What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
February 2025

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


02 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Bach. Well-Tempered Clavier. Book 1

Alexander Kashpurin - piano


04 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Veniamin Basner

Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Denis Gonchar - viola
Dmitrii Koriavko - violin
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Vladislav Pesin - violin
Alexei Goribol - piano
Anastasia Mikhalchenko - soprano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Solo vocalists will be announced additionally
Basner: String Quartet No. 4, Violin Sonata, Eight poems by Anna Akhmatova, vocal cycle for mezzo-soprano and piano, Circle of Songs (13 songs by Basner, arranged by Yuri Krasavin)


06 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Masterpieces of classical music in jazz arrangement

Cool Train Project
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Vladimir Volkov - double bass
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
(all works are performed in the original arrangements of Alexey Chizhik)
J.-S. Bach; Lully; Vivaldi; Mozart; Donizetti; Paganini; Tchaikovsky; Stravinsky; Rodriguez; Gershwin; Chizhik


07 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Arseny Chubachin (cello) and Stanislav Soloviev (piano)

J.-S. Bach: Adagio From Concerto; Franck: Cello Sonata in A major; Tchaikovsky: Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Prokofiev: Sonata for cello & piano in C major


08 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
"Don't ask anything..."

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Lydia Kovalenko - violin,viola


09 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Verdi, Gounod
Wagner, Tchaikovsky


Soloists from the Academy of Young Singers
Choir studio "Harmony"
Artistic director and conductor - Svetlana Englina
Anna Kantor - piano
Diana Chernysheva - violin
Alina Komarkova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Verdi; Gounod; Wagner; Tchaikovsky


14 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Saint-Petersburg saxophone orchestra


Igor Kuznetsov - artistic director
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, Polka "Eljen a Magyar"; Saint-Sans: Bacchanale from "Samson and Delilah"; Jimenez: Interlude of La Boda de Luis Alonso (The Wedding of Luis Alonso); Elgar: Salut damour; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to Alexander Pushkins Snowstorm; Marquez: Danzon No. 2; Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"; Gershwin: Cuban Overture; Piazzolla: Libertango


15 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Cello music evening

Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Alexandra Zhilina - piano
Nikolay Vasiliev - cello
Mikhail Vasiliev - cello
Popper: Requiem for three cellos and piano; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Myaskovsky: Cello Sonata; Kiprsky: "Streetrace"; Mozart; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky: Miniatures for two and three cellos


16 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Favorite of two empresses
Dmitry Bortnyansky, darling of fate


"Tempo di barocco"
Chamber youth choir of the Church
Olga Pushkina - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter


16 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
"Faces and Essences"
From Sinatra to Mercury... From the history of popular styles

Irina Sharapova - presenter


19 February, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Clarinet music evening

Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Ilya Ioff - violin
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Saint-Sans: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Debussy: Rhapsodie No. 1; Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps


22 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Ekaterina Mechetina
Piano evening


The program will be announced later


23 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Beat the drum!"
Percussion instruments


Percussion Ensemble of the Children's Art School on Petrogradskaya
Anatoly Nikiforov - director

Irina Smuckul - presenter
Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Khachaturian ; Sviridov


23 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Isaak Dunayevsky


Artistic director. conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Songs, music from films
Dunaevsky


24 February, Monday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening

Polina Krasovskaya - violin
Ivan Sendetsky - cello
Ekaterina Zerr - piano
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in minor; Taneyev: Piano Trio in D major; Krasovskaya: Piano trio


26 February, Wednesday 7:00 pm
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra

St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Soloists and choir will be announced later
Korolev: Adagio for choir and strings, Violin Concerto; Mozart: Divertimento in D major


27 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Brahms, Schumann
Piano trios


Lev Klychkov - violin
Maksim Pankov - piano
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello


28 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Alexei Kornienko
Piano evening


Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major; Schubert: Four Impromptus; Liszt: "Liebestraum"; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia