What's on

01
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Brahms: 3 Intermezzi, Op.117; Stravinsky: "Petrushka", three excerpts from the ballet; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
1100 3100 RUB
02
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Jazz Evening
Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
1100 3700 RUB
03
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Le quattro stagioni"
Ilya Ioff - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Richter: The Four Seasons - Vivaldi Recomposed
700 2500 RUB
04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Dances for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Fragments of the concert suite "The Nutcracker": Overture, March of wooden soldiers, Dance of Shepherds, Dance of the Fairy Dragee, Trepak; Arensky: "Silhouettes"; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic dances for two pianos
700 2500 RUB
05
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
New Year's spectacle of saxophones
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov (soprano-saxophone)
Gannady Poluyaktov (alto-soprano)
Stanislav Pyalov (tenor-saxophone)
Ilya Bogomol (baritone-saxophone)
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", "Escualo"; Jeanjean: Christmas Quartet; "Pentatonix": Carol of the bells; Mercury: "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Cru Gaudio: Can't take my eyes of you; Gruber: "Silent Night"; Velasquez: Besame mucho; Kramer: Fantasy on the theme "A Christmas tree was born in the forest"
700 2500 RUB
06
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
700 3000 RUB
07
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"Ruslan and Ludmila"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolay Burov - reciter
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
500 1300 RUB
07
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Strauss Gala
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, The Persian March, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "1001 Nacht" Waltz, ; J. Strauss II - Strauss: Pizzicato Polka; Strauss: "Plappermaulchen", polka
900 2500 RUB
08
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter", "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar"; Morricone: Music from "Once Upon a Time in America", Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", Music from "The Mission"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: Skyfall; Barry, Norman: Music from James Bond Movies
Organizers: Producer A.Gakkel
1200 2500 RUB
10
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
"Maestro di Violino"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Vivaldi: Sinfonia from the pasticcio "Bajazet/Il Tamerlano", Violin Concerto "Il Ritiro", Violin Concerto "La Tempesta Di Mare", Violin Concerto "Grosso mogul", Violin Concerto "Pieta", L'estro Armonico, Op. 3, Concerto No. 6 In A Minor, "Winter" from "The Seasons", "La follia"
500 1300 RUB
12
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Classical, jazz and musical"
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Alexander Malich - presenter
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"; Loewe: Suite from "My Fair Lady"; Gulda: Concerto for cello and wind orchestra
600 1500 RUB
13
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"Percussion classics"
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Vivaldi: Fragments from "Le quattro stagioni"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Mayfield: "Hit the Road, Jack"; by A.Petrov: Fragments of music from the films "Put in a word about the poor Hussar", "Office Romance" and "Gentlemen of Fortune"; Zatsepin: Medley from the movie "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession"
600 1500 RUB
14
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
600 1500 RUB
17
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Arno Hartmann
Organ evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in c minor, Fugue in c minor, Chorale Prelude "Wenn wir in höchsten Nöthen sein", Trio from The Musical Offering, Ricercar from The Musical Offering, Adagio and Fugue in D minor, , Pastorale in F major, Aria Schafe können sicher weiden from "Hunting Cantata", Passacaglia in C Minor
500 1300 RUB
18
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist Alexandr Gindin
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Popov: Symphony No. 3 "Heroic"; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
600 1500 RUB
19
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Leningraders, my children"
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Literary evening
Akhmatova; Bergholz; Inber; Dudin; Dzhambul; Pages of blockade diaries; Claudia Shulzhenko during the blockade
600 2000 RUB
20
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat

Piano evening
Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, ; Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp Major, op. 15 No. 2, Three preludes, Piano Sonata No. 2; Tchaikovsky: Eight Pieces from "The Seasons"; Borodin - Kamensky: Polovtsian dances from the opera "Prince Igor"
600 1500 RUB
21
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Aleksandr Shustin - solo in orchestra (violin)
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"; C. P. E. Bach: Symphony in E minor; Mozart: Symphony No.40
500 1300 RUB
21
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Georgian Church hymns and hymns of the Syrian tradition
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
1000 4700 RUB
22
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Georgian Church hymns and hymns of the Syrian tradition
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
1000 4700 RUB
23
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Orchestral Suite No. 3
Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss); Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Suite No 3
500 1300 RUB
24
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Songs dedicated to the war
26
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikovsky. Serenade for string orchestra
Conductor - Oleg Soldatov
Vadim Monastyrsky - piano
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2,
200 RUB
27
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
700 1500 RUB
28
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Barber: Adagio for strings; Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Schwartz: "Yellow Stars, Purimspiel in a Ghetto"
4000 8000 RUB
30
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Holocaust Memorial Concert
Men's group of the choir of the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Vladislav Pesin; Alexei Goribol; Ivan Vasiliev
Basner: Violin Sonata (in memory of Mikhail Vaiman); Desyatnikov: "Yiddish" for voice and string quartet (first performance in Russia), "Sketches for sunset", quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, double bass and piano; Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5; F. Brook: Symphony No. 21, world premiere; Schoenberg: "A Survivor from Warsaw" for reader, male choir and orchestra (for the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth)
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
400 1200 RUB
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002023
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia