What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
October 2023
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Flaming Flamenco"
Manolo Carrasco
01 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
"Flaming Flamenco"
Manolo Carrasco
03 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"TangoMania"
Roman Zorkin - guitar
Alexey Balashov - oboe
Anastasia Mazankina - piano
04 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
06 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Golden melodies of jazz
Ensemble Melodia Georgy Garanyan
Conductor - Sergey Bogdanov
Armine Sargsyan - vocals
Ovagem Sultanyan - alto saxophone
Polina Ilyina - tenor saxophone, vocals
07 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Stravinsky, Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Stravinsky: Concerto in D "Basel" for String Orchestra; Shostakovich: Viola Sonata (version for viola and string orchestra); Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain" (version for string orchestra)
08 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Architectural directions in music
Musical baroque and classicism
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin
Igor Petrov - piano
Anastasia Devotchenko - soprano
Alexandra Yarikova - mezzo-soprano
Petr Ivanov - baritone
Valeria Alexandrova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Beethoven
08 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Valery Kuleshov
Piano evening
Schumann: Three Romance op. 28, Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Carnaval
11 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Chopin: Scherzo No 3; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Douglas: "Irish Spirit" for marimba and clarinet; Martin: "Kitchen Revue" suite from ballet for clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, violin, cello and piano; Britten: Suite; Mozart: String Quartet No. 22
12 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
“We are the Champions”
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
14 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Oleg Vainstein and Nadezhda Rezheninova
Piano music evening
Glinka: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula"; Tchaikovsky–Pabst: Concert paraphrase on "Eugene Onegin"; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2; Schwartz: Scene and tarantella from the ballet "On the Eve" for 2 pianos, "Melodies of the White Night", suite; Gavrilin: "Sketches", Cycle for Piano 4 hands
14 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening
Petr Fedotov - violin
Elena Serova - piano
Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust"; Zimbalist: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Golden Cockerel" by N.Rimsky-Korsakov; Saint-Sa¸ns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
15 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff. "Dedication"
City music duet
Ekaterina Nikitina - flute
Mikhail Kurilchik - trumpet
City music band
Irina Vakulenko - artistic director
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Elena Volikova - soprano
Olga Privalova - soprano
Irina Shein - mezzo-soprano
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Irina Vakulenko - piano
Dina Kaminskaya - piano
Olga Kotliarova - piano
Svetlana Mayskaya - piano
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Vera Remezova - piano
Anna Shevchuk-Roskoshnaya - piano
Amulana Ochirova - violin
Azamat Latypov - trumpet
Ludmila Shepeleva - presenter
15 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Hang Made Project
Hang Made Project
Anton Nazarko - hang
Vladimir Shubin
Alexander Shalimov - percussion
String Quartet
Vera Vasileva - violin
Elizaveta Petrova - violin
Aleksandr Chizhov - alto
Nikita Zubarev - cello
17 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Alexander Pirozhenko
Piano evening
Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Op. 39, "Lilac", "Daisies"; Bizet: Menuet from "L'Arlésienne"; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Schubert: "Wohin?" from vocal cycle "Die schöne Müllerin"; Tchaikovsky: "Lullaby"; Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love", Love's joy
18 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Evening of chamber music
Beethoven, Brahms
Graf Murzha - violin
Gleb Stepanov - cello
Yuri Favorin - piano
Pavel Dombrovsky - piano
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 4, Cello Sonata No. 3; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major; Berliner: "Jacob's Dream", concert fantasy for violin and piano
19 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Brass music: from the 19th to the 21st century
VII International Festival "Tchaikovsky.spb.ru"
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Haik Kazazyan - violin
Tchaikovsky: Introduction to the opera "Iolanthe"; Weill: Violin Concerto; Stravinsky: Concerto For Piano, Wind-Instruments And Double-Basses; Lubchenko: "Anti-Crisis Rhapsody" (Rhapsody without Paganini's Theme) for piano, wind, percussion and double basses
20 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Great piano masterpieces
Brahms, Liszt
Pyotr Averin - piano
Elena Drozdova - piano
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Selected intermezzos, op. 116-118; Liszt: Sonata h-moll, Concert Étude "Un Sospiro", "Liebestraum"
21 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - reciter
Ekaterina German - violin
Semyon Serdykov - clarinet
Pavel Ivanov
Georgy Fedorov
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry
21 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Corelli, Vivaldi
Instrumental concertos
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin
22 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven
Peter Laul - piano
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
22 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Evening of chamber music
Mikhail Slavin - cello
Tatiana Brizhaneva - piano
Brahms; Faure; Glazunov; Weber; Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Schubert; Saint-Sa¸ns; Valentini
24 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
Kazakhstan Woodwind Quintet
Akerke Omarova - flute
Aruzhan Rashit - oboe
Alikhan Abylkasym - french horn
Bakdaulet Zholdybek - bassoon
Zhanat Yermanov - clarinet, artistic director
Traditional Chinese Music Ensemble (Jilin, China)
Liu Chang - zither
Zhao Jun - bamboo flute
Ma Jingdi - pipa
Wu Yu - zhongruan
Wen Muya - mezzo-soprano
Elena Spist - piano
25 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"Evening at the Bolshoi"
Wind Quintet of the Bolshoi Theater of Russia
Sergei Lysenko - oboe
Nikolai Popov - flute
Sergey Petrov - clarinet
Andrey Rudometkin - bassoon
Alexey Raev - corni
Tchaikovsky: Overture from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Julliette" Suite from Ballet; Mozart: , Zerlina's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Donna Elvira's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Don Giovanni's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni"; Briccialdi: Fantastic medley on themes from G.Rossini’s opera “The Barber of Seville”; N. Popov: “The Poison of Madness”, fantasy on themes from N.Rimsky-Korsakov’s opera “The Tsar’s Bride”, “Memoirs of Rudolf”, fantasy on themes from G.Puccini’s opera “La Bohème”, “Passion and Sin”, fantasy on themes from J.Bizet’s opera “Carmen”; Lysenko: Fantasy on themes from P.Tchaikovsky’s opera “The Queen of Spades”
26 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
Dragan Sredojević - violin
Inga Dzektser - piano
Sofia Viland - flute
Elena Serova - piano
Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Alexander Bonduryansky - piano
27 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Russian genius
VII International Festival “Tchaikovsky. Reload"
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano
Pavel Shnipov - tenor
Vassily Stepanov - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven", "Tell me, in the shadow of the branches", , , "Amid a noisy ball", "Does the day reign", The Seasons, Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana", Variations on a Rococo Theme
28 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Vocal evening
The Silver Lyre Festival
U Junsheng - tenor
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky; Donizetti; Puccini; Rossini; Verdi
29 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Journey into the world of music
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Lyudmila Gutsevich - cello
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Marianna Murzina - flute
Daniil Kazakov - baritone
Elena Serova - piano
Veronika Solntseva - piano
Vivaldi; Mozart; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Godard
29 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Vocal evening
The Silver Lyre Festival
Ensemble
Julia Mikhaylovskaya - vocal
Petrov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy; Kolmanivsky; Frenkel; Muradeli; Varlamov; Vladimir Feltsman; Markov; Portnov; Krylatov; Gamalia; Milyutin; Shangin-Berezovsky; Kolker; Pozhlakov
30 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Evening of music for cello and piano
The Silver Lyre Festival
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Schumann; Beethoven; Rachmaninoff
31 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Piano evening
The Silver Lyre Festival
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mozart; Schumann; Chopin; Liszt
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»