RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"

What's on

14
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Festival Opening
Vadim Repin violin
Nikolai Lugansky piano
Chamber Music Evening
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2018
5:00 pm, Sat
Gala Concert. Dedicated to the 80th Anniversary of Yuri Temirkanov
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Mariss Jansons
Nikolai Lugansky - piano; Denis Matsuev - piano; Julian Rachlin - violin (Austria); Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Dinara Alieva - soprano; Paata Burchuladze - bass; Matthias Goerne - baritone (Germany); Karen Slack - soprano (USA); Arseny Alexeev - saxophone
Mikhail Shvydkoy - presenter
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2018
07:00 pm, Sun
Prokofiev. "Cinderella", ballet in three acts
Mikhailovsky Theatre
16
December, 2018
07:00 pm, Sun
Porter. "Can-can", musical in two acts. Directed by KERO
St.Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy
16
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Jazz Evening
Peter Beets Trio
"Chopin meets the Blues"; "Portrait of Peterson"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Mon
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Piano Recital
Eric Lu
1st Prize-Winner of the Leeds International Piano Competition (2018)
Schubert: Four Impromptus; Chopin: Ballade No. 4; Mozart: Rondo in A minor; Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Matthias Goerne (Germany)
Schubert: "Rosamunde", Interlude from the III Act, "Tränenregen" (No.10) from Die schöne Müllerin, "Erlkönig", "An Silvia", "Des Fischers Liebsglück", "Greisengesang", "Pilgerweise"; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
"Incredible Viands from the Mark Pekarsky's Menu"
Marc Pekarsky - percussion
McBurney: "What the Eye Sees" for Percussion Ensemble (performed as a recording); Pekarsky: Solo Percussion Improvisation (performed simultaneously)
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Boris Berezovsky
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 13; Chopin: Two Scherzos, Waltzes, Mazurkas; Scriabin: Poems, Preludes; Rachmaninoff: 6 Musical Moments
Cancelled concert
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
20
December, 2018
07:00 pm, Thur
St Petersburg Concert Choir. Shchedrin, Shostakovich. Choir music a cappella
Savior on Spilled Blood
21
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
Winners of the Award of the Yuri Temirkanov Foundation for Cultural Initiatives of different Years
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Timofei Kalmykov - piano
Buy tickets
250 300 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Bach in Italy"
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln
J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Brandenburg Concerto No 5; Corelli: Christmas Concerto; Vivaldi: Two Strings Concertos; Avison: Concerto No. 6
Buy tickets
1100 2000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Ignat Solzhenitsyn (USA)
Soloist - Gidon Kremer
Schnittke: Concerto No. 4 for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Buy tickets
2000 3500 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Julia Lezhneva
Vocal Evening
Vivaldi; Handel; Porpora; Mozart; Beethoven; Rossini; Bellini; Schubert
Buy tickets
5000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Gidon Kremer - violin; Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė - cello (Lithuania); Georgy Osokin - piano (Latvia)
Weinberg: "Preludes to a Gone Time", Sonata for Violin and Piano; Chopin: Piano Trio, Nocturne
Buy tickets
1000 2000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Janoska Ensemble (Austria)
Ondrej Janoska (violin)
Roman Janoska (violin)
František Janoska (piano)
Julius Darvas (double bass)
Strauss; Massenet; Piazzolla; Kreisler-Rachmaninoff; Bizet-Waxman; Janoska
Buy tickets
600 2500 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
26
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Buy tickets
5000 7000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
November, 2018
12:00 am, Thur
14
January, 2019
00:00
, Mon
Unexpected Malevich. From the Archive of A.A.Leporskaya, Donated to the Russian Museum
Mikhailovsky Castle , , 2
19
December, 2018
12:00 am, Wed
11
March, 2019
00:00
, Mon
Headscarves and Shawls in Russia from the 18th to the 21st Century
The Benois Wing

Festival partners

General Partner of the Festival

General Sponsor of the Festival

Partners of the Festival

General Media Partners of the Festival

Media Partners of the Festival

St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002018 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia