RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

01
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
02
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
Music of different Countries and Peoples
Bizet-Waxman. Bizet-Waxman. Carmen Fantasy
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Aylen Pritchin - violin
Natalia Entelis
Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano; Bizet - Waxman: Fantasia on Themes from "Carmen" for Violin and Orchestra; Alfvén: Sweden Rhapsody No 1; Dvořák: Humoresque; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra
03
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Evgeny Akimov - tenor; Irina Mataeva - soprano
Andreev; Varlamov; Gurilyov; Dargomyzhsky; Bulakhov; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Leoncavallo
08
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
"Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Mark Kreshchenskyi - basson; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Dmitrii Khrychov - cello
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn: Symphony "Morning", Symphony No. 7 "The Noon", Symphony No 8 "Evening", Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon
09
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Vivaldi. Concerto for four Flutes and Strings
Haydn. "Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Ksenia Kuelyar - flute
Vivaldi: Concerto for four violins and orchestra; Haydn: Symphony "Morning", Symphony No. 7 "The Noon", Symphony No 8 "Evening"
11
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No.5
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Vadim Rudenko - piano
Dvořák: Scherzo capriccioso; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
12
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
"Carnival"
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano; Petr Fedotov - violin; Eugeny Guriev - cornet-a-piston
Rossini: Overture from "The thieving magpie"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Schubert: "Marche militaire"; Saint-Sans: Introduction et rondo capriccioso; Shostakovich; Offenbach; Stravinsky
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
14
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Festival Opening
Vadim Repin violin
Nikolai Lugansky piano
Chamber Music Evening
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2018
5:00 pm, Sat
Gala Concert. Dedicated to the 80th Anniversary of Yuri Temirkanov
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Mariss Jansons
Nikolai Lugansky - piano; Denis Matsuev - piano; Julian Rachlin - violin (Austria); Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Dinara Alieva - soprano; Paata Burchuladze - bass; Matthias Goerne - baritone (Germany); Karen Slack - soprano (USA); Arseny Alexeev - saxophone
Mikhail Shvydkoy - presenter
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Jazz Evening
Peter Beets Trio
"Chopin meets the Blues"; "Portrait of Peterson"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Mon
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Matthias Goerne (Germany)
Schubert: "Rosamunde", Interlude from the III Act, "Tränenregen" (No.10) from Die schöne Müllerin, "Erlkönig", "An Silvia", "Des Fischers Liebsglück", "Greisengesang", "Pilgerweise"; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Boris Berezovsky
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 13; Chopin: Two Scherzos, Waltzes, Mazurkas; Scriabin: Poems, Preludes; Rachmaninoff: 6 Musical Moments
Cancelled concert
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Bach in Italy"
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln
J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Brandenburg Concerto No 5; Corelli: Christmas Concerto; Vivaldi: Two Strings Concertos; Avison: Concerto No. 6
Supported by: Goethe institut,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Ignat Solzhenitsyn (USA)
Soloist - Gidon Kremer
Schnittke: Concerto No. 4 for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Janoska Ensemble (Austria)
Ondrej Janoska (violin)
Roman Janoska (violin)
František Janoska (piano)
Julius Darvas (double bass)
Strauss; Massenet; Piazzolla; Kreisler-Rachmaninoff; Bizet-Waxman; Janoska
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
26
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
27
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Thur
Christmas Music for Organ and Trumpet
Alexander Fiseysky - organ; Michael Ohnimus - trumpet (Germany)
Purcell: Sound The Trumpet; J.-S. Bach: Choral Prelude Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her, Choral Prelude "Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier", Choral Prelude Lobt Gott, ihr Christen, allzugleich, Aria Schafe können sicher weiden from "Hunting Cantata", Prelude and Fugue in C major; Handel: Pastoral from "Messiah"; L. Mozart: Sonata in F major, March, Aria, Polonaise; J.-S. Bach: The Canonic Variations on "Vom Himmel hoch da komm' ich her" ("From Heaven above to Earth I come"), Choral Jesus bleibet meine Freude", Aria in major; Anonimus: Gloria in excelsis Deo; Mouret: Suite No. 1, Allegro, Gracieusement, Allegro, Guay
28
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Organizers: Rococo Arts Group
29
December, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Spain
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ekaterina Semion - harp
Bizet: "Carmen", Suite No 1; Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Ravel: Boléro
30
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Anastasia Radion
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Berlin; Coots; Gershwin; Melvin Torme; Ellington
30
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, ; Glinka: Waltz from "A Life for the Tsar"; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov; Tchaikovsky; Suppé: Overture to ?Leichte Kavallerie? (?Light Cavalry?); Waldteufel; Fučík: "Einzug der Gladiatoren"; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" polka; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
31
December, 2018
3:00 pm, Mon
New Year with Terem-Quartet
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Sibelius; Gershwin; Gardel; Piazzolla; Rota; Zatsepin; Gladkov
31
December, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
New Year Concert
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, ; Glinka: Waltz from "A Life for the Tsar"; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov; Tchaikovsky; Suppé: Overture to ?Leichte Kavallerie? (?Light Cavalry?); Waldteufel; Fučík: "Einzug der Gladiatoren"; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" polka; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia