What's on

01
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart. Requiem
Conductor Pavel Baleff
St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Artistic director - Nikolai Romanov
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany / Bulgaria)
Anna Denisova - soprano; Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Losev - tenor; Ilya Bannik - bass
Mozart: Symphony No.25, Requiem
02
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Closing of the 14th "Silver Lyre" International Festival of Chamber Performing
Russian-Chinese Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor - Victoria Dobrovolskaya; conductor - Tungzho Zheng
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Zhang Lai - soprano; Mikhail Gantvarg - violin; Ilia Kozlov - violin
Vivaldi: "La Notte", Flute Concerto in G Minor, "Gloria"; Handel: "Let the Bright Seraphim" for soprano and orchestra; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Two Chinese folk songs
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
03
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
04
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
05
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Poulenc. Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Soloists Ludmila Berlinskaya, Arthur Ancelle
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ludmila Berlinskaya - piano; Arthur Ancelle - piano (France)
Ravel: Mother Goose; Poulenc: Concerto for two pianos; Beethoven: Symphony No.4
Cancelled concert
06
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Waltz evening
Conductor Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "Les Sirènes" Waltz, "L'Estudiantina" Waltz; J. Strauss II: , "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz
08
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
09
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
National Youth Folk Instruments Orchestra of Russia
Conductor and art director - Andrey Dolgov; conductor - Evgeny Aleshnikov; conductor - Alexey Morgunov
Sergey Poltavsky - viola; Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass; Amvrosiy Tarasov - balalaika; Veronika Praded - cymbals; Byambazhav Enkh-Amgalan - morin huur; Sergei Klevensky - winds instruments
Khmelevskaya: "Rings"; Chernakov: "Glas narodny" (World premiere); Kuryan: "Concertino"; Bartók: Viola Concerto, part III; Rogachev: Balalaika Concerto, part II; Koshelev: The trap - 2020 Concerto; Mussorgsky - Quintet of Four: "Baba Yaga" from "Pictures from the exhibition"; Stravinsky: "Infernal Dance of all Kastchei's Subjects"; Rachmaninoff: "Capriccio on gypsy themes"; R. Shchedrin: "Song and Limericks of Barbara"; Ulziybayar: Morin Khuur Concerto No. 3, finale; Klevensky - Filatov: "Tears were dripping", "Naigrysh"; Tanonov: Symphony 1, part V "In Techno"; A. Tchaikovsky: "Stan of Tamerlane"; PokrovskyWinter: "Hymn to the Earth"
Organizers: Petersburg-concert
10
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Closing of the festival "Tchaikovsky. Reload"
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Nikolai Kuznetsov - piano
Schumann: Manfred, Overture; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
11
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, soloist (oboe) - Alexey Utkin
Marina Chepurina - flute
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Handel: Oboe Concerto; Telemann: Concerto for Oboe and Flute in E minor; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"
12
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Bruckner. Symphony No. 4 "Romantic"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Bruckner: Symphony No 4 "Romantic"
13
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Evening of piano concertos
Rachmaninoff
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2
14
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Dances of the world
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Brahms; Grieg; Enescu; Theodorakis
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
15
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
State Symphony Orchestra of the Chelyabinsk Philharmonic
Conductor - Adik Abdurakhmanov
Aleksandr Kliuchko - piano
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Revueltas: "La Noche de los Mayas" suite
Organizers: Chelyabinsk Philharmonic
16
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Zsolt Meszaros
Organ evening
Bach: Toccata, Fantasy and Fugue in C major; Wagner: Chorus of Pilgrims from the opera "Tannhäuser" (organ transcription by F. Liszt); Thaikovsky: Scene and waltz from the ballet "Swan Lake" (organ transcription by J. Meszaros); Liszt: Ave Maria, Consolation, Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H; Vierne: Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Widor: Allegro from Organ Symphony No. 6; Meszaros: Concert overture (dedicated to Z. Kodai); Dohnányi: Theme with variations, fragment from the cycle "Symphonic minutes" (organ transcription by Z. Meszaros)
17
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Sviridov. "Snowstorm"
Reciter Sergey Makovetsky
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Sergey Makovetsky - reciter
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
18
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor Alexander Rudin
Soloist Elisso Virsaladze
In memory of maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Haydn: Symphony "Morning", Symphony No. 7 "Le midi", Symphony No 8 "Evening"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
19
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"Evolution of tango"
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Mikhail Blekher (piano)
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet
20
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Tchaikovsky. Violin Concerto
Borodin. Symphony No. 2 "The Bogatyrs"
Conductor - Alexei Aslanov
Anna Savkina - violin
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Borodin: Symphony No 2 "The Bogatyrs"; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave
21
November, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Closing of the interstate program St.Petersburg the cultural capital of the CIS 2023 In memory of Maestro Y.Temirkanov
CIS Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Skripka; conductor - Rasul Klychev; conductor - Rakhat Osmonaliev; conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
Albina Tonkikh - soprano; Eleni Gvritishvili - soprano; Karina Khovalyg - soprano; Medea Chikashvili - mezzo-soprano; Igor Onishchenko - tenor; Zhasur Khaidarov - bass
Mozart; Schubert; Dvořák; Grieg; Brahms; de Falla; Thomas; Britten; Offenbach; Tchaikovsky
Arias and ensembles from operas
22
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
24
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Evgeniy Grishkovets
"Monologue-concert"
Organizers: "Tsarskaya lozha" Theatre Agency
25
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Spell of Time"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexander Ghindin - piano; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite; Ligeti: Piano Concerto; Ravel: Boléro
26
November, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Buka", a fairy tale for children
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Maxim Matveev - reciter; Irada Berg - reciter
Eva Sosnina - sand animation
Ravel; Tchaikovsky; Grieg; Massenet; Debussy; Mendelssohn; Mussorgsky
26
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Jazz evening
Oleg Butman Trio
Oleg Butman (drums)
Natalia Butman (piano)
Mikhail Dmitriev (double bass)
Varvara Ubel - soloist
Donaldson: "Love me or leave me"; McHugh: "On the Sunny Side of the Street"; Dennis: "Toxic"; Ubel: "Fool me", "Go to sleep"; N. Butman: "Gamma"; Berlin: "Puttin' On the Ritz"; Nelson: "Stolen Moments"; Gershwin: "Summertime"; O. ButmanN. Butman: "Dialogues"; NewleyBricusse: "Feeling Good"; EdisonHendricks: "Centerpiece"
27
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Choir of the F.I.Chaliapin Musical Theater
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Irina Churilova - soprano; Evgeny Nikitin - bass-baritone
Alexander Malich - presenter
de Falla: Three Cornered Hat, Suite No 2; Verdi: Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani", Aria "O don fatale..." of Eboli from "Don Carlos"; Bizet: Gypsy song from the opera "Carmen", Couplets of Escamillo from "Carmen"; Brahms: Five Hungarian dances; Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances; Grieg: Two Norwegian dances; Borodin: Polovtsian dances with chorus from the opera "Prince Igor"; Tchaikovsky: Dances from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Rachmaninoff: Dances from the opera "Aleko"; Dunaevsky: Concert Waltz; Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Buffoons from the Opera "The Snow Maiden"
Organizers: The F.I. Shaliapin" St. Petersburg State Music Theatre
29
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Opera vs Rock
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Vocal ensemble "Supermotiv"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Olga Pudova - soprano; Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano; Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Grigoriev - bass; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Tchaikovsky: Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker; Rimsky-Korsakov: , "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Borodin: "Fly away on the wings of the wind" from opera "Prince Igor"; Gounod: Mephistopheles' Couplets from "Faust"; Donizetti; Albinoni: Adagio; Bizet: Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; Mussorgsky; Alyabyev: "Nightingale"; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Piazzolla: Maria's aria from the tango opera "Maria from Buenos Aires"; Lara: "Granada"; "Bis-Quit": "It doesn't Matter", "Legend - X"; Queen: "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Barcelona"; MussorgskyStravinsky"Bis-Quit": "Baba Yaga in the Koshcheev Kingdom", "Winter rhapsody", fantasy on the theme of New Year's melodies; "Valenki", Russian folk song in rock version
Organizers: Antipov Rpoducer
30
November, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Beethoven. Symphony No. 7
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Sofia Viland - flute
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte; C. P. E. Bach: Flute Concerto in G major; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002023
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia