What's on

Repertoire

July 2024
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 July, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
An evening of romances
Musical offering for composers' anniversaries: Mikhail Glinka, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Modest Mussorgsky, Valery Gavrilin

Irina Sharapova - piano
Oksana Fedorova - mezzo-soprano
Polina Shamaeva - mezzo-soprano
Vladimir Baykov - bass-baritone
Alexander Polkovnikov - baritone
Sergey Romanov - baritone
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Joseph Piliev - bass
Alexander Kuznetsov - baritone
Kirill Pavlov - piano
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Alexander Sharov - presenter
Glinka: A Farewell to Saint Petersburg, "Night inspection"; Mussorgsky: The Nursery, Songs and Dances of Death, , , ; Rimsky-Korsakov: , , "Not the wind, blowing from the heights", , , , , , ; Gavrilin: "The First German Notebook", "The Second German Notebook"


02 July, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening

Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitrii Koriavko - violin
Denis Gonchar - viola
Dmitry Eremin - cello

Shushan Shamirian - violin
Alexander Kirsanov - violin
Victor Rogatin - viola
Ivan Korenev - cello
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3; Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings


02 July, Tuesday 10:00 pm
Small Hall
"Sundew liqueur and other old-time delicacies"

The Moscow Conservatory's Consort of Recorders
Alexey Shein
Margarita Kanashkina
Anna Belyaeva
Renee Strozhevskaya
Svetlana Zvereva
Sergey Nasonov
Irina Krasnaya
Roman Nasonov - presenter
Sweelinck; Couperin; Rameau; W. F. Bach; Handel; Susato; Farnaby; Scheidemann; Gervais; Arbeau; Gibbons; Merula


04 July, Thursday 10:00 pm
Small Hall
"Baroque Practice"
Italian Concert


Maria Ladygina - soprano
Christina Taha - violin
Sergey Nasonov - baroque flute
Renee Strozhevskaya - viola da gamba
Ulyana Lovchikova - harpsichord
Roman Nasonov - presenter
Performers - students and assistant trainees of the Faculty of Historical and Contemporary Performing Arts of the Moscow State Conservatory named after P.I. Tchaikovsky
Biber; Handel; Vivaldi; Scarlatti; Pandolfi Mealli; Babell


22 July, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opening concert of the 1st International St. Petersburg Jazz Festival

Moscow Jazz Orchestra
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet
Igor Butman - saxophone


28 July, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing concert of the 1st International St. Petersburg Jazz Festival

Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Hibla Gerzmava - soprano
Igor Butman - saxophone


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia