RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
December 2018
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 December, Saturday 08:00 pm
Haydn. Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Schnittke. Symphony No. 1

In Memoriam Gennady Rozhdestvensky
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Haydn
Symphony No.45 "Farewell"
Schnittke
Symphony No. 1


02 December, Sunday 03:00 pm
Music of different Countries and Peoples
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Aylen Pritchin - violin
Natalia Entelis
Sibelius
"Finland", symphonic poem
Ravel
"Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
Bizet - Waxman
Fantasia on Themes from "Carmen" for Violin and Orchestra
Alfvén
Sweden Rhapsody No 1
Dvořák
Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Shchedrin
Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra


03 December, Monday 07:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov


08 December, Saturday 08:00 pm
"Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Pavel Sokolov - oboe
Mark Kreshchenskyi - basson
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitrii Khrychov - cello
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn
Symphony "Morning"
Symphony No. 7 "The Noon"
Symphony No 8 "Evening"
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon


09 December, Sunday 08:00 pm
Vivaldi. Concerto for four Flutes and Strings
Haydn. "Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Ksenia Kuelyar - flute
Vivaldi
Concerto for four violins and orchestra
Haydn
Symphony "Morning"
Symphony No. 7 "The Noon"
Symphony No 8 "Evening"


11 December, Tuesday 08:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No.5
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Vadim Rudenko - piano
Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso
Liszt
Piano Concerto No 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5


12 December, Wednesday 08:00 pm
"Carnival"
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano
Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano
Petr Fedotov - violin
Eugeny Guriev - cornet-a-piston
Rossini
Overture from "The thieving magpie"
Mozart
Rondo alla turca
Schubert
"Marche militaire"
Saint-Sans
Introduction et rondo capriccioso
Shostakovich
Offenbach
Stravinsky


14 December, Friday 08:00 pm
Festival Opening
Vadim Repin violin
Nikolai Lugansky piano

Chamber Music Evening
XIX International Festival "Arts Square"

Debussy
Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Piano
Franck
Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano


15 December, Saturday 05:00 pm
Gala Concert. Dedicated to the 80th Anniversary of Yuri Temirkanov
XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Mariss Jansons
Nikolai Lugansky - piano
Denis Matsuev - piano
Julian Rachlin - violin (Austria)
Vadim Repin - violin
Yuri Bashmet - viola
Dinara Alieva - soprano
Paata Burchuladze - bass
Matthias Goerne - baritone (Germany)
Karen Slack - soprano (USA)
Arseny Alexeev - saxophone


16 December, Sunday 08:00 pm
Jazz Evening
Peter Beets Trio

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"

"Chopin meets the Blues"
"Portrait of Peterson"


17 December, Monday 08:00 pm
Conductor and soloist - Julian Rachlin (Austria)
Soloist - Sarah McElravy (Canada)

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven
Coriolan-Ouvertüre
Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4


18 December, Tuesday 08:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Matthias Goerne (Germany)

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Schubert
"Rosamund", Interlude from the III Act
Songs for Voice and Orchestra
R. Strauss
A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem


19 December, Wednesday 08:00 pm
Leif Ove Andsnes (Norway)
Piano Recital

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"

Schumann
Three Romances op. 28
Carnaval
Schubert
Two Scerzos for Piano
Janáček
"On an Overgrown Path"


21 December, Friday 08:00 pm
"Bach in Italy"
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln

J.-S. Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4
Brandenburg Concerto No 5
Corelli
Christmas Concerto
Vivaldi
Two Strings Concertos
Avison
Concerto No. 6


22 December, Saturday 08:00 pm
Conductor - Ignat Soljenitsin (USA)
Soloist - Gidon Kremer

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Schnittke
Concerto No. 4 for Violin and Orchestra
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3


23 December, Sunday 03:00 pm
"The Nutcracker and the Mouse King"

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Anna Mikhalkova - reciter

E.T.A.Hoffmann
"The Nutcracker and the Mouse King" (with the performance of excerpts of the music from Tchaikovsky ballet)


25 December, Tuesday 08:00 pm
Janoska Ensemble (Austria)
XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
Janoska Ensemble (Austria)
Ondrej Janoska - violin
Roman Janoska - violin
František Janoska - piano
Julius Darvas - double bass

Kreisler-Rachmaninoff
Bizet-Waxman
Janoska
Strauss
Massenet
Piazzolla


26 December, Wednesday 08:00 pm
Festival Closing
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Rudolf Buchbinder

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1
Mahler
Symphony No. 4


28 December, Friday 08:00 pm
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello


29 December, Saturday 08:00 pm
Spain
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ekaterina Semion - harp
Bizet
"Carmen", Suite No 1
Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Chabrier
España, rhapsody for orchestra
Ravel
Boléro


30 December, Sunday 03:00 pm
New Year Concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra

Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director
Anastasia Radion
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Berlin
Coots
Gershwin
Melvin Torme
Ellington


31 December, Monday 03:00 pm
New Year with Terem-Quartet
Terem-Quartet
Glinka
Tchaikovsky
Sibelius
Gershwin
Gardel
Piazzolla
Rota
Zatsepin
Gladkov


31 December, Monday 07:00 pm
New Year Concert
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Rimsky-Korsakov
Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Glinka
Waltz from "A Life for the Tsar"
Rubinstein
Waltz-Caprice
Glazunov
Tchaikovsky
Suppé
Overture to ?Leichte Kavallerie? (?Light Cavalry?)
Waldteufel
Fučík
"Einzug der Gladiatoren"
J. Strauss II
On The Beautiful Blue Danube
Polka "On the Hunt"
"Tric-trac" polka
J. Strauss I
Radetzky March


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002018 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia