What's on
Repertoire
November 2019
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Mikhail Dubov - piano
Evgeny Subbotin - violin
Irina Sopova - viola
Olga Diomina - cello
Oleg Tantsov - clarinet
Takemitsu: "Quatrain" for clarinet. violin, cello and piano; Gubaidulina: "The Light and Dark" for Organ; Mahler - Schnittke: Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano; Denisov: "Birdsong"; Pärt: "Annum per Annum" for Organ; Karmanov: "Cambridge-Music" for violin, viola, cello and piano; Nyman: "If", version for clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano
01 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Ilya Gringolts - violin
Dmitry Kouzov - cello (USA)
Peter Laul - piano
02 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Anastasia Kobekina
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 (Cello Version); Mahler: Symphony No. 7
02 November, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Rossini. "Cinderella"
Chamber Ensemble
Ksenia Popova - piano
Augusta Zuskman - violin
Kristina Kazankina - cello
Semyon Serdykov - clarinet
Valeria Paskina - coloratura
Vera Maslova - soprano
Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone
Semyon Bavinov - tenor
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
conductor - Arsen Enikeev
Nadezhda Rogozhina
Varvara Soboleva
Ksenia Popova
Artur Zobnin
02 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Roberta Mameli (Italy)
Vocal Evening
Roberta Mameli - soprano (Italy)
Olga Paschenko - piano
Ravel; Debussy; Poulenc; Faure; de Falla; Granados; Villa-Lobos
03 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
On a famous family duet
Robert Schumann and Clara Wieck
Conductor - Ivan Demidov
Anna Sheludko - piano
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Schumann: "Dreams" from "The Children's Scenes", Piano Concerto; Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
03 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The Four Seasons"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
03 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Russian folk instruments in the XXI century
"Four Quintet"
Georgy Nefedov - babalaika
Evgeny Petrov - button accordion
Vladimir Kovpaev - domra-bass
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Dolgov
Olga Glazova - gusli, vocal
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Piazzolla; Mussorgsky
03 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The Flying Schnörtzenbrekkers
"The Flying Schnörtzenbrekkers"
Sebastian Gürtler - violin
(Austria)
Tommaso Huber - accordeon
Georg Breinschmid - double bass
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Bizet; Brahms; Liszt; Satie; Strauss; Breinschmid
04 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Alexandra Dovgan
Piano Recital
The 10th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Rondo a Capriccio "Die Wut Über Den Verlorenen Groschen"; Chopin: Fantaisie Impromptu, , Two Waltzes; J.-S. Bach - Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Gavotte and Gigue from Violin Partita No. 3 in E major; Rachmaninoff; Mendelssohn - Rachmaninoff: "A Midsummer Night's Dream", scherzo; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 4, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 7
04 November, Monday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano
Oleg Mitsov - tenor
Petr Gaydukov - tenor
Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone
Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord
Yulij Tofan - flute
Kristina Kazankina - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina
Nikolay Popov
Varvara Soboleva
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff
04 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Aleksandr Shustin
Violin Music Evening
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Violin Sonata No 2, Violin Sonata No. 3
05 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Peter Donohoe
Piano Recital
Mozart: Sonata in E flat major; Tchaikovsky: Sonata No. 2; Haydn: Sonata in A flat major; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
06 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
David Fray
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
07 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Scotland
Conductor - Junichi Hirokami (Japan)
Boris Belkin - violin
Mendelssohn: Die Hebriden; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"
07 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Nikita Borisoglebsky and Georgy Theidze
Chamber Music Evening
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major; Medtner: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky - Dushkin : Italian Suite
08 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bartok. Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvořák. The Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Peter Donohoe - piano (UK)
08 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Alexander Semyonov - artistic director
Mozart; Schubert; Bortnyansky; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Lvovsky; Taneyev; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Chesnokov; Kalinnikov
09 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Verdi. Requiem
MusicAeterna orchestra
MusicAeterna Chior
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Zarina Abaeva - soprano
Annalisa Stroppa - mezzo-soprano
Leonardo Capalbo - tenor
Evgeny Stravinsky - bass
09 November, Saturday 2:00 pm
Small Hall
Opening of the VI Chopin International Youth Piano Competition
09 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
“Music without Borders”
"Konevets Quartet"
Igor Dmitriev - artistic director
Maxim Mostovoy - tenor
Julian Danshin - tenor
Evgeny Gusin - baritone
10 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Joseph Haydn
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Polina Lapteva - soprano
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Artem Savchenko - baritone
Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor
Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Ksenia Felyauer - director
Anton Kuznetsov - director
10 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Paganini - Kuprevičius. 24 Caprices for Violin and Orchestra
The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre
Fabio Mastrangelo - artistic director and soloist
Graf Murzha - violin
11 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of "European Concerts in St. Petersburg" International Festival
Paulavičius Youth Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Maria Zaisteva - cello
Timofei Kalmykov - piano
Carlos Navarro Zaragoza - trumpet (Spain)
Jaan Ots - piano (Estonia)
Naeme Ots - trumpet (Estonia)
Luz Amable Sedeno Garcia - clarinet (Spain)
Miona Topalovich - violin (Serbia)
Daniel Chen Wang - piano (Costa Rica)
Rossini: Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra; Hummel: Trumpet Concerto; Ravel: Tzigane; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Shchedrin: "In Imitation Albenis"; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; Kareva: "Krüsopraas"
11 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Camille Saint-Saens
Gabriel Fauré
Francis Poulenc
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Anna Rychkova - piano
Saint-Sa¸ns: Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano, "Swan" from "The Carnival of the Animals", ; Faure: , "Sicilienne", "Butterflies" for Cello and Piano; Tortelier: Sonata breve "Bucephale"
12 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Eduard Artemyev
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Timofey Golberg - artistic director
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
Conductor - Sergey Skripka
Olga Shurshina - soprano
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor
Yury Semenov - organ
Eduard Artemyev - special guest
Alexander Malich - presenter
Artemyev: "Nine Steps to Transfiguration" for choir, soloists, orchestra and organ
12 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"National Collection" International Composer Competition
Youth Orchestra of National Instruments "Terema"
Conductor - Andrey Dolgov
Georgy Nefedov - balalaika
Ekaterina Mochalova - domra
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass
Alexander Lemeshev - glass harp
Arslan Shavgurov - dombra
13 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Soloist - Gidon Kremer
Weinberg: Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
13 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"National Collection" International Composer Competition
14 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
On the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and Russia
Changsha Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra of Belgorod State Philharmonic
Conductor - Dmitry Filatov
conductor - Xiao Min
Lao Li - violin
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio
14 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"National Collection" International Composer Competition
Taneyev Quartet
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland)
Veronika Kozhukharova - saxophone
Artem Chirkov - double bass
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass
Andrey Gorbachev - balalaika
Ekaterina Mochalova - domra
Sergey Starostin - vocal
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Bruch: "Kol Nidrei" for Cello and Orchestra; Mussorgsky
15 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Recital
15 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Rachmaninoff. Vocalise
Piazzolla. Libertango
Ensemble of Violinists "Virtuosos of Yakutia"
Stanislav Afanasenko - artistic director
J.-S. Bach: Chaconne; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; de Falla - Kreisler: "Spanish Dance"; Mendelssohn; Sibelius: Valse Triste; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Monti: Csardas; Sarasate: Zapateado; Vivaldi: Concerto No. 2 "Summer" in G minor, Op. 8; J.-S. Bach; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2; Loewe: "My Fair Lady" Suite; J. Strauss II: Sans Souci Polka; Rodriguez: Cumparsita; Khachaturian : Sabre Dance from ballet "Gayane"; Piazzolla: Libertango
16 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Igor Butman anr Moscow Jazz Orchestra
JAB Gala
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
17 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Blake. "Snowman"
With a demonstration of animated film on the screen
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Grieg: "Nocturne", "Troll March", "Evening in the mountains", "Lullaby", "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"; Britten: "Soirees musicales" Suite for orchestra (after Rossini); Blake : "The Snowman"
17 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bernstein. "Westside Story"
Lloyd Webber. "Cats"
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yury Semenov - organ
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Dyubenko - Dyubenko: "El Kumbanchero tico tico"; Marquez: Danzon No.2; Dyubenko: "Brazilia" Fantasy; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story", excerpts; Kander: Potpourri on themes from "Chicago"; Lloyd Webber: "Cats" Excerpts; Kalvarsky: "Sunny", "Light and shadow", Theatrical Waltz, Czardas
17 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Antonio Salieri and Franz Liszt
Ilya Yakushev - piano
Diana Nosyreva - soprano
Vera Kravchuck - mezzo-soprano
Ivan Sizov - baritone
Artem Savchenko - baritone
Veronika Solntseva - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Fedor Fedorov
17 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Baroque"
Hortus Musicus
Andres Mustonen - artistic director and soloist
Corelli; Tartini; Purcell
18 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The 31th International New Music Festival Sound Ways
Vocal quartet
Irina Mikhailova - soprano
Mery Cheminaeva - soprano (alto)
Vladislav Starikov - tenor
Lev Zhifarsky - bass
St. Petersburg MolOt-Ensemble
Artur Zobnin - violin
Alisa Fedorova - violin
Philipp Buin - viola
Nikita Korzukhin - cello
Anton Afanasenko - double bass
Alexei Glazkov - piano
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Irina Andryakova - soprano
Yuri Vasiliev - tenor
Andrey Mikheev - baritone
Andrey Udalov - bass
Pavel Ivanov - percussion
Tikhon Antonov - percussion
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Radvilovich; Korolev
19 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Khachaturian : Spartacus, Excerpts from ballet suite, Violin Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
19 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Three"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Alexei Massarsky - cello
Alisa Fedorova - violin
J.-S. Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins, Viola and basso continuo; Schnittke: "Concerto for Three" for violin, viola, cello and stringsand strings
20 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Igor Butman Quartet
Mussorgsky. "Pictures at an Exhibition"
St. Petersburg Mussorgsky Youth Symphony orchestra
Igor Butman Quartet
Igor Butman - saxophone
Andrey Kondakov - piano
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Vladimir Kudriavtsev - double bass
Conductor - Yuri Serov
Alexandr Bolotin - piano
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
20 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress
Anatoly Bely - actor
Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director
Alla Damsker - scriptor and director
Alina German - dress designer
Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
21 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Alexandra Denisenia - dulcimer (Belarus)
Andreev; Glinka; Lyadov; Glière; Saint-Sa¸ns; Bartók
21 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress
Anatoly Bely - actor
Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director
Alla Damsker - scriptor and director
Alina German - dress designer
Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
22 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. "Francesca da Rimini"
Prokofiev. "Romeo abd Juliette"
Conductor - Ilya Mashkevich
Alexei Massarsky - cello
23 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
23 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The 31th International New Music Festival Sound Ways
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Ivan Bushuev - flute
Oleg Tantsov - clarinet
Evgeny Subbotin - violin
Sergey Poltavsky - viola
Ilya Rubinstein - cello
Mikhail Dubov - piano
Denisov: Two Piecrs for Bass-Clarinet and Cello; Lachenmann: Five Variations on Schubert's Theme for Piano; Sciarrino: "L´orizzonte luminoso di Aton" for Flute Solo; Grisey: "Vortex temporum" for Piano and Five Instruments; Zinsstag: "Tempor" for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello and Piano
24 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Requiem
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Dmitry Zubov
Diana Trifonova - soprano
Natalia Akinina - mezzo-soprano
Yury Gorodetsky - tenor
Vitaly Ambrazhevich - bass
24 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Musical tale
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Irina Smuckul - presenter
Mozart; Tchaikovsky: Children's Album
24 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Polina Osetinskaya
“Eleganza”
Piano Recital
Scriabin: Three Pieces op. 2; Arensky: "Experiments with forgotten rhythms" op. 28; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Medtner: Sonata-Reminiscenza; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
25 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Journey and songs of Wayfarer
Conductor - Vladimir Baranov
Konstantin Shcherbenko
Artem Arutynov
Sergey Romanov
Togriy Bazhakin
Dmitry Kondratiev
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Ilya Ustyantsev - director
Ksenia Felyauer - director
Anton Kuznetsov - director
Artur Tserr - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Beethoven: "To the distant beloved" ("An die ferne Geliebte"); Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin" ("The Beautiful Miller's Wife"), "Winterreise", song cycle; Schumann: "Dichterliebe", song cycle; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Gavrilin: "The Second German Notebook", vocal cycle for voice and piano to the poems by H.Heine
26 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vlsdimir Pozner
Recital
26 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Haik Kazazyan - violin
Sergey Eletskiy - clarinet
Shor: "Phantasms", "Verdiana"; Verdi: "Otello", "Macbeth" Ballet Music; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
27 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Sviridov, Gavrilin, Petrov
In Memoriam Stanislav Gorkovenko
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Sviridov: "Time, Forward!" Suite; Gavrilin: "Anyuta", "House on the road", fragments from ballet music, ; Petrov: "Brilliant Saint Petersburg", music for symphony orchestra
27 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director
28 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Julia Lezhneva
Vocal Evening
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln
Vivaldi; Handel; Graun; Porpora
28 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
J.S.Bach
Mozart
Dmitry Myachin - piano
J.-S. Bach - Siloti; Bach-Busoni; J.-S. Bach: Arioso from Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra, Siciliana, Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3, French Suite in G Major; Mozart: Rondo in D major, , Piano Sonata in B Major
29 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven and Ravel
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Yeol Eum Son - piano (Korea)
Beethoven: Symphony No.5; Ravel: Piano Concerto for the left hand, La valse
29 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Antonio Vivaldi
Chamber Music Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerto, Flute Concerto in G minor, Concerto Grosso for two violins, cello and orchestra, Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra
30 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Bartók, Gershwin
Conductor - Alan Buribaev (Kazakhstan)
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin, suite from the ballet; Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem
30 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Olesya Petrova
Vocal Evening
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Larionov - alto
Maria Kamshilina-Larionova - piano
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»