What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
March 2016
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. "Swan Lake"
Rachmaninov. Symphony No 3
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from "Swan Lake"; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3
02 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Vivaldi, Piazzolla
Soloists Ensemble of St.Petersburg Academic Symphony Orchestra
Marianna Vasileva - violin
Antal Zalai - violin (Hungary)
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
03 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
"Bach and Belgic Organ Music
Edward de Geest - organ (Belgium)
J.-S. Bach; Reger; Messiaen; Langlé
04 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
Mozart: Fantasia in Ñ major, Sonata c-moll, KV 457, Sonata G-dur, KV 283; Chopin: Nocturne No 13, op. 48 No 1, Scherzo No 3, Nocturne op. 55 No 2, Four Mazurkas op.30, Four Waltzes
05 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolai Alexeev
Soloist - Elisso Virsaladze
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3
06 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Beauty and the beast", "Harry Potter"
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Ilya Noskov - narrator
Sergey Parshin - presenter
Glebov: "The Little Prince", Suite from Ballet; Menken: "Beauty and the beast", Suite from Cartoon; Williams: "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films
06 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Classical Jazz Evening
Marian Petrescu Trio
Marian Petrescu - piano (Sweden)
Mihai Petrescu - double-bass (Finland)
Alexander Mashin - percussion
07 March, Monday 8:00 pm
Andrey Makarevich "Your 5"
08 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Festive Concert
The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Rossini; Gounod; Anderson; Gershwin
10 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical", Piano Concerto No 2, "Romeo and Juliet", excerpts from ballet
11 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Orff. Carmina Burana
Festino Chamber Choir
Alexandra Makarova - artistic director
Children's choir of TV and radio of St.Petersburg
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Juozas Domarkas
Alexandra Repina - soprano
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Anton Andreev - baritone
Orff: Carmina Burana
12 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
András Schiff
Piano Recital
Haydn; Beethoven: Sonata No 32; Mozart; Schubert: Sonata in B major
13 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Alexey Arkhipovsky
Recital
15 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Berlioz. "Harold en Italie"
Respighi. "Feste Romane"
Conductor - Giacomo Sagripanti (Italy)
Daniil Meerovich - viola
Berlioz: Harold en Italie; Rossini: Overture from "The thieving magpie"; Respighi: "Feste Romane"
16 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
"Legends of World Cinematography"
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov - double-bass-balalaika
Olga Pudova - soprano
Denis Sedov - bass
Evgenia Zima - violin
17 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky & Saint-Sa¸ns
Conductor - Ainars Rubikis
Sol Gabetta - cello (France)
Tchaikovsky: "Fatum", Overture-Fantasia; Saint-Sa¸ns: Cello Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Suite No 1 for Orchestra
18 March, Friday 8:00 pm
A Liverpool Symphony, Beatles song collection for the symphony orchestra
Beethoven.Symphony No 5
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Walter Proost (Belgium)
Alexander Malich - presenter
19 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Dmitry Bykov
Recital
20 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Mozart. Requiem
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Olga Shurshina - soprano
Natalia Boeva - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Losev - tenor
Vladimir Felyauer - bass
Mozart: Requiem
22 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Wagner. "The Ring without Words"
Tchaikovsky. "Francesca da Rimini"
Conductor - Gintaras Rinkevičius (Lithuania)
Wagner: "The Ring without Words", Symphony Fantasia (edit. by L. Maazel); Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
23 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Leo Kremer
Organ Recital
24 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Andreev Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Olga Kondina - soprano
Yury Marusin - tenor
Sergey Aleksashkin - bass
Svetlana Volkova - soprano
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
25 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Mendelssohn. "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Schnittke. "Not A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Conductor - Vsevolod Polonsky
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Excerpts; Schnittke: Not A Midsummer Night's Dream; Pergolesi: Violin Concerto in B major; Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet
27 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Beethoven. Missa solemnis
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Festino Chamber Choir
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Losev - tenor
Yuri Monchak - bass
Beethoven: Missa solemnis
29 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grigory Sokolov
Recital
Schumann: Arabeske op. 18, Fantasie in C major op. 17; Chopin: 2 Nocturnes op. 32, Sonata No. 2
31 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Laureats of the All-Russian D.D.Shostakovich Composers Competition
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Galina Lobkova
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
conductor - Misha Katz (France)
Vabel; Lebedze; Larin; Levin
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»