What's on

09
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
harity concert in memory of the victory in the Great Patriotic War
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Petr Zakharov - baritone; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Dunaevsky; Khachaturian ; Shostakovich; Sviridov
Songs of the war years
Organizers: The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
10
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Songs of the war years
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Trofimov - tenor
Andreev; Shostakovich; Petersburski; Listov; Bogoslovsky; Mokrousov; Solovyov-Sedoy; Gavrilin; Frenkel; Fradkin; Tukhmanov; Novikov; Molchanov; Levashov; Luchenok
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
11
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Band of the Leningrad Military District
Conductor - Grigory Velko; conductor - Pavel Gernets
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Evgeny Nikitin - baritone
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Mussorgsky: The Capture of Kars; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, Arioso of a warrior from the cantata "Moscow", Dance of the Buffoons from the music to the spring fairy tale by A.N.Ostrovsky "The Snow Maiden", "The Year 1812", festival overture
12
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
12
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "Voices of Spring" Waltz; Suppé: "Ein Morgen, ein Mittag und ein Abend in Wien", Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"), "The Poet and the Peasant", overture to the operetta, "Die schöne Galathee", "The Queen of Spades", Overture from operetta; Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz; Offenbach: Final Scene from "Orpheus In the Underworld" (Can-Can)
13
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor, violin - Sergey Stadler
Kreutzer; Shpohr; Mozart; Mendelssohn; Puccini; Verdi; Vieuxtemps; C.Bériot
Organizers: Petersburg-concert
14
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3
15
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Leningrad Ice Cream
Opening concert of the festival Leningrad Musical Spring
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Mikhail Krutik - violin; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Petrov: "Fanfare"; Tishchenko: Symphony No. 8; Slonimsky: Violin Concerto "Spring"; Lavrova: "Cryogen"; Tanonov: Piano Concerto
Organizers:
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia