What's on
Repertoire
June 2017
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Four Saxophones &...
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
"Clair-obscur" Saxopjone Quartet (Germany)
Elizaveta Blyumina - piano
Shostakovich; Quodlibet on "Comedian Harmonists" songs; Bernstein; Kapustin
02 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Pal Mundo" Trio
"Pal Mundo" Trio
Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Vladimir Shalnev
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion
(Cuba)
03 June, Saturday 2:00 pm
Small Hall
Anna Makarova and her Students
Artemy Izmailov - harp
Tatiana Repnikova - harp
Alexandra Karandina - harp
Alexandra Rzhavtseva - harp
Ksenia Sushkevich - harp
Kristina Gonchar - harp
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Denis Gonchar - viola
Anastasia Kaneeva - flute
Vitaly Papyrin - clarinet
Ilia Dyakov - violin
Andrey Prokazin - violin
Anton Kolobov - viola
Daria Zemskaya - cello
J.-S. Bach; Haydn; Saint-Sa¸ns; Smetana; de Falla; Ravel; Frolov
04 June, Sunday 4:00 pm
Grand Hall
XXII International Festival Musical Olympus
Conductor - Ayyub Guliyev (Azerbaijan)
Elizaveta Klychereva - piano
Christoph Croise - cello (Switzerland)
Sibelius: Valse Triste; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Dvořák: Cello Concerto
04 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Kornev - artistic director and conducor
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Three Russian Songs; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
05 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Saint-Sa¸ns, Liszt, Dunaevsky, Tsfasman
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Piano Duet (France)
Ludmila Berlinskaya
Arthur Ancelle
(France)
06 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitry Bortnyansky
The soloists of Catherina the Great
Andrey Reshetin - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano
Yulia Khotay - soprano
Ilya Mazurov - baritone
Vitaly Sobolev - tenor
Zhanna Afanasieva - soprano
Vera Chekanova - soprano
07 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Classic & Percussion
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Stanislav Grigorenko - artistic director
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Timur Fyodorov - percussion
Ivan Chernobaev - bells
Nikolai Ryzhov
Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Alexander Smirnov - marimba
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra's Soloists Ensemble
Alexander Malich - presenter
Elena Danik - saxophone
Svetlana Petrova - violin
Konstantin Stukov - trumpet
Mikhail Khasin - trumpet
Vivaldi; Grieg; Rachmaninov; Monti; Strauss; Anderson; Mokrousov; Gladkov; Zatsepin; Petrov
08 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Two Great Unfinished Symphonies
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Michail Jurowski (Germany)
Schubert: Symphony No 8; Bruckner: Symphony No.9
08 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mozart, Stravinsky, Banshchikov
Sinfonietta St. Petersburg
Chinghiz Osmanov - artistic director
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin
09 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mahler. Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Marina Prudenskaya - mezzo-soprano (Germany)
Haydn: Symphony No 83 "The Hen"; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
09 June, Friday 4:00 pm
Small Hall
The 11th International Competition of Young pianists "A Step Towards Mastery"
10 June, Saturday 6:00 pm
Grand Hall
To the 145th anniversary of Alexander Scriabin
All Piano Sonatas
Peter Laul - piano
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Sergei Redkin - piano
Alexander Maslov - piano
Nikita Kozhevnikov - piano
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Nika Melnikova - piano
10 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Brahms, Dvorak
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko
Conductor - Igor Ponomarenko
Brahms: Hungarian Dances; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
11 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitry Eremin
Cello Recital
Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Ducros
12 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Lyadov; Stravinsky
13 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Chopin, Slonimsky
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Krichel - piano (Germany)
Slonimsky: Symphony No 21 from "Faust" Goethe; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Liszt: Les Préludes, symphonic poem
13 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Petr Migunov - bass
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Mozart; Haydn; Tchaikovsky; Shostakovich
14 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tales for Adults
"Signum"
Irina Vasilieva - soprano
Larisa Elina - soprano
Anna Mikhaylova - soprano
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Ekaterina Igaun - soprano
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Sergey Kaydalov - baritone
Rail Safargaliev - baritone
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Artem Arutynov - tenor
Kristina Beznosova - mezzo-soprano
Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Elena Gurina - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Yulia Sydygbaeva - piano
Maria Buryak - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Artem Volkhovsky - director
Elizaveta Slavina - director
Ksenia Felyauer - director
Dina Orlova - director
Anton Kuznetsov - director
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov; Offenbach; Wagner; Rossini; Puccini
15 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Adrian Neuhaus (Israel)
Piano Recital
Adrian Neuhaus (Israel)
Scarlatti; Brahms; Rachmaninoff; Scriabin
16 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
Prokofiev. Symphony No 6
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhail Tatarnikov
Prokofiev: Symphony No.6; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
16 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Divertissement on Free Theme
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Alexey Balashov - oboe
Tchaikovsky; Marcello; Verdi
17 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
To the Igor Stravinsky Birthday
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Alexandra Repina - soprano
Anna Padalko - mezzo-soprano
Egor Nikolaev - tenore
Dmitry Shishkin - bass
Ilya Chirskov - piano
Denis Popenkov - piano
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Vespers"; Stravinsky: "Les Noces"
17 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Voices of Academia
19 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Mahler. Symphony No 5
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Ilya Gringolts - violin
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Two Romances for Violin and Orchestra; Mahler: Symphony No 5
19 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Musical Culture of Iran
"Karavan" Ensemble (Teheran)
Hosein Nourshargh
Misagh Mehrpour
Masood Tadayoni
Homayoun Jahanshahi
Zabihollah Vahid
20 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven, Brahms
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Vladimir Mischouk - piano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1; Brahms: Symphony No. 3
20 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mozart. "Le nozze di Figaro"
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Conductor - Aleksandr Vikulov
Margarita Alaverdyan - soprano
Nikolai Tsarevsky - baritone
Daria Tarasova - soprano
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Tatiana Lavrenko - soprano
Daria Telyatnikova - mezzo-soprano
Lev Voronov - bass (bass)
Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor
Eleonora Mamedova - soprano
21 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Organ Masterpieces of Four Centuries"
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Nicolai Gersak - organ (Germany)
Pachelbel; Bach; Franck; Widor; Bossi; Vierne
21 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Ilya Ioff - violine
Andrei Dogadin - viola
Alexei Massarsky - cello
Inga Dzektser - piano
Mozart: Piano Quintet in G minor
22 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano Recital
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Chopin; Stravinsky; Tchaikovsky - Pletnev
23 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Valery Afanassiev
Piano Recital
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Beethoven: Sonata No. 17, Sonata No 8; Chopin: Six Nocturnes
23 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Boldachev
Harp Music Evening
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland)
Semen Gurevich - violine
Veronika Kozhukharova - saxophone
Bach; Beethoven; Chopin; Prokofiev; Debussy; Joplin; Slonimsky; Boldachev
24 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Shumann, Brahms
M. Estrin Chamber Orchestra
Dmitrii Koriavko - violin
Denis Gonchar - viola
Ksenia Cuellar - flute
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Kristina Gonchar - harp
Schumann; Brahms; Doppler-Zamara; Spor
25 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Philipp Kopachevsky
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"
25 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Albert Khatmullin - accordion
Pavel Chizhik - xylophone
Lubov Mikhailova - domra
Dmitry Gogolev - domra alto
Borodin; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Piazzolla
26 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Freddy Kempf - piano (UK/Germany)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Debussy: Reflets dans l'eau; Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
26 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Gidon Kremer
Clara-Jumi Kang
Violin Music Evening
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Gidon Kremer - violin
Clara-Jumi Kang - violin (Germany)
Weinberg; Nono; Ysaye; Loboda
27 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XV International Competition "Three Centuries of Classical Romance"
Svetlana Shilova - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Nikitin - baritone
Yana Ivanilova - soprano
Martina Rüping - tenor (Germany)
Mikhail Vekua - tenor
Yulia Lybimova - mezzo-soprano
Ekaterina Sannikova - soprano
Nika Melnikova - piano
Svetlana Melanchuck - piano
28 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vocal Evening
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Konstantin Orbelyan
Cellia Costea - soprano
Dario di Vietri - tenor
Maria Safaryants - violine
Simone Zanchini - accordion, (Italy)
28 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Andrei Korobeinikov
Piano Recital
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
29 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XV International Competition "Three Centuries of Classical Romance"
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano
Anna Mikhaylova - soprano
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Muraviev - tenor
Sergey Romanov - baritone
Sergey Kaydalov - baritone
Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone
Irina Sharapova - piano
Elena Spist - piano
Elena Gurina - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Artur Tserr - piano
Maria Kustanovich - piano
Varlamov; Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov; Balakirev; Glazunov; Shostakovich; Slonimsky
30 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of Festival and Philharmonic Season
XII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Excerpts from Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
30 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Balkan & Jewish Folk Music
Dobranotch Ensemble
Dmitry Khramtsov - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Ilya Gindin - clarinet
Grogory Spiridonov - trombone
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Evgeny Lizin - percussion
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Roman Shinder - banjo
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»