Log In
Sign Up
What's on
17
May, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Ben Palmer (UK)
Alexander Malich - presenter
Ravel: Mother Goose; Prokofiev: "Cinderella", Suite from the Ballet; Shore: Suite from "The Lord of the Rings"; Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" Suite, "Alien" Suite, "Star Wars"
18
May, 2019
6:00 pm, Sat
"Museums at Night"
"Chemistry of Music"
12 concerts based on 12 chemical elements Dedicated to the international day of the periodic table
"Chemistry of Music"
12 concerts based on 12 chemical elements Dedicated to the international day of the periodic table
6 pm
1. H (Hydrogen is the main content of stars)
"Star Epigraph"
1. H (Hydrogen is the main content of stars)
WILLIAMS. "Star Wars", Main Theme
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial", Suite from Movie
"Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone", Suite
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Ben PALMER
7 pm
2. Sc (Scandium is a chemical element named after Scandinavia)
“Time to travel: the Scandinavia highway”
"E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial", Suite from Movie
"Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone", Suite
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Ben PALMER
7 pm
2. Sc (Scandium is a chemical element named after Scandinavia)
GRIG. Holberg Suite
SIBELIUS. Valse Triste ("Sad Waltz")
"Rakastava" ("The Lover") Suite for String Orchestra, Triangle and Timpani
Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady STEINLUCHT
8 pm
3. O (Oxygen)
“Time to Take a Breath: Choir Alchemy”
St. Petersburg Conservatory Choir
Conductor – Anton MAXIMOV
TANEYEV. Four choirs to the poems of Y.Polonsky
FALIK. "Canzone", excerpts
9 pm
4. Au (Aurum)
“Time to enjoy: the era of golden classics”
MOZART. Adagio for String and Orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY. Serenade for String
Sinfonietta St. Petersburg
Artistic director and soloist – Chinghiz OSMANOV
10 pm
5. Ag (Silver)
“Time to compose poems: The Silver Age of Russian Poetry”
PROKOFIEV. Two Romances from "Five poems of Akhmatova"
Diana NOSYREVA soprano
Veronika SOLNTSEVA piano
GNESIN, VASILENKO. Romances
Anastasia MIKHALEVSKAYA mezzo-soprano
Nikita KACHAEV piano
RACHMANINOFF. Six Poems op.38
Irina VASILIEVA soprano
Irina SHARAPOVA piano
11 pm
6. Po (Polonium is a chemical element named after Poland)
“Time for Nostalgia: Poland of Chopin”
SIBELIUS. Valse Triste ("Sad Waltz")
"Rakastava" ("The Lover") Suite for String Orchestra, Triangle and Timpani
Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady STEINLUCHT
8 pm
3. O (Oxygen)
“Time to Take a Breath: Choir Alchemy”
St. Petersburg Conservatory Choir
Conductor – Anton MAXIMOV
TANEYEV. Four choirs to the poems of Y.Polonsky
FALIK. "Canzone", excerpts
9 pm
4. Au (Aurum)
“Time to enjoy: the era of golden classics”
MOZART. Adagio for String and Orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY. Serenade for String
Sinfonietta St. Petersburg
Artistic director and soloist – Chinghiz OSMANOV
10 pm
5. Ag (Silver)
“Time to compose poems: The Silver Age of Russian Poetry”
PROKOFIEV. Two Romances from "Five poems of Akhmatova"
Diana NOSYREVA soprano
Veronika SOLNTSEVA piano
GNESIN, VASILENKO. Romances
Anastasia MIKHALEVSKAYA mezzo-soprano
Nikita KACHAEV piano
RACHMANINOFF. Six Poems op.38
Irina VASILIEVA soprano
Irina SHARAPOVA piano
11 pm
6. Po (Polonium is a chemical element named after Poland)
Evgeny IZOTOV piano
12 pm
7. As (Arcenic is a poison became a symbol)
“Time to choose: With or without Mozart”
12 pm
7. As (Arcenic is a poison became a symbol)
SCHNITTKE. "Moz-Art" for two violin and string orchestra
RASKATOV. "Five minute from W.A.M’s life" (not a notturno)
SALIERI. Concertino da camera
MOZART. Serenade in D major (Notturno)
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and soloist - Ilya IOFF
1 am
8. Ru (Ruthenium is a chemical element named after Russia)
“Time to start dancing: it sounds Russian”
RASKATOV. "Five minute from W.A.M’s life" (not a notturno)
SALIERI. Concertino da camera
MOZART. Serenade in D major (Notturno)
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and soloist - Ilya IOFF
1 am
8. Ru (Ruthenium is a chemical element named after Russia)
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Artistic director - Andrei ANTIPOV
2 am
9. Ge (Germanium is a chemical element named after Germany)
“Time to improvise: German classics in jazz arrangements”
Artistic director - Andrei ANTIPOV
2 am
9. Ge (Germanium is a chemical element named after Germany)
Stanislav CHIGADAEV piano
BACH. Prelude and Fugue in Ñ minor from The Well-Tempered Clavier (Book I)
BEETHOVEN. Piano Sonata No. 8 (exscerpts)
ZIMMER. "Interstellar", excerpts from music of movie
3 am
10. Fr (Francium is a chemical element named after France)
“Time to Fall in Love: The Romance of French Film Music”
BACH. Prelude and Fugue in Ñ minor from The Well-Tempered Clavier (Book I)
BEETHOVEN. Piano Sonata No. 8 (exscerpts)
ZIMMER. "Interstellar", excerpts from music of movie
3 am
10. Fr (Francium is a chemical element named after France)
COSMA. "Le Jouet", excerpts from music of movie
"The Tall Blonde with a Black Shoe", excerpts from music of movie
MORGAN. "El Bimbo"
DASSIN. "If I did not have you"
MORRICONE. "Professional", excerpts from music of movie
LEGRAND-LAI. "The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg", "Love Story"
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Artistic director - Stanislav GRIGORENKO
4 am
11. Cu (Cuprum)
“Time to praise: dedication to great jazz bands”
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Artistic director - Kirill BUBYAKIN
GERSHWIN, PORTER, ROGERS, GILLESPIE
5 am
12. Ti (Titanium - the chemical element named after the Titans)
“Time to Revere: Titan among the Instruments”
"The Tall Blonde with a Black Shoe", excerpts from music of movie
MORGAN. "El Bimbo"
DASSIN. "If I did not have you"
MORRICONE. "Professional", excerpts from music of movie
LEGRAND-LAI. "The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg", "Love Story"
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Artistic director - Stanislav GRIGORENKO
4 am
11. Cu (Cuprum)
“Time to praise: dedication to great jazz bands”
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Artistic director - Kirill BUBYAKIN
GERSHWIN, PORTER, ROGERS, GILLESPIE
5 am
12. Ti (Titanium - the chemical element named after the Titans)
Evgeny AVRAMENKO organ
BACH. Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor
HANDEL. Hallelujah
DUPRÉ. Prelude and Fugue in G minor
JONGEN. Heroic Sonata
BACH. Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor
HANDEL. Hallelujah
DUPRÉ. Prelude and Fugue in G minor
JONGEN. Heroic Sonata
19
May, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Strauss Gala
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, Die Fledermaus, Overture, , The Persian March, "1001 Nacht" Waltz; Strauss: "Without Brakes" ("Ohne Bremse") Polka, Jockey Polka; J. Strauss II - Strauss: Pizzicato Polka; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Perpetuum mobile" Polka, "Tric-trac" Polka, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, , On The Beautiful Blue Danube
21
May, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Prokofiev. "War and Peace" Overture
Tchaikovsky. "The Year 1812"
Tchaikovsky. "The Year 1812"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Victoria Snegovskaya - presenter
Schubert: "Marche militaire", Grand Funeral March (on the death of Alexander I); Beethoven: "Wellington's Victory or the Battle of Vittoria"; Prokofiev: "War and Peace" Overture, Waltz from the War and Peace; Sviridov: March from musical illustrations to Pushkin's "The Snowstorm"; Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture
22
May, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Tchaikovsky "Eugene Onegin" (in concert performance)
"Northern Sinfonietta"
Conductor - Alexander Polyanichko
Organizers:
Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
23
May, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 2000—2024
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»