What's on

29
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Teodor Currentzis
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Olga Volkova - violin
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1, Symphony No 5
29
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
29
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
"The Charm of the Waltz"
'Bel Etage" Piano Quartet
Maxim Larionov (violin)
Oleg Larionov (viola)
Nikolai Matveev (cello)
Maria Kamshilina-Larionova (piano)
J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Chopin: Waltz in C sharp Minor; Brahms: Waltz in A Major; Grieg: "Anitra's Dance" from the 1st suite "Peer Gynt"; Faure: Piano Quartet No 2; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Tchaikovsky: Sentimental waltz, Waltz-Scherzo, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Winter Tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Igor Botvin - cello; Pavel Drap - vibraphone; Rustem Suleymanov - violin; Milana Zhuravleva - flute
Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Piazzolla: Le grand tango, Oblivion, Fuga misterio, Libertango and other famous tangos
30
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Nutcracker-jazz"
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Konstantin Polyakov (piano)
Viktor Savich (bas-guitar)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Jazz fantasies on themes from Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker ballet
30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves" A musical performance in two acts based on the opera
Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Daria Gavrilova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Andrei Efimovskii - cello; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, chembalo, musical director of project; Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of the staging and director
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Rachmaninoff; Schubert; Schumann
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
30
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music evening
Elena Abalyan - piano; Nikita Vaganov - clarinet; Tatiana Frenkel - violin; Marina Komarova - violin; Yuri Afonkin - viola; Vladimir Yunovich - cello
Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen" - 4 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, Piano and Violin ad lib.; Bruch: Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano; Brahms: Piano Quintet; Rota: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
31
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Classic New Year's jazz
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Pola - Wyle: "Its the Most Wonderful Time"; Allen: "Cool Yule"; Cahn - Styne: "Christmas Waltz"; Ellington: "Sugar Rum Cherry"; Bernard: "Winter Wonderland"; Styne: "Let It Snow"; Henriquez: "2/3s Adventure"; Berlin: "White Christmas"; Adams: "Christmas Time"; Printap: "Jojos Mojo"; Martin: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas"; Coots - Gillespie: "Santa Claus Is Coming to Town"; Tormé: "The Christmas Song"; Pierpont: "Jingle Bells"; Tchaikovsky - Liston: "Waltz of Flowers"
31
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year's concert
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
31
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year's concert
Alexander Lubyantsev (piano) and Evgenia Lubyantseva (violin)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14; Paganini; Liszt: Mephisto Waltz; J.-S. Bach: Ciaccona from Partita for Solo Violin No. 2; Liszt
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
31
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year in Viennese style
Music of the Strauss family
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director, conductor - Andrey Alexeev
J. Strauss I; J. Strauss II; Strauss III; Strauss
Waltzes, polkas, quadrilles, gallops
01
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Scriabin: Valse, op. 38; Rachmaninoff: "Lilac", Vocalise, "A Dream"; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Jazz Evening
Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Tue
"Heart to the East"
Music for oud
Argishty - oud (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - bass guitar; Elena Kucherova - flute; Yuri Lebedev - percussion
Folk melodies; Argishty
Organizers: Argishty
02
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Olga Pakhomova - cello; Yuri Lebedev - percussion; Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini Vavilov: "Ave Maria"
Organizers: Argishty
03
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Le quattro stagioni"
Ilya Ioff - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Richter: The Four Seasons - Vivaldi Recomposed
03
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Wed
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
03
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Dances for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Fragments of the concert suite "The Nutcracker": Overture, March of wooden soldiers, Dance of Shepherds, Dance of the Fairy Dragee, Trepak; Arensky: "Silhouettes"; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic dances for two pianos
04
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Thur
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia