What's on

24
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Closing of the festival In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Nikolay Lugansky - piano; Soloist to be announced additionally - piano; Boris Berezovsky - piano; Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Albina Shagimuratova - soprano; Nikolay Burov - presenter
Verdi: "La traviata" Prelude, Aria of Viloletta "Teneste la promessa... Addio del passato" from "La Traviata"; Brahms - Bodrov: Fantasia for viola and orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from ballet "Romeo and Juliet"; Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Shchedrin: Tango by Albeniz No. 2
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New year travel
Irina Chizhik - reciter; Julia Labutina - sand animation; Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Natalia Krukovskaya - violin; Yana Zubova - piano
New Year's fairy tales with sand animation: "The Snow Queen", "Nutcracker"
24
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Masterpieces of the classics. Duduk
Anniversary concert
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album, Old French Song, Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Suite No 3, "Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ!", Chorale Prelude, Kontrapunkt; Schubert: Serenade; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Albinoni: Adagio; Pachelbel: Sarabande; Tariverdiev: "Song of a Distant Homeland"; Harito: "Chrysanthemums have bloomed"; Fleishman: Lullaby
Organizers: Argishty
25
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter"; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar", Music from the film "King Arthur"; Morricone: Gabriel's oboe from "The Mission", "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", suite from films, Music from the film New Cinema Paradiso; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Legrand - Williams: Music from the film "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond Movies; Zimmer - Gerrard: Now We Are Free from the movie Gladiator
25
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Snowstorm"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitry Dmitriev - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from the opera "The Night Before Christmas"; Anderson: "Sleigh Ride", "A Christmas Festival"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
26
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"Rachmaninoff. Letters without an answer..."
Musical and dramatic performance
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Artur Vakha - in the role of Sergei Rachmaninoff; Laura Pithelauri - female roles; Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G major, Op. 32 No. 5, Waltz in A Major, Op. 10 No. 2, Prelude in G flat major, Op. 23 No. 10, "Elegy", The finale of Cavatina Aleko from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2, "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", Italian Polka, Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, , Piano Concerto No 2, "Daisies", Barcarola, Op. 10 No. 3, Étude-Tableau, op.39 No 2, "Spring Waters", Etude-tableau Op. 39 No. 6, Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Vocalise
26
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Stanislav Soloviev
Piano evening
Schubert: Sonata in A major; Liszt: Sonata h-moll
27
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian Paintings
"Terem-Quartet"
Gavrilin; Rachmaninoff; A. Petrov; Fibich; Griboyedov; "Terem-Quartet"
27
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
27
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Soloists of the Pratum Integrum Orchestra
Soloists of the baroque orchestra "Pratum Integrum"
Natalia Vyazovskaya (violin)
Sergey Tishchenko (viola)
Alexander Gulin (cello)
Tietz; Eberl; Kercelli
Instrumental compositions
28
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Music of Christmas
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
Marchand: Grand Dialogue, Tierce en Taille; Bach: Fantasy in G Major, Aria from the orchestral Suite, Three chorale fantasies; Johnson: Trumpet tune; Dubois: Toccata; Vidor: Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony No. 2, Adagio and Toccata from Organ Symphony No. 5; Vierne: "Westminster Bells"; Fletcher: Festival Toccata
28
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Musical Carnival
VivaMuse Ensemble
Violin, artistic director - Evgeniya Klevtsova
Nataliya Grinuk (violin)
Alexei Andreev (viola)
Nikolai Matveev (cello)
Mikhail Blekher (harpsichord)
Liudmila Sidenko - mezzo-soprano; Ilia Kozlov - violin
Kreisler: Love's joy, "Tempo di marcia", "The Torments Of Love", "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"), "Chinese tambourine", "La Gitana", Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani; Corelli: Concerto grosso in F major, Op. 6 No. 2, Concerto grosso in G minor Christmas Concerto, Op. 6 No. 8; Handel: Serse' aria "Ombra mai fu" from the opera "Serse"; Monteverdi: Madrigal "Si dolce e'l tormento"; Vivaldi: Aria Anastasio "Sento in seno" from the opera "Justin", Concerto for 2 violins, strings and basso continuo in D major; Charpentier: "Sans frayeur dans ce bois"; Paganini: Caprice No. 24 in A minor, "Carnival in Venice"; Capua: Jtu vurria vasa; Chiara: La Spagnola"
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
29
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Teodor Currentzis
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Olga Volkova - violin
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1, Symphony No 5
29
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
29
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
"The Charm of the Waltz"
'Bel Etage" Piano Quartet
Maxim Larionov (violin)
Oleg Larionov (viola)
Nikolai Matveev (cello)
Maria Kamshilina-Larionova (piano)
J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Chopin: Waltz in C sharp Minor; Brahms: Waltz in A Major; Grieg: "Anitra's Dance" from the 1st suite "Peer Gynt"; Faure: Piano Quartet No 2; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Tchaikovsky: Sentimental waltz, Waltz-Scherzo, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Winter Tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Igor Botvin - cello; Pavel Drap - vibraphone; Rustem Suleymanov - violin; Milana Zhuravleva - flute
Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Piazzolla: Le grand tango, Oblivion, Fuga misterio, Libertango and other famous tangos
30
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Nutcracker-jazz"
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Konstantin Polyakov (piano)
Viktor Savich (bas-guitar)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Jazz fantasies on themes from Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker ballet
30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves" A musical performance in two acts based on the opera
Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Daria Gavrilova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Andrei Efimovskii - cello; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, chembalo, musical director of project; Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of the staging and director
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Rachmaninoff; Schubert; Schumann
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
30
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music evening
Elena Abalyan - piano; Nikita Vaganov - clarinet; Tatiana Frenkel - violin; Marina Komarova - violin; Yuri Afonkin - viola; Vladimir Yunovich - cello
Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen" - 4 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, Piano and Violin ad lib.; Bruch: Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano; Brahms: Piano Quintet; Rota: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia