What's on

19
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Mozart. Chamber compositions
Symphony No. 41
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Claudia Yang - piano
20
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Cello music evening
Sergey Slovachevsky - cello; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Mendelssohn: , Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano, Theme with variations for cello and piano,
21
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
"Moscow Virtuosi" Chamber Orchestra In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Vladimir Spivakov - artistic director, violin; Vyacheslav Marinyuk - cello; Dmitry Barkov - vibraphone; Nadezhda Gulitskaya - voice; Peter Nikiforov - bas-guitar
J.-S. Bach: Adagio from Oster-Oratorium; Mozart: Divertimento; Schoenberg: String sextet "Verklärte Nacht" ("Enlightened Night"); Webern: Langsamer Satz; Kancheli: "Silent Prayer", "A Little Daneliad"
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Sergei Leiferkus
Vocal evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Alexander Fedorov - tenor; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano; Vasily Solovyov - reciter
Rachmaninoff
Romances, scenes from operas
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Alexander Lazarev
Soloist Nikolay Lugansky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Symphonic Dances
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Valery Gavrilin
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Elena Volikova - soprano; Olga Vasileva - soprano; Anna Fomicheva - soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Vladimir Yarosh - baritone
Gavrilin: Russian Notebook, Fragments of the suite "Road House"; "Soulful conversation", a theatrical composition based on the memoirs, letters and music of V. Gavrilin
23
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Denis Matsuev
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; R. Strauss: Piano Sonata, Op.5; Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Violinist at the Opera"
Evening of violin fantasies
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Haik Kazazyan - violin; Andrey Shibko - piano
Sarasate: Fantasia on themes from W.A. Mozart's "The Magic Flute", Fantasy on themes from G. Bizet's opera "Carmen"; Ernst: Fantasy on the themes of G. Rossini's opera "Otello"; Venyavsky: Fantasy on themes from Ch. Gounod's "Faust"; Zimbalist: Concert fantasy on themes from N.A. Rimsky-Korsakovs "The Golden Cockerel"; Frolov: Concert fantasy on themes from G. Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess"
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Closing of the festival In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Nikolay Lugansky - piano; Soloist to be announced additionally - piano; Boris Berezovsky - piano; Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Albina Shagimuratova - soprano; Nikolay Burov - presenter
Verdi: "La traviata" Prelude, Aria of Viloletta "Teneste la promessa... Addio del passato" from "La Traviata"; Brahms - Bodrov: Fantasia for viola and orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from ballet "Romeo and Juliet"; Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Shchedrin: Tango by Albeniz No. 2
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New year travel
Irina Chizhik - reciter; Julia Labutina - sand animation; Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Natalia Krukovskaya - violin; Yana Zubova - piano
New Year's fairy tales with sand animation: "The Snow Queen", "Nutcracker"
24
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Masterpieces of the classics. Duduk
Anniversary concert
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album, Old French Song, Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Suite No 3, "Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ!", Chorale Prelude, Kontrapunkt; Schubert: Serenade; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Albinoni: Adagio; Pachelbel: Sarabande; Tariverdiev: "Song of a Distant Homeland"; Harito: "Chrysanthemums have bloomed"; Fleishman: Lullaby
Organizers: Argishty
25
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter"; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar", Music from the film "King Arthur"; Morricone: Gabriel's oboe from "The Mission", "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", suite from films, Music from the film New Cinema Paradiso; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Legrand - Williams: Music from the film "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond Movies; Zimmer - Gerrard: Now We Are Free from the movie Gladiator
25
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Snowstorm"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitry Dmitriev - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to Alexander Pushkins Snowstorm; Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from the opera "The Night Before Christmas"; Anderson: "Sleigh Ride", "A Christmas Festival"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia