What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
April 2018
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Day of laughter and smiles
PetRo Duet
Trio Quod Libet
Dmitry Machovickov - clarinet
Ludmila Koliago - flute
Natalia Shamshuro - double bass
Eugenia Khomutova - mezzo-soprano
Olga Vasileva - soprano
Ekaterina Kurbanova - mezzo-soprano
Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor
Rail Safargaliev - baritone
Alexei Kulagin - bass
Alexei Tsyganov - gusli
Aleksandra Shilko - piano
Kristina Izgieva - piano
Elena Popova - presenter
Anastasia Avdonina - stage director
01 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
The Seasons
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Natalia Krukovskaya - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: The Seasons
02 April, Monday 7:00 pm
Charles Gounod
200th Birthday Anniversary
Jules Massenet
175th Birthday Anniversary
Gioacchino Rossini
225th Birthday Anniversary
Giacomo Puccini
160th Birthday Anniversary
Maria Bayankina - soprano
Dmitry Voropaev - tenor
Anna Kantor - piano
Arias, duets and scenes from operas
04 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"From the History of Dance"
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt"; Schubert - Denisov: Waltz Suite; Hindemith : Ragtime; R. Strauss: Dance of Salome from the Opera "Salome", Waltz Suite from "Der Rosenkavalier" ("The Knight of the Rose")
05 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grieg
Scriabin
Vladimir Polyakov - piano
Grieg; Scriabin: Poems
08 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Verdi and Tñhaikovsky
Choir studio "Harmony"
Artistic director and conductor - Svetlana Englina
Irina Vasilieva - soprano
Nadezhda Serdyuk - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Nikitin - baritone
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Irina Sharapova - piano
Natalia Steyt - piano
Alexander Galitsky - piano
08 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Easter Ñoncert
Horn Orchestra of Russia
Sergey Polyanichko - artistic director
Festino Chamber Choir
Alexandra Makarova - artistic director
Conductor - Eduard Yablochkin
J.-S. Bach; Caccini; Rossini; Tchaikovsky; Ravel; Chesnokov; Piazzolla
09 April, Monday 7:00 pm
Brahms, Tchaikovsky
Strings Sextets
Natalia Morozova - violin
Maria Bykova - violin (Portugal)
Yan Byayuzer - viola (Netherlands)
Albert Paya Velazquez - viola (Spain)
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Anastasia Ferulyova - cello
10 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Vera Chekanova
Vocal Evening
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Mussorgsky: The Nursery
11 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Andrey Gugnin
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach - Busoni: Prelude and Fugue; Beethoven; Schumann: Kinderscenen; Chopin: Sonata No 3 in B minor
12 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Evening of Instrumental Duets
Sergey Dogadin - violin
Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello (Armenia)
Glière: Eight Duets for Violin and Cello; Kodály: Duet for Violin and Cello; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello
14 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Anniversary Evening
Viktor Akulovich
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Victor Akulovich - Artistic director
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Yuri Shishkin - bayan
Andrey Gorbachev - balalayka
Konstantin Shakhanov - gusli
Aliona Petrovskaya - vocal
Nicholas Walker (UK)
15 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
History of Hungarian Dances
Brahms
PetRo Duet
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano
Chinghiz Osmanov - violin
Alexei Koptev - viola
Anna Kantor - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
15 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Music of the Peoples of Eastern Europe
Dobranotch Ensemble
Dmitry Khramtsov - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Ilya Gindin - clarinet
Grogory Spiridonov - trombone
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Evgeny Lizin - percussion
Roman Shinder - banjo
18 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Vocal Evening
Irina Sharapova - commentary
Verdi: "La Traviata", "Louise Miller"; Meyerbeer: "Dinora"; Schumann: "Genoveva"; Puccini: "Madame Butterfly"; Banevich: "Kai and Gerda"; Shchedrin: "Not only love"
19 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Elisso Virsaladze
David Oistrakh Quartet
David Oistrakh Quartet
Andrey Baranov - violin
Rodion Petrov - violin
Fedor Belugin - viola
Alexei Zhilin - cello
Haydn: Piano Trio; Mozart: Piano Quartet; Dvořák: Piano Quintet
20 April, Friday 7:00 pm
"Philip and his Impressions"
"Seasons", "Monk and fish", "Rain from the top down" with an Illustration on the Guitar Music Rudnev, Tarregi and Bach
Philippe Villa - guitar (France)
21 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
"Black, White and in Between"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
Brossé: "Black, White and in Between"; Korolev: "White Balance" for String Orchestra; Pärt: Tabula Rasa, double concerto for two solo violins, prepared piano, and chamber orchestra; Herrmann: Suite from "Psycho"
22 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Russia
"Pushkin-quartet"
Elina Drukh - violin
Sandra Patrikeeva - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Tatiana Tutynina - cello
Soloists Ensemble of the Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Vladimir Fonin - artistic director
Elizaveta Zaryanskaya - soprano
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Andrey Udalov - bass
Alexei Tikhomirov - piano
Yulia Minkina - presenter
Glinka; Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Mussorgsky; Rachmaninoff
22 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Liszt, Lyapunov
12 Transcendental Etudes
Yulia Stadler - piano
Liszt: 12 Transcendental Etudes; Lyapunov: 12 Transcendental Études (dedicated to Franz Liszt)
25 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Haydn. Symphony No 55 "The Schoolmaster"
Symphony No 94 "Surprise", Symphony No.45 "Farewell"
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
27 April, Friday 7:00 pm
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro, , , Symphony No. 36; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia,
29 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Evening of Tango
Orquestra Primavera
Dmitry Abdurasulov - accordion
Victoria Misailidi - violin
Gleb Koliadin - piano
Anton Glushkin - guitar
Ilya Finkelstein - double bass
Piazzolla
30 April, Monday 7:00 pm
Vivaldi
"Pushkin-quartet"
Elina Drukh - violin
Sandra Patrikeeva - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Tatiana Tutynina - cello
Vivaldi: Little Symphony, Double Violin Concerto, Symphony in G Major, Violin Concerto in A major, Le quattro stagioni
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»