What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
June 2014
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 June, Sunday 4:00 pm
Laureates of International Musical Competitions
Conductor (Taiwan), The International Besançon Competition for Young Conductors (France), 2013 - Yao-Yu Wu
Maia Cabeza - violin (USA/Canada), The Leopold Mozart International Violin Competition (Germany), 2013
Ao Li - bass-barotine (China), Operalia, Plácido Domingo The World Opera Competition (Italy), 2013
Elisa Cho - soprano (the Republic of Korea), International Voice Competition of Bilbao-Bizkaia (Spain), 2013
Jong Do An - piano (the Republic of Korea), The Long–Thibaud–Crespin International Competition (France), 2013
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending; Ravel: Tzigane; Gounod: Aria dei gioielli; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Puccini: Cio-Cio San aria from "Madama Butterfly"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4; Rachmaninoff: Aleko's Cavatina; Mozart: Aria of Leporello from Don Giovanni; Donizetti: Belcore's aria
03 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
"Orthodox music" International Festival
04 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano Recital
Chopin: Nocturne op. 27 No 2, Piano Sonata No. 2, 12 Etudes op 10, 12 Etudes op 25
05 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov, Soloist - Misha Majsky
Shostakovich, Stravinsky
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert No 6 Season Ticket No 1
«Yuri Temirkanov and his orchestra»
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2; Stravinsky: Petrushka
06 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Conductor - Dorian Wilson
Soloist - Philipp Kopachevsky
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert No 6 Season Ticket No 7
«Philharmonic friday with Nika Strizhak»
Conductor - Dorian Wilson (USA)
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Nika Strizhak - presenter
de Falla; Chabrier; Ravel; de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain, Three Cornered Hat, Suite No 2; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
07 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
To the A. Pushkin's birthday
St Petersburg State Capella Choir and Orchestra
Nikolai Ivanov
Semyon Sytnik
Vladislav Chernushenko
09 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Eliso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Sonata No 3, Ballades No 2 and 3, Nocturnes, Mazurkas
10 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
CANCELLED! Conductor - Daniel Kawka
Soloist - Boris Andrianov
Concert No 6 Season Ticket No 8
«Classics: reload»
12 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
To the A. Pakhmutova's anniversary
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Anisimov
Vladislav Lavrik - trumpete
Maria Yelizarova - soprano
Mikhail Lukonin - baritone
Pakhmutova: , ,
14 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Konstantin Raikin
Recital
15 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Unique St. Petersburg
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Elena Volkova - soprano
Nikolai Kopylov - baritone
Egor Nikolaev - tenor
Anton Andreev - bass-baritone
Sergey Novozhilov - presenter
16 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Mozart. Symphony No 40
Beethoven. Symphony No 5
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert No 6 Season Ticket No 5
«Music of Vienna»
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
17 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
John Lill
Piano Recital
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Sonata No 23 "Appassionata", Sonata No. 14, Sonata No 32
18 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Loewe. "My Fair Lady"
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert No 6 Season Ticket No 9
«Cheerful classics»
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Artem Chirkov - double-bass
Rota: Double bass Concerto; Bernstein: West Side Story, suite from musical, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs; Loewe: Suite from "My Fair Lady"
19 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Christoph Schoener
Organ Recital
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in F, Fantasia ?Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott?; C. P. E. Bach: Sonata in a minor; Mendelssohn: Sonata in B flat major; Vierne: Symphony No 3 for organ
20 June, Friday 7:00 pm
On the occasion of centenary of the Kudryavtseva's birth
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert No 6 Season Ticket No 4
«Alexander Dmitriev and his orchestra»
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Kornev - artistic director and conducor
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Svetlana Monchak - soprano
Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone
Mikhail Makarov - tenor
Rachmaninoff: The Bells; Stravinsky: Firebird, suite from the ballet; Brahms: Nänie for choir and orchestra
21 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
"Klassika" Orchestra
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture from the Tsar's Bride; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio, Excerpts from "Swan Lake", Fragments from The Nutcracker
22 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
CANCELLED XXII Musical Festival
"Palaces of St.-Petersburg"
23 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Vassily Sinaisky
Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert No 7 Season Ticket No 3
«First Russian Symphony Orchestra»
Shostakovich; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Shostakovich: Symphony No.14; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
24 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Fedoseyev
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Scriabin: “Rêverie”, tone poem, Piano Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No 15
26 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
SAX-GALA
To the 200th anniversary of Adolpe Sax
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert No 6 Season Ticket No 10
«Concerts in tailcoats and jeans»
Conductor and soloist - Federico Mondelci
Debussy; Ibert; Nanny; Piazzolla; Debussy: Rhapsody for saxophone and orchestra; Ibert: Concertino da ?amera; Nanny: Around Midnight, suite for saxophone and orchestra (on themes by Gershwin, Schwartz, Kern, Bernstein, Monk, Ellington); Piazzolla: ?Vuelvo al Sur?, suite for saxophone and orchestra; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
27 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Life is dance
Johann Strauss and his sons: Johann,
Josef and Eduard
IX International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert No 6 Season Ticket No 2
«Life line»
Conductor - Felix Korobov
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»