Log In
Sign Up
What's on
02
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Tue
To the 100th anniversary of A. Mikhailov
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Elena Ushakova - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Timchenko - tenor; Oleg Losev - tenor; Yuri Monchak - bass
Elena Ushakova - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Timchenko - tenor; Oleg Losev - tenor; Yuri Monchak - bass
Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat major; Honegger: Symphony No 3 "Liturgique"
03
December, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Elena Semenova - soprano; Maxim Perebeynos - baritone; Gennadiy Bezzubenkov - bass
Elena Semenova - soprano; Maxim Perebeynos - baritone; Gennadiy Bezzubenkov - bass
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier; Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila, opera excerpts; Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, opera excerpts; Stravinsky: Firebird, ballet excerpts
Organizers:
Troyka Music Company
04
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Thur
Giulio Mercati
Organ Recital
Organ Recital
Giulio Mercati - organ (Italy)
Scarlatti; Buxtehude; J.-S. Bach; Franck; Ibert; Reger
05
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
"Pelléas and Mélisande" by Fauré, Sibelius and Schoenberg
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Faure: Pelléas et Mélisande; Sibelius: Pelléas et Mélisande; Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande
06
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Sat
Polina Osetinskaya
Recital
Recital
Rachmaninoff: Piano transcription; Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Shostakovich: Dances of the Dolls; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
07
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
Haydn
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Haydn: Symphony No 100 "Military", "Nelson Mass"
08
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Mon
International Cultural Forum
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Paata Burchuladze - bass; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano; Yulia Suleymanova - soprano
Paata Burchuladze - bass; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano; Yulia Suleymanova - soprano
Organizers:
Petersburg-concert
09
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Tue
Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti
Conductor - Kai Bumann (Germany)
Oxana Shilova - soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor
Oxana Shilova - soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor
Overtures and arias from operas
11
December, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
The Fifth Charity council in honor of St Nicholas the Wonderworker
Choir of St. Petersburg metropolitanate
Artistic director - Yuri Gerasimov
Russian Spiritual Music
Organizers:
"Svet" St.Petersburg Charity Foundation for children with oncological diseases
12
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
Joshua Bell
Recital
Recital
Joshua Bell - violin (USA); Alessio Bax - piano
Grieg: Violin Sonata in F major; Schubert: Violin Sonata in A major; Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor
14
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
Festival Opening
Elgar: "Cockaigne" , Concert Overture; Britten: 'Les Illuminations'' for high voice and strings; Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme
Supported by:
DELZELL FOUNDATION,
15
December, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Jonas Kaufmann
Recital
Recital
Jonas Kaufmann - tenor (Germany); Helmut Deutsch - piano (Austria)
Schumann: Kerner Lieder (excerpts), "Dichterliebe", song cycle; Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder; Liszt: 3 Sonetti del Petrarca
Supported by:
DELZELL FOUNDATION,
16
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Tue
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Excerpts of Musicals
Excerpts of Musicals
Artistic director - Stanislav Gribkov
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Maria Yelizarova - soprano
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Maria Yelizarova - soprano
Lloyd Webber: Jesus Christ Superstar, Cats, Evita, The Woman in White, The Phantom of the Opera, Sunset Boulevard, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Song and Dance, The Beautiful Game, Aspects of Love, Starlight Express, Whistle Down the Wind, Love Never Dies
Excerpts of musicals
18
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Thur
"Opus Posth" Ensemble
"Opus Posth" Ensemble
Artistic director - Tatiana Grindenko
Yulia Makaryantz - mezzo-soprano; Anastasia Melnik - soprano; Mikhail Dubov - harpsichord
Purcell: Music for theatre; Manotskov: La Follia; Nyman: Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings
19
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
The Philharmonics Ensemble (Austria)
Strauss: Csárdás from Die Fledermaus; Godár: Lullaby; Bottesini: «Nel cor più non mi sento»; Jobim: Quiet Nights; Sting: Englishman in New York; Verdi-Bossi: Rigoletto-Fantasy; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Kovach: Barmitzvah-Suit; Weill: Mack The Knife; Gardel: «Por una cabeza»; Bazzini: La Ronde des Lutins
20
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Sat
Holst "The Planets"
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Elgar: Cello Concerto; Holst: The Planets, orchestral suite
21
December, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
The Snowman
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Alexei Yemelyanov - presenter; Egor Maksimov - descant
Christmas music (Tchaikovsky, Rebikov, Korngold); Howard Blake: The Snowman, music from cartoon (with a demonstration of animated film on the screen)
21
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
22
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Mon
25
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Thur
Festival Closing
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Christian Blackshaw - piano (UK); Julia Novikova - soprano (festival debut)
Christian Blackshaw - piano (UK); Julia Novikova - soprano (festival debut)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24; Mahler: Symphony No. 4
26
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
Glinka, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Ivan Kozhuharov (Bulgaria)
Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar, Kamarinskaya; Rimsky-Korsakov: The Snow Maiden, suite from opera; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, Suite from the Sleeping Beauty
28
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
Daniel Zaretsky
Organ Evening To the 50th anniversary of musician
Organ Evening To the 50th anniversary of musician
Artistic director - Vladimir Shulyakovsky
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
Valeria Stenkina - soprano; Gennady Nikonov - trumpet; Evgeny Zaretsky - piano
J.-S. Bach; Handel; Purcell; Scarlatti; Caccini; Widor; Soler; Karg-Elert; Gigout
29
December, 2014
8:00 pm, Mon
Grieg. Piano Concerto
Mendelssohn. "Scottish" Symphony
Mendelssohn. "Scottish" Symphony
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Nikolai Demidenko - piano
Nikolai Demidenko - piano
Weber: Overture to Oberone; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 2000—2024
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»