
11 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Festival Strings Lucerne
World Chamber Orchestras
Festival Strings Lucerne
Daniel Dodds - Artistic Director
Akiko Suwanai - violin (Japan)
C. P. E. Bach: Symphony for Strings; Tchaikovsky: Four pieces for violin and orchestra: Reflection, Scherzo, Melody, Valse-Scherzo; Müller: "Labyrinth"; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 9 for String Orchestra
11 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Garden of Armida
Prattica terza Ensemble
Alexander Kiskachi - flute
Rustik Pozyumsky - viola
Konstantin Yakovlev - baroque oboe, baroque basson
Georgy Blagodatov
Le Petit Trianon Historical Dance Theatre
Vivaldi; Handel; Boismortier; Corelli; Telemann
12 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Grieg. Peer Gynt
Shostakovich. "Tale of the Silly Baby Mouse"
Conductor - Valentin Nesterov
Irina Stepanova - presenter
Sergey Parshin - narrator
Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Shostakovich: "Tale of the Silly Baby Mouse", fragments
12 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
An Evening with The King's Singers (UK)
THE KING'S SINGERS
Petrassi; Morley: Sing we and chant it; Weelkes: Thule, the period of Cosmography, The nightingale, the organ of delight, As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending; Brahms: All meine Herzgedanken, Dein Herzlein mild, Abendstanchen; Faure: Lydia; Auric-Langford: Quand tu dors pres de moi; Brel-Runswick: La valse a mille temps; Petrassi: Nonsense; A selection of five folksongs from around the world; A selection of songs from the Great American Songbook
12 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Mozart
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Yekaterina Fenina - soprano
Svetlana Chuklinova - soprano
Ekaterina Bondarenko - mezzo-soprano
Aydar Khayrullin - tenor
Alexey Chuvashov - baritone
Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone
Egor Prokopiev - bass
German Skripachev - piano
conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Alexei Tikhomirov - piano part
Maria Buryak - piano part
12 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Migran Agadzhanyan
Valery Sokolov - violin
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Beethoven
14 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Germany
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Bach; Handel; Mendelssohn; Hindemith
15 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
David Oistrakh Quartet
David Oistrakh Quartet
Andrey Baranov - violin
Rodion Petrov - violin
Fedor Belugin - viola
Alexei Zhilin - cello
Inga Dzektser - piano
Schubert; Franck
16 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The 2nd International Leopold Auer Music Violin and String Qurtets Competition
Ilya Ioff - violin
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
17 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Alexander Pushkin, Mikhail Lermontov
Narrator - Svetlana Kryuchkova
To the 200th anniversary of M. Lermontov
Svetlana Kryuchkova
17 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The 2nd International Leopold Auer Music Violin and String Qurtets Competition
Daniil Austrich - violin
Andrey Baranov - violin
18 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart, Schoenberg, R. Strauss
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Symphony No 36 "Linz"; Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
18 October, Saturday 10:00 am
Small Hall
The 2nd International Leopold Auer Music Violin and String Qurtets Competition
18 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The 2nd International Leopold Auer Music Violin and String Qurtets Competition
St. Petersburg Qurtet
Alla Aranovskaya - violin
19 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart, Beethoven
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Symphony No 36 "Linz"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
19 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Dedicated to the 700th anniversary of Venerable Sergius of Radonezh
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
conductor - Nikolai Kornev
Tatiana Zakirova - soprano
Yulia Matochkina - mezzo-soprano
Andrey Voronin - tenor
Damir Zakirov - tenor
Anton Petryaev - baritone
Yuri Borschev - bass
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Mikhail Kruglov - basso profundo
Malakhovskaya: "Radonezh" Oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra based on texts by Evgeny Lukin; Grechaninov: Demestvenny Liturgy for soloists, choir, organ
19 October, Sunday 4:00 pm
Small Hall
The 2nd International Leopold Auer Music Violin and String Qurtets Competition
20 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Igor Matsiyevsky's antiquity & advance-guard
Festino Vocal Ensemble
Alexandra Makarova - artistic director
Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Grinikh - baritone
Victoria Matsiyevsky - violin
Kirill Timopheev - cello (Germany)
Elena Spist - piano
Tatiana Pichkaeva - piano
Anastasia Ilyenkova - piano
Alexei Vyakhirev - piano
Sofya-Maria Suvorova - piano
21 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Divertissement for all the time
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director
Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky
22 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Distinguished voices of Armenia
International musical festival "Palaces of St. Petersburg" presents Concert of Yerevan Opera House
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Conductor - Karen Durgaryan
Anahit Mekhitarian - soprano
Kristine Sahakyan - mezzo-soprano
Perch Karazyan - tenor
Hovhannes Nersesyan - bass
Excerpts from operas
Donizetti; Bellini; Bizet; Verdi; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Tigranyan; Spendiarov
22 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Violin on stage and in theatre
Viktor Lisniak - violin
Victoria Zimina - piano
Handel; Bach; Mozart; Schumann; Wieniawski; Glazunov; Tchaikovsky
23 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Plamena Mangova
Piano Recital
Beethoven; Brahms; Chopin; Liszt; Albéniz; Ginastera
24 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Requiems of Schnittke and Mozart
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Katarzyna Mackiewicz - soprano (Poland)
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Timchenko - tenor
Petr Migunov - bass
Schnittke: Requiem from the music to Schiller's drama Don Carlos; Mozart: Requiem
24 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music from Films
Olympic Brass Ensemble
25 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Michal Kocot
Organ Recital
Michal Kocot - organ
Vera Tariverdieva - presenter
Mozart; Tariverdiev; J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major; Vierne; Escaich; Reubke
25 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
To the 200th anniversary of Mikhail Lermontov
Boris Sergeev and his students
Galina Khosrovyan - piano part
Dmitry Demidov - viola
25 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Ancient Pearls
Hille Perl - viola da gamba
Lee Santana - theorbo
Couperin; Sainte-Colombe; Forqueray; Marais; Visee
26 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolai Alexeev
Soloist - Andrei Korobeinikov
Lyadov: 'Kikimora"; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from "Swan Lake"
26 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
King-Piano and his retinue
Piano duet
Alla Morozova
Olesya Morozova - piano
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Georgy Blagodatov - harpsichord
Anna El-Khashem - soprano
conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Yulia Minkina - presenter
26 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Svetlana Moskalenko
Recital
Dmitry Karpov - tenor
Mark Vayner - piano
Verdi; Donizetti; Massenet; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
27 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
From the Time of Sibelius
Heini Kärkkäinen - piano
Priya Mitchell - violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn - viola
Tuomas Lehto - cello
Mahler; Sibelius; Suk; Brahms
28 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Wagner, Schumann, Liszt
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexei Massarsky - cello
Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser; Schumann: Cello Concerto; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, Orpheus, Symphony Poem; Wagner: Overture from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
29 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vera Polozkova
30 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Music is my soul"
To the 210th anniversary of Mikhail Glinka
Orchestra of State Philharmonia for Children and Teenagers
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Eduard Tsanga - bass
Daniil Sokolov - tenor
Larisa Elina - soprano
Elena Sergina - soprano
Olga Bobrovskaya - mezzo-soprano
Anastasia Vasilieva - soprano
31 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Fedor Kuvaytsev's Jazz-Band
31 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Feldman
Guitar Recital
Alexander Feldman - guitar
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»