What's on

01
June, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
01
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
World masterpieces played by 12 saxophones
Grand saxophone ensemble NOVO 12
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Vivaldi: Presto from Concerto No. 2 "L'estate" from Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: Concert Suite from "Nutcracker"; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Marquez: Danzon No. 2; Molinelli: Concerto for saxophones "Four pictures from New York"; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 5; Bizet: "Carmen", Suite
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
03
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
An evening of music for bassoon
In memory of Oleg Talypin
Mariia Avvakumova ()
Iurii Novichenkov ()
Renat Rakov ()
Andrei Kuniavskii ()
Dmitrii Sorokin ()
Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Vassily Zakharov - bassoon; Artur Kanatov - bassoon; Aleksei Polagaev - bassoon; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Alexander Ziva - bassoon; Anton Gutsevich - bassoon; Mikhail Krotov - bassoon; Evgeny Osipov - bassoon; Stanislav Tkachev - bassoon; Fyodor Mozhzhevelov - bassoon; Timur Atabiev - bassoon; Andrey Yeltsov - bassoon; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Elena Serova - piano; Alena Chugunova - piano; Anna Shulga - piano; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Sergei Zarubin - viola; Elena Gurkina - celllo; Enver Makhauri - double bass; Marina Tsymblal - harp
Maros: Concertino (1st movement); Polagaev: Suite for contrabassoon and piano; Debussy: Minstrels, from Préludes Book I (arr. for bassoon and piano), Général Lavine eccentric, from Préludes Book II (arr. for bassoon and piano); Mascagni: Intermezzo from the opera Cavalleria rusticana (arr. by E. Osipov for four bassoons); Schumann: Three Fantasy Pieces (arr. for bassoon and piano); Schuller: Suite for wind quintet; Vivaldi: Concerto in C major for bassoon and chamber ensemble; Weber: Hungarian Fantasy for bassoon; Osborne: Rhapsody for bassoon solo; Donizetti: Nemorinos Aria from the opera Lelisir damore (arr. by E. Osipov for bassoon and harp); Weissenborn: Trio for three bassoons; Tansman: Sonatine for bassoon and piano; Hanson: Quartet No. 1 for four bassoons; Janssen: Three miniatures for quintet
04
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
04
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Voices of the Academy
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
Cancelled concert
05
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber music evening
Schumann: Sonata No 1 in A minor for Violin and Piano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Milshtein: "Paganiniana" for solo violin
06
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
The Feodor Chaliapin Musical Theatre To the 225th anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Naziya Amineva - soprano; Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano; Alexandra Khasanova - mezzo-soprano; Pavel Shnipov - tenor; Dmitry Mulyarchik - baritone; Joseph Piliev - bass; Vladislav Uspensky - bass; Yaramir Nizamutdinov
Irina Teplyakova - accompanist
Glinka: "I remember the wonderful moment"; Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me"; Dargomyzhsky: 2 Songs by Laura from "The Stone Guest"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Borodin; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to Alexander Pushkins Snowstorm; Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin; Rachmaninoff: Aleko
Organizers: The Feodor Chaliapin Musical Theatre
07
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Each of us has our own Pushkin To the 225th anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Gamid Abdulov - tenor; Joseph Piliev - bass; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone; Daria Gavrilova - soprano; Artur Tserr - piano; Tikhon Selivanov - piano; Alexandr Aberdeen - piano; Alyona Muzaleva - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, presenter
08
June, 2024
2:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
08
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Acid Hasid
The Byzantine Ornament
Music of the Balkan Peninsula and the Middle East
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
09
June, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Baroque music
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya ()
Olga Chernova ()
Tatiana Komissarova ()
Lyudmila Gutsevich ()
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Olga Chernova - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola, soprano; Konstantin Sobolevsky - viola; Lyudmila Gutsevich - cello; Andrey Tsarev - double bass, lute; Margarita Vaganova - harpsichord
Pachelbel: Canon; Dowland: "Forlorn Hope Fancy"; Caldara: "Sebben, crudele", "Alma del core from the opera La costanza in amor vince l'inganno"; Rameau: Fifth Concert in D minor for clavecin; J.-S. Bach: Aria, Bourrée from Orchestral Suite No. 3, "Joke" from Suite for Flute and String Orchestra; Telemann: Viola Concerto in G major; Vivaldi: Sinfonia/Concerto for Strings in G major, Concerto No. 2 "Summer" in G minor, Op. 8
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
09
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
The Magic of Duduk The Spirit of Time
Arsen Grigoryan (, )
( )
Evgenii Strelnikov (, , )
Organizers: OOO MMTSMI
10
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Tchaikovsky. Piano Trio In Memory of the Great Artist
Dmitrii Petrov - violin; Daria Shaposhnikova - piano; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano, Prélude, Fugue et Variation; Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio "In Memory Of The Great Artist"
11
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Classical Music. The New Sound
"Silver Strings" Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Aleksandr Afanasiev
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Maria Shalgina - violin; Aglaya Shuplyakova - piccolo flute; Togriy Bazhakin; Nadezhda Rezheninova
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Vivaldi: Concerto No. 2 "Summer" in G minor, Op. 8; Rossini: Cavatina Figaro from the opera "Il barbiere di Siviglia"; Mendelssohn; Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Saint-Sans: Bacchanale from "Samson and Delilah", "Le Carnaval des animaux"; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Balleron
12
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Russia Day festive concert
Duet "Domiano"
Evgenia Petrova ()
Alina Nikitenko ()
Trio "Resonance"
Evgenia Petrova ()
Mikhail Kasheutov ()
Daria Markina ()
13
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
The Inmost Music
Beethoven. Three last sonatas
Peter Laul - piano, comments
Beethoven: Sonata No. 30, Sonata No. 31, Sonata No 32
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
14
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Yulia Muzychenko
Vocal recital
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
Yulia Muzychenko - soprano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Puccini; Verdi; Donizetti; Rimsky-Korsakov; Delibes; Villa-Lobos
Arias from operas, romances
15
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
From Piazzolla to Carmen
Conductor - Anton Torbeev
Ivan Talanin - bandoneon
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
17
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Closing of the VII International Arts Festival "Elena"
In memoriam Elena Obraztsova
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Svetlana Trifonova-Balashova - soprano
Bizet; Verdi; Puccini; Bellini; Ponchielli; Strauss; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Prokofiev
Scenes and arias from operas
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
19
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Piano duet evening
Irina Vasilieva - piano; Olga Yermakova - piano; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro for two pianos; Schumann: Andante and variations for two pianos; Brahms: Variations on Haydn for Two Pianos; Debussy: Divertissement for piano 4 hands; Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for two pianos; Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini; J. Strauss II - Anderson: On The Beautiful Blue Danube
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
20
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
400 700 RUB
21
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Chamber music evening
Dmitry Eremin - cello; Anna Rychkova - piano
C. P. E. Bach: Sonata in C Major for Viola da gamba and Basso Continuo; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
200 500 RUB
22
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Brilliant concert fantasies
Piano recital
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, Sonata in F Major; Chopin: Impromptu No. 2 in F-sharp Major, Lullaby, Fantasie-Impromptu; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte, Alborada del gracioso; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Oskolkov Jr.: "Theater of Echoes"; Rezetdinov: Petersburg Nocturne No. 5, Petersburg Nocturne No. 6; Tanonov: Fantasy; Mazhara: Elegy, Burlesque for the left hand; Krutik: "Mirage"; Nesterova: An easy piece of transcendental mastery
200 500 RUB
23
June, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Austria
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Lehár: Walz "Gold und Silber"; Leghar: Waltz Mary
Organizers: Chamber orchestra "Triumph"
500 1200 RUB
23
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
From classical music to jazz
Original Jazz Experience
Alexei Baev ()
Roman Tentler ()
Igor Zotochev ( )
Dmitry Prokopenko ( )
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Alexei Baev - violin
Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Gershwin: "The Man I Love", "Lady Be Good"; Crosby: "At the jazz band ball"; Porter: "You do something to me"; Reinhard: "Nuages", "Douce Ambiance", "A-minor Swing"; Shavers: "Undecided"; Pollak: "That's a Plenty"; Beshe: "Petite Fleur"; Romberg: "Lover, come back to me"; Clinton: "Satan Takes a Holiday"; Waller: "Honeysuckle Rose"; Pinkard: "Sweet Georgia Brown"; Goodman: "Benny's Bugle"
Organizers: OOO MMTSMI
900 2000 RUB
24
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Parade of soloists To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Konstantin Bychkov - viola; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Kristina Gonchar - harp; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Arseny Gazizov - double bass
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2; Mendelssohn: Concert Piece No. 1 for violin and viola and orchestra, Op. 113 (author's arrangement); Ravel: Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: "Summer" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"; Britten: "Lacrymae"; Bottesini: Double-bass Concerto No 2
200 700 RUB
25
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Le quattro stagioni To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Glass: Violin Concerto No. 2, "The American Four Seasons"
Sold out
500 RUB
26
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Vladimir Popov
Karen Akopov - bass; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Semyon Antakov - baritnoe; Tatiana Zakirova - soprano; Damir Zakirov - tenor; Karolina Shapovalova - soprano; Anna Daryanova - mezzo-soprano
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
300 1000 RUB
27
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano recital
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
Chopin: Barcarole, Lullaby; Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata); Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Op. 39
1500 2000 RUB
28
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
700 1500 RUB
29
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
The Beautiful Tomorrow of Romance Young voices of the Mariinsky and Bolshoi Theatres
Irina Sharapova - piano; Yulia Mazurova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Chernov - tenor; Stepan Zavalishin - bass; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Roman Shirokikh - tenor; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Ekaterina Vasheruk - piano; Iana Grankvist - piano; Tikhon Selivanov - piano
Gulnara Maslyaeva - presenter
Glinka: "From Molly"; Dargomyzhsky; Mussorgsky: , ; Tchaikovsky: , , "The Gentle Stars Shined for Us", , , ; Tcherepnin; Grechaninov; Medtner; Rachmaninoff: , ; Sviridov: , , "A Russia Flying Away", vocal poem; Brahms: , ; R. Strauss: , ; Britten; Lara: Granada; Tosti
Organizers: Oksana Fedorova Charitable Foundation
250 600 RUB
30
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
30
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
The best opera arias
Gala concert
Festival Concert Orchestra "Nota bene!"
Conductor - Mikhail Chernigovsky
Anastasia Mazankina - presenter; Tatiana Chukhrai - presenter
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
500 1000 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia