What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
December 2019
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 December, Sunday 3:00 pm
About Beethoven, fate and not only
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
01 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Rudolf Buchbinder
Piano Recital
Schubert: Four Impromptus op.90, Sonata in B major
02 December, Monday 8:00 pm
"Onegin" National Opera Award
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone
Dmitry Korchak - tenor
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya - mezzo-soprano
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor
Oxana Shilova - soprano
Victor Krivonos - tenor
Natalia Savchenko - soprano
Gury Guriev - baritone
conductor - Mikhail Golikov
conductor - Alan Chircop
Mozart; Donizetti; Rossini; Verdi; Bizet; Puccini; Rimsky-Korsakov; Kálmán; Strauss
03 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Alexander Gorodnitsky
Recital
04 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Mikhailovsky Theater Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Eugen Tichindeleanu - violin
Pavel Gomziakov - cello
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem
05 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Bach and Franck
Organ Evening
Rubin Abdullin - organ
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in E flat major, Fugue in E flat major, Chorale Preludeû "Jesus Christus, unser Heiland" Chorale Prelude", "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", "Vater Unser Im Himmelreich", "Wir glauben all' an einen Gott", "Gott Vater in Ewigkeit", Excerpts from Organ Mass; Franck: Three Chorals for Organ
06 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Soloist - Dmitry Smirnov
Debussy: "Nuages" ("Clouds") Nocturn, "Fêtes" ("Holidays") Nocturn; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1; Dvořák: Symphony No 6
07 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Haydn. Symphony No. 45
Cimarosa. Oboe Concerto
Mozart. Symphony No. 41
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Artem Isaev - oboe
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
08 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Haydn
Sperger
Mozart
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Artem Chirkov - double bass
Klaus Trumpf - presenter
10 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Alfred Schnittke
On the 85th Anniversary of the birth of the composer
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Yekaterina Krapivina - contralto
Arthur Vasiliev - contratenor
Oleg Losev - tenor
Petr Migunov - bass
Schnittke: "The History of Dr. Johann Faust", cantata for countertenor, contralto, tenor, bass, mixed chorus and orchestra, Piano Concerto, Suite from music to performance Taganka Theater "The Census List"
11 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
To the 20th Anniversary of the International Festival "Admiralty Music"
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Sergey Petrov - clarinet
Vladimir Viatkin - oboe
Dmitri Krylov - trombone
Petr Fedotov - violin
Rimsky-Korsakov: Concerto For Clarinet And Military Band, Variations on a Theme by Glinka for Oboe and Wind Orchestra, Concerto For Trombone and Military Band, Scheherazade; Zimbalist: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Golden Cockerel" by N.Rimsky-Korsakov
12 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Pleshak. Passions for USSR
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Roman Arndt - tenor
Alexander Shakhov - baritone
Yuri Monchak - bass
Victor Pleshak - piano
14 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Leif Ove Andsnes
Festival Opening
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Berlioz: "Le carnaval romain", Overture; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3
15 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Soloist - Maria Dueñas
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Elgar: "In the South" (Alassio); Bruch: Concerto No 1 for Violin and Orchestra; Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
16 December, Monday 8:00 pm
“Take 6”
“Iconic”
Jazz Evening
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Take 6
17 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Sergej Krylov and Boris Berezovsky
Chamber Music Evening
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Grieg; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major; Stravinsky: Divertisment for Violin and Piano
19 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Soloist - Veronika Dzhioeva
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Mozart: "Idomeneo" Overture; R. Strauss: The Four Last Songs for soprano and orchestra, "Morgen" op. 27; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani", Odabella's Aria from "Attila" (“Santo di patria”); Glinka: Gorislava’s Aria from "Ruslan and Ludmila"; Dvořák: Rusalka's Aria from "Rusalka"; Verdi: Lady Macbeth's Aria from "Macbeth", "Il corsaro" Overture, Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"
20 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Conducor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Joshua Bell
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Brahms: Symphony No. 3
21 December, Saturday 3:00 pm
"Snow Queen"
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Vladimir Koshevoy -
Marina Sosnina - sand illustration
Olga Kaurova - illustrations on the water
21 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Tchaikovsky: Eight Pieces from "The Seasons"; Prokofiev: , ; Schumann: Arabesque, Fantasia
22 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
"Moscow Soloists"
Artistic director and soloist - Yuri Bashmet
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Divertisment No. 3; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne for Viola and Strings in D minor, Elegy "In Memory of Samarin" for Strings; Grieg: Two Norwegian Melodies for Strings; Bruch: Romanze for viola and orchestra; Rossini: Sonata No 3 for Strings in C major; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings
23 December, Monday 8:00 pm
"Parallel Worlds of Russian Art. 20th Century"
In collaboration with Russian Museum
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet - artistic director and soloist
Sergey Dogadin - violin
Nikolay Burov - reciter
Art: Petrov-Vodkin, Filonov, Saryan, Aivazovsky, Chagall, Borisov-Musatov, Milloti, Golovin, Grigoriev, Rylov, Arefiev and other; Poetry: Pasternak, Antokolsky, Tvardovsky, Rubtsov, Asadov, Evtushenko and other; Music: Sviridov, Ledenyov, Weinberg, Mirzoyan, Shostakovich, Prokofiev
24 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Behzod Abduraimov
XX International Festival "Arts Square"
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Dvořák: Symphony No.8
25 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grebenshchikov-Kurbatov. "2-12-85-06"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Malich - presenter
26 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: “The Phantom of the Opera”, fragments, “Jesus Christ - Superstar”, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments
27 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Christmas Holiday Music
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Pastorale, Fantasia in G major; Purcell: "Trumpet tune"; Daquin: "Noel"; Dubois: Toccata in G major; Vierne: , Westminster Bells, Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Jonson: "Trumpet tune"; Messiaen: Two meditations from "La Nativité du Seigneur"
28 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Dancing passion"
Giampaolo Bandini - guitar (Italy)
Cesare Chiachiaretta - bandoneon (Italy)
29 December, Sunday 3:00 pm
Respighi, Vivaldi, Ravel
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute and String "The Goldfinch"; Respighi: Birds, suite for small orchestra; Ravel: Mother Goose
29 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
New Year Concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Herrmann; Berlin; Coots; Gershwin; Miller; Melvin Torme
31 December, Tuesday 3:00 pm
New Year with Terem Quartet
Terem-Quartet
31 December, Tuesday 7:00 pm
New Year Concert
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»