What's on

16
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Artistic director, conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Dmitry Fedenko - piano; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Alisa Sadikova - harp; Anna Komarova - flute; Ivan Sendetsky - cello; Timofei Kalmykov - piano; Alexei Tishchenko - violin; Olga Yermakova - piano; Olesya Morozova - piano; Andrey Telkov - piano
Glinka: Nocturne "La séparation"; Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo; Kreisler - Rachmaninoff: "The Torments Of Love", Liebesfreud; Tchaikovsky: Melancholic Serenade; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tsfasman: Intermezzo for clarinet; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Baroque music and dance In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
"Pratum Integrum" Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Farukh Ruzimatov; Ilze Liepa; Ivan Vassilev; Kristina Makhviladze; Vasilisa Berzhanskaya - mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi; Handel; Telemann; Purcell; Lully; Broschi; "The Moor of Venice", one-act ballet to the music of G. Purcell; "The King dances", choreographic suite to the music of J.-B. Lully
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Frédéric Chopin
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
17
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
18
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Brahms Silvestrov: nostalgia for lyrics"
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Alexei Lubimov - piano
Brahms; Silvestrov: Kitsch-Musik, Two pieces, "Vestnik-1996", Three bagatelles, Four pieces; Brahms: 3 Intermezzi, Op.117, Rhapsodies, Op. 79
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Mozart. Chamber compositions
Symphony No. 41
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Claudia Yang - piano
20
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Cello music evening
Sergey Slovachevsky - cello; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Mendelssohn: , Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano, Theme with variations for cello and piano,
21
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
"Moscow Virtuosi" Chamber Orchestra In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Vladimir Spivakov - artistic director, violin; Vyacheslav Marinyuk - cello; Dmitry Barkov - vibraphone; Nadezhda Gulitskaya - voice; Peter Nikiforov - bas-guitar
J.-S. Bach: Adagio from Oster-Oratorium; Mozart: Divertimento; Schoenberg: String sextet "Verklärte Nacht" ("Enlightened Night"); Webern: Langsamer Satz; Kancheli: "Silent Prayer", "A Little Daneliad"
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Sergei Leiferkus
Vocal evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Alexander Fedorov - tenor; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano; Vasily Solovyov - reciter
Rachmaninoff
Romances, scenes from operas
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Alexander Lazarev
Soloist Nikolay Lugansky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Symphonic Dances
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Valery Gavrilin
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Elena Volikova - soprano; Olga Vasileva - soprano; Anna Fomicheva - soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Vladimir Yarosh - baritone
Gavrilin: Russian Notebook, Fragments of the suite "Road House"; "Soulful conversation", a theatrical composition based on the memoirs, letters and music of V. Gavrilin
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia