What's on

01
May, 2023
3:00 pm, Mon
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Turkish, Macedonian, Yugoslav melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
01
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Movie music: Masterpieces
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Tikhon Antonov (percussion)
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Elena Danik (saxophone)
Konstantin Stukov (trumpet)
Marianna Murzina (flute)
Dmitrii Sorokin (french horn)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Snyder; Bechet; Freedman-Myers; Morricone; Mancini; Legrand; Cosma; Elfman; Zimmer-Badelt; A.Petrov; Mokrousov; Artemyev; Gladkov; Zatsepin
Organizers: IP Grigorenko S. A.
05
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Scenes from musicals and movies
Spirituals
Choir of the F.I.Chaliapin Musical Theater (St. Petersburg Music Hall)
Lev Dunaev - choirmaster; Irina Teplyakova - concertmaster
06
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Treasures of the world opera
Yanina Prokopenko - soprano; Elvira Kopylova - soprano; Natalia Krivyonok - contralto; Igor Barbakov - tenor; Sergey Chepurcko - bass; Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Mozart; Rossini; Donizetti; Verdi; Puccini; Leoncavallo; Meyerbeer; Delibes; Bellini; Cilèa; Bizet; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Kálmán
Organizers: OOO MMTSMI
07
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
"Vivaldi+Percussion"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Petr Gogitidze (bas-guitar)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
09
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Victory Day
State Russian concert orchestra
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov; conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexander Chernobaev
Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone
Blanter; Solovyov-Sedoy; Frenkel; Basner; Pakhmutova; Tukhmanov
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
11
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Among friends
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Kálmán; Cosma; Legrand; Piazzolla
12
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Ivan Bessonov
Piano evening
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Chopin: Four Ballades
13
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
From classical to jazz
10 Strings Duo
Alexei Baev (violin)
Mikhail Radyukevich (guitar)
ShoobeDoobe JazzBand
Natalya Rodina (vocal)
Roman Tentler (double bass)
Igor Zotochev (guitar, saxophone)
Denis Ivanov (rhythm guitar)
Alexei Baev - violin; Oleg Pogudin - tenor; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Nadezhda Baeva - guitar, vocal; Oleg Gulevsky - bayan; Irina Kozyreva - domra; Elena Molotilova - domra
Paganini; Sarasate; Shchedrin; Villa-Lobos; Piazzolla; Dinicu; Old Russian romances and songs; Music from the Golden Age of Hollywood
Organizers: OOO MMTSMI
14
May, 2023
2:00 pm, Sun
15
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
16
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Asteroid Belt
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Serdobolskaya; Dargomyzhsky; Schubert; Tchaikovsky; Denza; Bixio; Liszt; Arensky; Mussorgsky; Bernstein; Rostovskaya; Minkov; Slonimsky; Dunayevsky
17
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Waltz and tango
Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Ilya Izmailov - cello
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Serenade for string orchestra, Waltz from "Swan Lake", Sentimental waltz; R. Strauss: Waltz Suite from "Der Rosenkavalier" ("The Knight of the Rose"); Kreisler: Love's joy, "The Torments Of Love", "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"); Chopin: Trois Valses Brillantes pour piano, op. 34; Albenice: Tango in D major for piano; Piazzolla: Big Tango for cello and piano, "Oblivion" tango (arrangement for violin, cello and piano), Tango Etude for solo violin, "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires" ("Spring", "Summer", "Autumn") from for violin and string orchestra, Libertango (arrangement for violin, piano and string orchestra)
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
18
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexei Vasiliev (cello) and Alexandra Zhilina (piano)
Schumann: Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello, , Adagio and Allegro; Desyatnikov: "Variations on the Obtaining of a Dwelling"; Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano
19
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Flute music. Women's view
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Natalia Frolova - piano
Chaminade: Concertino for flute and piano; Uebayashi: Sonata for flute and piano; Bonis: Sonata for flute and piano; Farrenc: Trio for flute, cello and piano
20
May, 2023
6:00 pm, Sat
Artnight
18.00
Classical music experience

Dmitrii Petrov violin
Dmitry Eremin  cello
Daria Shaposhnikova  piano

Mozart. Violin Sonata in E minor
Pärt. "Fratres" for cello and piano
"Spiegel im Spiegel" for violin, cello and piano

19.00 
Classical music experience

Igor Petrov piano
Vitaly Petrov piano

TchaikovskyRachmaninoff. Lullaby
Rachmaninoff. Prelude in G minor, Op. 23
Scriabin. Two Poems, Op.32
Etude No. 12, Op.8
TchaikovskyPletnev. Suite from the ballet "The Nutcracker"
ProkofievPletnev. Waltz from the Suite from the ballet "Cinderella" for two pianos
      
20.00 
The musical experience of the classics: Rachmaninoff

Iveta Simonyan soprano
Olga Glebova  mezzo-soprano
Mikhail Kuznetsov baritone
Irina Sharapova piano
Alexandr Aberdeen piano

Rachmaninoff. Romances

21.00
An immersive experience in the nature of music: the sound of the wind and the silence of the stars

Georgii Dolgov  flute
Ilya Semion viola
Ekaterina Semion harp

Debussy. Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Satie. Hymnopedia No. 1 for flute and harp
Satie-Takemitsu. "Son of the Stars" for flute and harp
Takemitsu. "And then I knew I was wind" for flute, viola and harp  

22.00
Musical experiences and experiments: jazz of the 60s

Jazz Philharmonic Messengers
Yuri Bogatyrev tenor-saxophone
Evgeny Sokolov trumpet
Dmitry Halla trombone
Dmitry Bratukhin piano
Roman Salmasov double bass
Semyon Fedotov drums

Walton, Devis, Shorter,Rotondi
21
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Mozart's genius
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Evgeny Pechenkin - clarinet
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Clarinet Concerto, Symphony No. 41
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
23
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"In the Service of His Majesty"
Music of the Sanssouci Palace
The Pocket Symphony Soloists Ensemble
Nazar Kozhukhar - artistic director and soloist (violin); Olga Ivusheykova - flauto traverso; Maria Krestinskaya - violin; Konstantin Yakovlev - baroque bassoon; Philipp Gulidov - viola da gamba; Fedor Stroganov - harpsichord
J.-S. Bach: Musikalisches Opfer; Telemann: Paris Quartet; Frederick the Great: Sonata for flute and basso continuo; C.F.E. Bach: Sonata for violin and harpsichord; Schaffrath: Duetto for bassoon and harpsichord; Quantz: Concerto for flute and strings
24
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Mister Jazz: Louis Armstrong
Ivan Vasiliev - trumpet; Ilya Shcheklein - piano; Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass; Artem Teklyk - percussion
The program includes compositions from Louis Armstrong's repertoire: "When You're Smiling", "All Of Me", "Hello Dolly", "What a Wonderful World" and others
Organizers: IP Bakova N.O.
25
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Isaak Shvartz
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Victor Akulovich
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Vasily Solovyov - reciter
26
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
PetRo Duet
Evening of music for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
27
May, 2023
2:00 pm, Sat
Gala concert of the laureates of the VIII International Youth Competition of Classical Solo Performance "Nota bene!"
Festival Concert Orchestra "Nota bene!"
Conductor - Mikhail Chernigovsky
Alexander Kolesnikov - violin; Taisiya Gusarova - vocal; Vasilisa Ershova - vocal; Agnia Vorontsova - piano; Lyudmila Vygovskaya - violin; Ilya Kuznetsov - vocal; Igor Sidorov - piano; Mikhail Pirozhenko - piano; Kirill Suturikhin - clarinett; Nadezhda Zhilinskaya - violin; Euphrosyne Tretyakova - violin; Vera Fitzlaion - guitar; Lilia Bragina - harp; Sofia Voronina - piano
Anastasia Mazankina - presenter
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
27
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Ancient Russia and the Great Steppe"
In memory of L.N. Gumilev
Heritage Festival, dedicated to the 350th anniversary of Peter the Great
Aliya Kikenova
Rossika Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Valentina Kopylova-Panchenko
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances, Konchack's Aria from "Prince Igor"
Organizers:
28
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber music evening
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Evgeny Izotov - piano; Sergey Oskolkov - piano; Alixey Shpakov - piano; Alexey Pshenichny - piano; Maria Sapargalieva - piano; Maria Chistyakova - piano; Elena Stabrovskaya - piano; Eugenia Borgardt - piano; Valentina Fedeneva; Natalia Reshetnikova; Yulia Molchanova; Maria Bolkonskaya; Vladimir Kodenko
Faure; Saint-Sans: Triptyque, Op.136; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos, Suite No. 2, "A Dream", "Daisies", "A-oo!", "Lilac"; Brahms: Variations on an Original Theme, Op.21 No.1; Medtner: Sonata-Reminiscenza; Chopin: Piano Trio; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven"; TchaikovskyRachmaninoff: Lullaby; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 4, Prelude Op. 32 No 12
Organizers: IP Yakovlev N.N.
30
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Tsvetana Omelchuk
Vocal evening
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Mikhail Gantvarg
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Vivaldi: L'estro armonico, Op. 3, No. 3 G-dur, Nisi Dominus, L'estro Armonico, Op. 3, Concerto No. 11 In D Minor; Berezovsky: "Summer Garden", vocal cycle on lyrics by Russian poets for mezzo-soprano and piano, Three romances on poems by Tsvetaeva for mezzo-soprano and piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
May, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexander Maslov
Piano evening
Chopin: Ballade No. 1, Nocturne Des-dur, op. 27 1, Waltz in C sharp minor op. 64 No. 2, Grande valse brillante (Es-dur), Op. 18; Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, Mephisto Waltze No 1; Maslov: Fantasy on a Chinese theme "Yellow Flowers", Fantasy on the Peruvian theme "Cinnamon Flower", Fantasy on a Greek theme by M. Theodorakis "Sirtaki"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia