RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
December 2018
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


02 December, Sunday 03:00 pm
Music of different Countries and Peoples
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Aylen Pritchin - violin
Natalia Entelis
Sibelius
"Finland", symphonic poem
Ravel
Tzigane
Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Alfvén
Sweden Rhapsody No 1
Dvořák
Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Shchedrin
Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra


03 December, Monday 07:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov


08 December, Saturday 08:00 pm
"Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Pavel Sokolov - oboe
Mark Kreshchenskyi - basson
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitrii Khrychov - cello
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn
Symphony "Morning"
Symphony No. 7 "The Noon"
Symphony No 8 "Evening"
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon


09 December, Sunday 08:00 pm
Vivaldi. Concerto for four Flutes and Strings
Haydn. "Morning", "Noon" and "Evening"

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Olga Viland - flute
Ksenia Kuelyar - flute
Vivaldi
Concerto for four Flutes and Strings
Haydn
Symphony "Morning"
Symphony No. 7 "The Noon"
Symphony No 8 "Evening"


11 December, Tuesday 08:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No.5
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Vadim Rudenko - piano
Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso
Liszt
Piano Concerto No 1
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5


12 December, Wednesday 08:00 pm
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano
Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano
Eugeny Guriev - cornet-a-piston
Rossini
Mozart
Schubert
Shostakovich
Stravinsky


14 December, Friday 08:00 pm
Festival Opening
Vadim Repin violin
Nikolai Lugansky piano

Chamber Music Evening
XIX International Festival "Arts Square"

Debussy
Prokofiev
Sonata No 1 for Violin and Piano
Franck
Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano


15 December, Saturday 05:00 pm
Gala Concert. Dedicated to the 80th Anniversary of Yuri Temirkanov
XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Mariss Jansons
Nikolai Lugansky - piano
Denis Matsuev - piano
Julian Rachlin - violin (Austria)
Vadim Repin - violin
Yuri Bashmet - viola
Dinara Alieva - soprano
Paata Burchuladze - bass
Matthias Goerne - baritone (Germany)


16 December, Sunday 08:00 pm
Jazz Evening
Peter Beets Trio

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"


17 December, Monday 08:00 pm
Conductor and soloist - Julian Rachlin (Austria)
Soloist - Sarah McElravy (Canada)

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven
Coriolan-Ouvertüre
Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4


18 December, Tuesday 08:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Matthias Goerne (Germany)

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Schubert
"Rosamund", Interlude from the III Act
Songs for Voice and Orchestra
R. Strauss
A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem


19 December, Wednesday 08:00 pm
Leif Ove Andsnes (Norway)
Piano Recital

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"

Schubert
Two Scerzos for Piano
Schumann
Three Romances op. 28
Carnaval
Janáček
"On an Overgrown Path"


21 December, Friday 08:00 pm
"Bach in Italy"
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
Chamber Orchestra Concerto Köln

J.-S. Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4
Corelli
Christmas Concerto
Vivaldi
Two Strings Concertos
Avison
Concerto No. 6


22 December, Saturday 08:00 pm
Conductor - Ignat Soljenitsin (USA)
Soloist - Gidon Kremer

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Schnittke
Concerto No. 4 for Violin and Orchestra
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3


25 December, Tuesday 08:00 pm
Janoska Ensemble (Austria)
XIX International Festival "Arts Square"

Ondrej Janoska - violin
Roman Janoska - violin
František Janoska - piano
Julius Darvas - double bass

Kreisler-Rachmaninoff
Bizet-Waxman
Janoska
Strauss
Massenet
Piazzolla


26 December, Wednesday 08:00 pm
Festival Closing
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Rudolf Buchbinder

XIX International Festival "Arts Square"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1
Mahler
Symphony No. 4


29 December, Saturday 08:00 pm
Spain
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ekaterina Semion - harp
Bizet
"Carmen", Suite No 1
Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Chabrier
España, rhapsody for orchestra
Ravel
Boléro


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 12.00 am to 7.00 pm
, Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office is closed from 10 July to 3 September. Tickets can be purchased at the Great Hall Box office