What's on

01
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Rimsky-Korsakov, Glazunov, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Glazunov: "Meditation"; Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
02
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Cinema music
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Zatsepin: Medley from the films "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession", "The Caucasian captive", "Operation "Y" and other adventures of Shurik", Charleston from the movie "June 31"; Minkov: Music for the cartoon "In the port"; Gladkov: "Song of wild guitars" from the movie "New Year's adventures of Masha and Vitya"; Stone: "Cha-cha-cha Jamaica" from the cartoon "Well, Just You Wait!"; Kancheli: Music from the movie "Kin-dza-dza"; Pakhmutova Kolker: Music from the movie "Girls"; Kizhaev: "Fortune Teller" from the movie "Golden Mine"; Badelt Zimmer: Music from the movie "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Williams: The Imperial March from the movie "Star Wars"; Horner: Music from the movies "The Legend of Zorro", "Titanic"; Goldsmith: Music from the movie "The Mummy"; Brown: "I Got You" from the movie "K-9 Dog Work".; Parker: Music from the movie "Ghostbusters"; "Royal Crown Revue": Music from the movie "Mask"
03
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Bach. Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Corelli: Christmas Concerto; J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1
03
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Knaifel. To the 80th anniversary of the composer
Mozart, Stravinsky
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Knaifel: "The Prayer of St Ephraim the Syrian", This Child for chamber orchestra, "Petrograd"; Mozart: Divertimento; Stravinsky: Concerto in D "Basel" for String Orchestra
04
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Russian romance: Gurilev, Varlamov
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Irina Mataeva - soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Olesya Gordeeva - soprano
Varlamov; Gurilyov; Andreev; Glinka; Russian folk songs
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
05
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No.1 "Winter Dreams"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Boris Andrianov - cello
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams", Variations on a Rococo Theme, Italian Capriccio
06
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Jazz evening
"The Call Within"
Tigran Hamasyan Trio
Tigran Hamasyan (piano)
Mark Karapetyan (bass guitar)
Martan Vanjarme (drums)
Organizers: Business Bureau
08
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Galina Vishnevskaya Festival
Opera gala
Orchestra of Vishnevskaya Opera Center
Conductor - Marco Boemi
Svetlana Lachina - soprano; Irina Moreva - soprano; Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Dolgov - tenor; Elchin Azizov - baritone; Konstantin Brzhinsky - baritone
Tchaikovsky: Introduction from "Queen of Spades", Robert's Aria from "Iolanta", Gherman's arioso ("I do not know her name") from "Queen of Spades", Duet of Gherman and Lisa from the opera Queen of Spades, The final scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"; Cilèa: Adriana's aria "Io son lumille ancella" from "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Verdi: The Nile Scene from "Aida", Duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from "Don Carlos"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Marfa's aria from Act IV of the opera "The Tsar's Bride", Duet of Gryaznoy and Lyubasha from "The Tsar's Bride", Lyubasha's aria from the opera "The Tsar's Bride"; Arditi: Il Bacio; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Puccini: "Si, mi chiamano Mimi..." from "La boheme", Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut", Aria Donna non vidi mai from "Manon Lescaut" (Des Grieux); Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor
Organizers: Galina Vishnevskaya Cultural Projects Foundation
600 1800 RUB
09
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
10
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Golden Cockerel"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ivan Suzdalevich - descant; Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Blake : "The Snowman"
Sold out
600 RUB
10
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
On the birthday of maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ilya Papoyan - piano, laureate of The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, the 2nd suite, Piano Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No.9
600 1500 RUB
12
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Festival of Oriental Arts "Dairafest"
Symphony Orchestra of "Zazerkale" Theatre
Chamber choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Anton Maksimov
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Farshad Mohammadi - santur, composer; Vahid Taj - vocal; Nurai Gadzhizade - vocal; Hamid Ghanbari - tonbak; Negar Ezazi - daf; Fatih Doganer - saz; Ozdemir Guz - oud; Togrul Asadullayev - kemenche; Denis Kucherov - tabla, hang
Organizers: "Al Maqam"
800 4500 RUB
14
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
700 3000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Konstantin Khabensky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Artistic director, conductor - Yuri Bashmet
Konstantin Khabensky - reciter; Ksenia Bashmet - piano; Ivan Rudin - piano
Tchaikovsky: Andante from String Quartet No. 2; Camus: "Caligula", scenes from the play; SchubertMahler: "Death and the Maiden"; Saint-Sans: "Le Carnaval des animaux", musical suite
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
1500 5000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
700 3000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Baroque music and dance In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
"Pratum Integrum" Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Farukh Ruzimatov; Ilze Liepa; Ivan Vassilev; Kristina Makhviladze; Vasilisa Berzhanskaya - mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi; Handel; Telemann; Purcell; Lully; Broschi; "The Moor of Venice", one-act ballet to the music of G. Purcell; "The King dances", choreographic suite to the music of J.-B. Lully
1500 8000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
700 2000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
700 2000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
"Moscow Virtuosi" Chamber Orchestra In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Vladimir Spivakov - artistic director, violin; Vyacheslav Marinyuk - cello; Dmitry Barkov - vibraphone; Nadezhda Gulitskaya - voice; Peter Nikiforov - bas-guitar
J.-S. Bach: Adagio from Oster-Oratorium; Mozart: Divertimento; Schoenberg: String sextet "Verklärte Nacht" ("Enlightened Night"); Webern: Langsamer Satz; Kancheli: "Silent Prayer", "A Little Daneliad"
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
7000 10000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Alexander Lazarev
Soloist Nikolay Lugansky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Symphonic Dances
2000 5000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Denis Matsuev
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; R. Strauss: Piano Sonata, Op.5; Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
Sold out
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Closing of the festival In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Nikolay Lugansky - piano; Soloist to be announced additionally - piano; Boris Berezovsky - piano; Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Albina Shagimuratova - soprano; Nikolay Burov - presenter
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
Sold out
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter", "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar"; Morricone: Music from "Once Upon a Time in America", Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", Music from "The Mission"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: Skyfall; Barry, Norman: Music from James Bond Movies
1200 4000 RUB
26
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"Rachmaninoff. Letters without an answer..."
Musical and dramatic performance
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Artur Vakha - in the role of Sergei Rachmaninoff; Laura Pithelauri - female roles; Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G major, Op. 32 No. 5, Waltz in A Major, Op. 10 No. 2, Prelude in G flat major, Op. 23 No. 10, "Elegy", The finale of Cavatina Aleko from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2, "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", Italian Polka, Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, , Piano Concerto No 2, "Daisies", Barcarola, Op. 10 No. 3, Étude-Tableau, op.39 No 2, "Spring Waters", Etude-tableau Op. 39 No. 6, Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Vocalise
1200 2500 RUB
27
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian Paintings
"Terem-Quartet"
Gavrilin; Rachmaninoff; A. Petrov; Fibich; Griboyedov; "Terem-Quartet"
Sold out
27
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
28
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Music of Christmas
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
Marchand: Grand Dialogue, Tierce en Taille; Bach: Fantasy in G Major, Aria from the orchestral Suite, Three chorale fantasies; Johnson: Trumpet tune; Dubois: Toccata; Vidor: Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony No. 2, Adagio and Toccata from Organ Symphony No. 5; Vierne: "Westminster Bells"; Fletcher: Festival Toccata
600 1500 RUB
29
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Teodor Currentzis
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Olga Volkova - violin
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1, Symphony No 5
Sold out
5000 RUB
29
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Winter Tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Igor Botvin - cello; Pavel Drap - vibraphone; Rustem Suleymanov - violin; Milana Zhuravleva - flute
Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Piazzolla: Le grand tango, Oblivion, Fuga misterio, Libertango and other famous tangos
700 2000 RUB
30
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Nutcracker-Jazz"
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Konstantin Polyakov (piano)
Viktor Savich (bas-guitar)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Jazz fantasies on themes from Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker ballet
700 3500 RUB
31
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Classic New Year's jazz
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Pola - Wyle: "Its the Most Wonderful Time"; Allen: "Cool Yule"; Cahn - Styne: "Christmas Waltz"; Ellington: "Sugar Rum Cherry"; Bernard: "Winter Wonderland"; Styne: "Let It Snow"; Henriquez: "2/3s Adventure"; Berlin: "White Christmas"; Adams: "Christmas Time"; Printap: "Jojos Mojo"; Martin: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas"; Coots - Gillespie: "Santa Claus Is Coming to Town"; Tormé: "The Christmas Song"; Pierpont: "Jingle Bells"; Tchaikovsky - Liston: "Waltz of Flowers"
Sold out
2500 RUB
31
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year's concert
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
Sold out
4000 RUB
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002023
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia