What's on

05
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
"Magic of tango"
Gianni Iorio - bandoneon (Italia); Pasquale Stafano - piano (Italy)
Piazzolla; Gardel; Stafano; Iorio
06
May, 2024
7:30 pm, Mon
Concert for Victory Day
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Petr Zakharov - baritone; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"; Khachaturian : Excerpts from the Ballet "Gayane"; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite; Sviridov: Troika, Romance from musical illustrations to A. S. Pushkins story "Blizzard", "Time forward!" from the music to the film; Blanter: "In the forest near the front"; Frenkel; Soloviev-Sedoy; Novikov; Tukhmanov
08
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Two centuries of Russian waltz
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker, Final waltz and apotheosis from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Waltz from Raymonda; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace; Schnittke: Waltz from "Air Crew"; Petrov: Waltz from the film "Beware of the Car"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade
09
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
harity concert in memory of the victory in the Great Patriotic War
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Petr Zakharov - baritone; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Dunaevsky; Khachaturian ; Shostakovich; Sviridov
Songs of the war years
Organizers: The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
10
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Songs of the war years
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Trofimov - tenor
Andreev; Shostakovich; Petersburski; Listov; Bogoslovsky; Mokrousov; Solovyov-Sedoy; Gavrilin; Frenkel; Fradkin; Tukhmanov; Novikov; Molchanov; Levashov; Luchenok
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
11
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Band of the Leningrad Military District
Conductor - Grigory Velko; conductor - Pavel Gernets
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Evgeny Nikitin - baritone
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Mussorgsky: The Capture of Kars; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, Arioso of a warrior from the cantata "Moscow", Dance of the Buffoons from the music to the spring fairy tale by A.N.Ostrovsky "The Snow Maiden", "The Year 1812", festival overture
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia