What's on
Repertoire
November 2013
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Valery Afanasyev. Piano recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 17, Sonata No. 10, Sonata No 27, Sonata No 15
01 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
IV International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Chamber music evening
Guarneri trio Prague
Iván Klansky - piano
Čeněk Pavlik - violin
Marek Jerie - cello
Beethoven; Dvořák; Mendelssohn; Fiser; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor; Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor ("Dymki"); Fiser; Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 1 in E fllat major
02 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Nikolai Alexeev. Brahms
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 5
«Music of Vienna»
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Pavel Popov - violin
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello, Symphony No.2
02 November, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexei Mylnikov.
Toys and tales for children and adults
Violinists Ensemble of the St. Petersburg Lyceum of Music
Lilia Vishnyakova - artistic director
02 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
IV International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Chamber music evening
Max Zorin - violin (France) (France)
Renana Gutman - piano (Israel)
Poulenc; Chausson; Saint-Sa¸ns; Dorfman; Shostakovich; Auerbach; Weill; Skorik; Poulenc; Chausson; Saint-Sa¸ns: Danse Macabre, symphonic poem; Dorfman; Shostakovich; Weill; Skorik
03 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Different stories for children and their parents.
Narrator - Nikolai Burov
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 12
«Different Stories for children and their parent»
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Irina Stepanova - presenter
Nikolay Burov - narrator
03 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
03 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"I was born as a musician"
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 14
«We like music!»
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Veronika Pirozhenko - piano
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - violin
Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Petr Pirozhenko - piano
Praskovia Shulyakovskaya - cello
Maria Shulyakovskaya - soprano. piano
Fedor Shulyakovsky - flute
Elena Popova - presenter
Pachelbel; J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky
03 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
IV International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Camber music evening
Modigliani quartet (France)
Philippe Bernhard - violin
Loic Rio - violin
Laurent Marfaing - viola
Francois Kieffer - cello
Haydn; Beethoven; Debussy; Haydn; Beethoven; Debussy
04 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Semyon Altov. Ironical notes
Concert for voice and chamber orchestra
Novosibirsk philharmonic chamber orchestra
04 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
IV International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Chamber music evening
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Inga Dzektser - piano
Beethoven; Schumann; Martinu; Debussy; Poulenc
05 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mikhail Veller. Recital
05 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
IV International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Chamber music evening
Hugo Wolf Quartet (Austria)
Sebastian Gürtler - violin
(Austria)
Regis Bringolf - violin
(Austria)
Thomas Selditz - viola
Florian Berner - cello
(Austria)
Haydn; Berg; Schubert
06 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
And now Mozart! Musical Comedy Show
IV International Festival of
Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Igudesman and Joo
Aleksey Igudesman
Hyung-ki Joo
06 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Children's Earth" festival
07 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Fates and roles. Viktor Chernomortsev (bass)
Famous opera characters and their performers
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 6
«Destinies and roles»
Irina Sharapova - piano and comments
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano
Elena Ushakova - soprano
Ivan Sapunov - baritone
Petr Tsekhanovich - baritone
Yefim Rastorguev - baritone
Elena Gurina - piano part
Konstantin Zeliger - piano part
Verdi; Puccini; Giordano; Borodin; Verdi: Rigoletto, ; Puccini; Giordano; Borodin: "Prince Igor"
08 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
THE ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA (Netherlands)
Conductor – Mariss JANSONS
THE ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA
State Choir Latvija
Conductor - Mariss Jansons
Veronika Dzhioeva - soprano
Anna Larsson - contralto (Sweden)
Mahler: Symphony ? 2
08 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Russia and Europe. Musical-sacred parallels
Evenings of sacred music
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 11
«Evenings of Sacred Music»
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor, artistic director - Vasily Grachev
Gregorian chants, echoes chants
J.-S. Bach; Palestrina; Diletsky; Mozart; Bortnyansky; Brahms; Tchaikovsky; Bruckner; Grechaninov; Poulenc; Rachmaninoff; Pärt; Thomson
09 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Verdi. Life line
To the 200th anniversary of the
composer`s birthday
Concert No 1 Season Ticket No 2
«Life line»
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Daniela Schillaci - soprano (Italy)
Dmitry Voropaev - tenor
Edem Umerov - barithone
Overtures, Arias and Duets
Verdi: Nabucco, Macbeth, Don Carlos, Aida, Otello, Rigoletto
09 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Margarethe Fischer.
Vocal recital
Schumann; Wolf
10 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Wagner-gala.
Ralf Lukas
Concert No 3 Season Ticket No 3
«First Russian Symphony Orchestra»
Wagner: Overture to Der fliegende Holländer, , , , Overture from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde
10 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"Thou, alone, my dove, my dearest, Wilt not blame thy grieving husband!"
Borodyn, Mussorgsky
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 12
«Female portraits in the World Music Culture»
Ilya Chirskov - piano
Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Muraviev - tenor
Leonty Saliensky - baritone
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Alexandra Popandopulo - soprano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Vera Okhotnikova - piano part
Alexei Tikhomirov - piano part
Alexander Larionov - piano part
10 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber genres
2nd concert of Season Ticket No. 2
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 2
«Chamber music Evenings»
Alexandra Andreeva - violin
Anton Andreev - cello
Mikhail Blekher - piano
J.-S. Bach; Shostakovich; Mozart; Rachmaninoff; Bridge; J.-S. Bach; Shostakovich; Mozart; Rachmaninoff; Bridge: Fantasia in C Minor for Violin, Cello and Piano
12 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Musical brotherhood" cycle
Philharmonic Society presents
Inga Dzektser - piano (Russia)
Lorenzo Gatto - violin (Belgium)
Tartini; Prokofiev; Beethoven; Saint-Sa¸ns
13 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
XIV International Festival "Admiralty Music"
To the 80th anniversary of V.V. Sumerkin
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Maksim Ignatev - trombone
Alexander Gorbunov - trombone
Dmitrii Andreev - trombone
Alexei Lobikov - trombone
Mikhail Seliverstov - bass-trombone
Pavlov - trombone
P. Serdyuk - trombone
D. Gorokhov - trombone
Shostakovich; Bourgeois; Prior; Gomez; Wagner; Glinka; Appermont; Mackey; Ravel; Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Bourgeois: Bass-trombone Concerto. Part 1, Serenade for wind band; Prior: Waltz; Gomez: Il Guarany, Overture; Wagner: Overture from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Appermont: Colors for trombone and orchestra; Mackey: Harvest Trombone Concerto; Ravel: Boléro; Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Weber: Clerinet Concertino (arrangement by Karabanov); Langford: Proclamation for bass-trombone and wind band; Borne: Carmen Fantasy; Gomes: Overture from The Guarany; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2; Sparke: Jubilee Overture; Schneider: Poem «A la carte»; Appermont: Colors for trombone and orchestra; Mackey: Harvest Trombone Concerto; Ravel: Bolero (arrangement by Karabanov)
14 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andrey Anikhanov
R.Strauss, Scriabin, Schumann
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 4
«Alexander Dmitriev and his orchestra»
R. Strauss; Scriabin; Schumann; Scriabin: Symphony No 3 The Divine Poem; R. Strauss: The Legend of Joseph, music from the ballet; Schumann: Manfred, Overture
14 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Maria Bayankina. Recital
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 3
«Vocal Evenings»
Anatoly Kuznetsov - piano
Tchaikovsky; Massenet; Charpentier; Debussy; Poulenc; Faure
15 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Orchestra of the ministry of internal affairs of Russia
Orchestra of a Staff of Northwest regional Command of internal troops of the ministry of internal affairs of Russia
Vladislav Kosarev - baritone
conductor - Maxim Konchin
conductor - Victor Okovity
conductor - Evgeny Chubarev
16 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bright Sheng, Evelyn Glennie.
Brahms, Bethoveen
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 8
«Classics: reload»
Sheng; Beethoven; Sheng: "Colors of Crimson" Marimba Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No.7; Brahms - Sheng: Prelude and Black Swan (based on op. 118, No. 1 and No. 2)
16 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
WAGNER. The 200th anniversary
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 10
«Anniversary»
Olga Sergeeva - soprano
Dmitry Efimov - piano
Olga Savova - mezzo-soprano
Andrey Spekhov - baritone
Wagner: , , , , Parsifal,
17 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Marcus Miller.
Jazz recital
17 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
World tour on the song's wings
Lecture-concert
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 15
«Funny Music Encyclopaedia or all about music, musicians and musical instruments»
Galaktika Musical-Choir Studio
Artistic director and conductor - Elena Volkova
Liudmila Dzhalilova - piano part
Sergey Mouraviev - tenor
Alexei Koptev - alto
Natalia Bajkova - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Alisa Bratslavskaya
Semen Zaborin
Bartók; Granados; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Granados: Spanish Dance; Tsintsadze; Vasilenko; Neapolitan songs
17 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XXV Sound Ways New Music Festival Opening
IN FREUNDSCHAFT
Sound Ways Ensemble
Tatyana Rezetdinova - flute
Alexander Oskolkov - clarinet, bass clarinet
Mikhail Krutik - violin
Kirill Kurshakov - cello
Artemy Znamenskiy - percussion
Alexei Glazkov - piano
Alexander Radvilovich - artistic director
Elena Igotti - mezzo-soprano
conductor - Maxim Valkov
conductor - Fabian Panizello
Zobnin; Hosseini; Camarero; Panizello; Adler; Kasparov; Radvilovich; Zobnin: Gnat; Hosseini: Abkenari; Camarero: Reverso II; Panizello; Adler; Kasparov; Radvilovich
18 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev Imperial Russian Orchestra
My Russia
Chamber Male Choir
Maxim Pozhidaev - artistic director
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Vladimir Moroz - baritone
Lilia Shamova - soprano
Lyadov; Rachmaninoff; Mussorgsky; Glinka; Stravinsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Lyadov: About Olden Times, 8 Russian folksongs for orchestra; Rachmaninoff: Russian song; Glinka: Dances from Ruslan and Ludmila; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Stravinsky: Lullaby and Final from the Firebird; Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes; Pleshak: My Russia, ode for folk voice, baritone and orchestra, Moscow, 1613
18 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Happy birthday, maestro!
To the 75th anniversary
of Yuri Temirkanov
Cello music evening
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 1
«Happy Birthday, Maestro!»
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Chopin; Schumann; Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65, ; Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, , Five Pieces in Folk Style
19 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Pavel Baleff (Germany), Oleg Weinstein.
Chopin, Dvorak
St.Petersburg symphony orchestra
Chopin; Dvořák; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Dvořák: Symphony ? 5
19 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Contemporary choral music
XXV Sound Ways New Music Festival
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Choirmaster and conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Penderecki; Pärt; Tormis; Falik; Slonimsky; Knaifel; Korolev
20 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Duel of tenors and basses
Dedicated to the 140th anniversary of E. Caruso`s and F. Chaliapin`s birthdays
Chingis Ayusheev - tenor
Alexei Sulimov - tenor
Kirill Zolochevsky - tenor
Vladimir Kudashev - bass
Otar Kunchulia - bass
Vadim Kravets - bass
Mikhail Egiazarian - piano part
Alexander Semyonov - piano part
20 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Virtuosos of the violin.
Maxim Fedotov
2nd concert of Season Ticket No. 9
Concert No 1 Season Ticket No 9
«Virtuosos of bow»
Beethoven
21 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ion Marin, Miroslav Kultyshev.
Liszt, Bruckner
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 6
«Passions to Romanticism»
Liszt; Bruckner; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1; Bruckner: Symphony No.9
21 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Divertissement
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 7
«Divertissement»
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director
Wolf; Elgar; Fux; Tchaikovsky; Wolf: Italian Serenade; Elgar: Serenade for string orchestra; Fux; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra
22 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Britten-GALA. Benjamin Britten
The 100th anniversary
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Marat Gali - tenor
Oleg Ryabets - contratenor
Vitaly Nazarov - oboe
Alexei Goribol - piano
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Andrey Bondarenko - baritone
Vladimir Rozanov - button accordion
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia, Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, Temporal Variations for Oboe and Piano, Four Burns Songs, Prelude and Fugue on a Theme of Vittoria, Theme for improvisation for orgue, Charm of Lullabies, Aria of Billy Budd from Billy Budd; Purcell - Britten: Two songs from "Seven songs" (British Orfeo)
23 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mari Mihara (Japan).
Organ recital.
Bach, Messiaen, Tariverdiev
Grand prize of The 23rd International Organ Competition
(Chartres)
Vera Tariverdieva - presenter
Grigny; J.-S. Bach; Dupré; Messiaen; Tariverdiev
23 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Our Dargomyzhsky
Jazz evening
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 5
«Musical mosaic»
Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky - trumpet
Andrey Kondakov - piano
Vladimir Volkov - double bass
Dargomyzhsky
24 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Family concert.
Glinka, Dragomyzhsky
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 11
«Family concert»
Sabrie Bekirova
Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Jota Aragonesa, Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Dargomyzhsky: , ; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
24 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Who did say meow? Animals and music
Lecture-concert
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 13
«Big music for the smallest children»
Blockflute Ensemble (Art School in the Petrogradskaya station)
Alexander Kiskachi - flute
Kukolki Theatre
Larissa Akhonen - Artistic director
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Yulia Minkina - presenter
Nina Arsentieva - soprano
Natalia Krivyonok - mezzo-soprano
Anton Kotyrlo - trombone
Valentina Obidina - piano part
Yulia Kozlova - piano part
Prokofiev; Rossini; Grieg; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story; Banchieri; Trojan
24 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XXV Sound Ways New Music Festival Closing
The Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
James Giles - piano (USA)
Lutoslawski; Radvilovich; Dunne; Berio; Korolev; Tyomkin; Lutoslawski; Korolev: "White Balance" for String Orchestra; Dunne; Berio; Tyomkin; Radvilovich
25 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Marina Neyolova, Elena Kamburova
Dedicated to Faina Ranevskaya
26 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Rozhdestvo Ensemble.
Russian Choral Concerto
Sacred music evening
Concert No 3 Season Ticket No 11
«Evenings of Sacred Music»
Rozhdestvo Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor - Olga Stupneva
Elena Pakkanen - soprano
Yulia Shibanova - soprano
Yana Volkonskaya - mezzo-soprano
Igor Vozny - tenor
Sergey Kochetov - bass-profundo
Bortnyansky; Berezovsky; Chesnokov; Kastalsky; Titov; Arkhangelsky
27 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Yuri Temirkanov,
Denis Matsuev.
Rachmaninov
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 1
«Yuri Temirkanov and his orchestra»
Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
27 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dance and Baroque
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 8
«Not only Baroque»
Le Petit Trianon Historical Dance Theatre
Russian Early Music Ensemble
Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
Lully; Rameau; Montéclair
28 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Musica Aurora Ensemble.
Haydn, Mozart
Musica Aurora Ensemble
Anna Kondrashina - flute
Elena Kaydanovskaya - violin
Dmitry Sokolov - cello
Alexander Galkovsky - viola
29 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mendelssohn, Beethoven.
Presenter - Nika Strizhak
Concert No 2 Season Ticket No 7
«Philharmonic friday with Nika Strizhak»
Conductor - Mikhail Agrest (USA)
Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano
Nika Strizhak - presenter
Mendelssohn; Chausson; Beethoven; Mendelssohn: Das Märchen von der schönen Melusine; Chausson; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
30 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Symphony Orchestra “Klassika”. Dunaevsky
Overtures, marches, waltzes,
songs, music from films
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kantorov
Overtures, marches, waltzes,
songs, music from films
Dunaevsky
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»