What's on
Repertoire
October 2018
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Spiritual and secular
Choir Music Evening
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Daria Gavrilova - mezzo-soprano
Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Rachmaninoff: Six Choirs for Female Voices and Piano, , Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, "Vespers"; Tchaikovsky: "Nature and Love", Liturgy of St John Chrysostom; Ekimov: Three Romances for Female Choir and Piano, "The Lord Reign"; Sviridov: "Russia Cast Adrift" Cantata; Schnittke: Excerpt from Choir Concerto (text by Grigor Narekatsi)
01 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Symphony No. 41
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Valery Vishnevsky - piano
03 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Sibelius, Shostakovich
Choir of the Alexandrov Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Russian Army
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian - violin
Petr Migunov - bass
Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 “Babi Yar”
03 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"From the Anthology of Russian Choir Music"
Unknown Masterpieces
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Kornev - artistic director and conducor
Chesnokov; Nikolai Golovanov
04 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Oleg Pogudin
"Elegy"
Ensemble
Mikhail Radyukevich - guitar
Elena Molotilova - domra, mandoline
Irina Kozyreva - domra, mandoline
Yuri Molotilov - bayan
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Alexei Baev - violin
Andrey Ivanov - cello
Roman Tentler - double bass
Alyabyev; Balakirev; Varlamov; Glinka; Gurilyov
04 October, Thursday 2:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of Romances
Soloists Ensemble of the Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Stanislav Voronetsky - presenter
04 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony orchestra
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", "Viennese Blood", Waltz, "Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, Pizzicato Polka, "Tric-trac" Polka; Khachaturian : "Masquerade", Suite from music for Lermontov's drama; Gavrilin: "Holiday" from "House on the road" ballet music, , Tarantella from the ballet "Anyuta"
05 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Requiem
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany)
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany / Bulgaria)
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Losev - tenor
Petr Migunov - bass
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
06 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vivaldi. "The Seasons"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Desyatnikov: "The Russian Seasons"
06 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Olga Artyugina - violin
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Stravinsky - Dushkin : Italian Suite; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
07 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Terem-Quartet
Terem-Quartet
Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine)
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Gardel; Rodriguez; Jobim; Almaran; Lecuona; Rosenfeld; Frenkel
07 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"The Most Classic Ensemble"
String Quartet "Izmailovsky"
Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya - violin
Ilya Izmailov - cello
Viktoriia Velkova - violin
Anna Vainshtein - viola
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; Boccherini; Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Brahms; Strauss; Dvořák; Haydn
07 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The Golden Age of Italian Baroque
Hortus Musicus
Andres Mustonen - artistic director and soloist (violin)
08 October, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Andreev; Varlamov; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Delibes; Verdi
09 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Taneyev. "John of Damascus"
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No.2
Tchaikovsky
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
09 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Manolo Carrasco
Passion of Flamenco
Manolo Carrasco - piano (Spain)
10 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
11 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Wagner, Rachmaninoff, Mussorgsky
Alexandra Durseneva
Lubov Orfenova
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder,
12 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven. Symphony No. 5
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Dima Slobodeniouk
Ilya Gringolts - violin
Sibelius: "Spring Song", Symphonic Poem; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
13 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Symphony No.40
Symphony No.41
Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Alexei Lubimov - soloist
Mozart: Symphony No.40, Piano Concerto No. 24, Symphony No. 41
13 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano
Oleg Mitsov - tenor
Petr Gaydukov - tenor
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Maria Aristova - flute
Nadezhda Rogozhina
Nikolay Popov
Varvara Soboleva
13 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Beethoven
Peter Laul - piano
14 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The Guide to the Orchestra"
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier
14 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andrei Korobeinikov
Piano Recital
Schubert: Three Impromptus; Rachmaninoff: "Elegy", Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Schubert - Liszt: "Sei mir gegrüßt", Barcarola, "Forest King" ("Erlkönig"); Liszt: Sonata h-moll
15 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Composer's Competition in Honor of Andrey Petrov
"Symphonic Music" Nomination
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
16 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"From the Repertoire of Maria Callas"
Participants of the youth project "Opera class"
"Signum" Choir
Petr Gaydukov - artistic director
Irina Vasilieva - soprano
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
Nikolay Kamensky - bass-baritone
Vitaly Dudkin - tenor
Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Anastasia Barun - soprano
Ofelia Pogosyan - soprano
Kristina Beznosova - soprano
Ekaterina Igaun - soprano
Alexander Koriakov - bass
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Artur Tserr - piano
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Elena Melnikova - piano
Ilya Ustyantsev - producer
Artem Volkhovsky - producer
Ksenia Felyauer - producer
Anton Kuznetsov - producer
Anastasia Avdonina - producer
Maxim Fedotov - piano and presenter
Irina Sharapova
Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Puccini: , "Turandot"; Wagner; Donizetti; Bellini: , "Norma"; Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
18 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Waltz Evening
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Petrov: Waltz From The Television Series "Petersburg Secrets"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Southern Roses", "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube
19 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Voice of the Whale"
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Ivan Bushuev - flute
Oleg Tantsov - clarinet
Mikhail Dubov - piano
Vladislav Pesin - violin
Ilya Rubinstein - cello
Messiaen: "L'Ascension", two Symphonic Meditations for Organ; Pärt: Collage On The Theme B-A-C-H; Crumb: "Voice of the Whale" for Masked Players; Lang: “Sweet Air” for Ensamble; Nyman: “On the Fiddle” for Violin and Piano; Karmanov: “Get in!” for Ensamble
19 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Stanislav Leontev
Vocal Evening
20 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Nikita Borisoglebsky - violin
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Violin Concerto, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
20 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"The Dialectic of Jazz"
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Alexei Filimonov - piano
Filipp Meshcheryakov - doubble bass
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
21 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 18th International Conservatory Week Festival
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Tchaikovsky: Suite from the Sleeping Beauty; Sviridov: "Spring Cantata" for Choir and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Excerpts from Music to Pop-Circus Representation "Conditionally killed"
21 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Rachmaninoff
Romances
Leonid Zakhozhaev - tenor
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano
Alexander Nikitin - baritone
Sofia Nekrasova - soprano
Elizaveta Bokova - soprano
Sergey Muraviev - tenor
Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano
Irina Sharapova - piano
Elena Gurina - piano
Artur Tserr - piano
23 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Series
Orchestra Academies Concert Marathon
Part of the Russia–Austria Year of Music
#SinTonics Chamber Orchestra of the Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna (Austria)
Conductor - Andreas Stoehr
(Austria)
Gottlieb Wallisch - piano (Austria)
Henja Semmler - violin (Austria)
Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria)
Amia Janicki - violin (Austria)
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces; Schumann: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2; Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in Ñ Major, Symphony No. 29
24 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Piano Concerto No. 23; Suppé: "Mozart" Ouverture; Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltz; Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
24 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Kenny Aaberg Larsen - flute
Daniel Bogorad - oboe
Nikolai Egorst - clarinet
Christian Winter - french horn
Magnus Koch Jensen - bassoon
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Stravinsky: Firebird, music of the ballet
25 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Sibelius. Symphony No 5
Conductor - Gintaras Rinkevičius (Lithuania)
Valery Kuleshov - piano
25 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Roman Trekel
Vocal Evening
Schubert: "Winterreise", song cycle
26 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Lucas and Arthur Jussen Piano Duo (Netherlands)
Lucas and Arthur Jussen Piano duo (Netherlands)
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
C. P. E. Bach: Symphony for Strings; Mozart: Concerto for two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat major; Schoenberg: Waltzes for String Orchestra; J.-S. Bach: Concerto for Two Pianos, Strings and Basso Continuo In Ñ minor
26 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Mikhail Chernyack - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
27 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Alexandre Coulot (Germany)
Organ Recital
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Handel: Aria; Mendelssohn: Sonata for Organ No. 4 in B flat minor; Mozart: Adagio and Allegro; Franck: Choral for Organ in A minor, "Ave Maria"; Reger: Fantasy on the Choral Theme, ; Vierne: Westminster Bells
27 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Belgrade Philharmonic String Quartet
Belgrade Philharmonic String Quartet
Jelena Dragnić - violin
(Serbia)
Vladan Lončar - violin
(Serbia)
Boris Brezovac - viola
(Serbia)
Aleksandar Latković - cello
(Serbia)
Shostakovich: String quartet No.4 in D major; Ravel: String Quartet in F major; Beethoven: String quartet No. 15 in A minor
28 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Istvan Vardai - cello (Hungary)
Inga Dzektser - piano
Beethoven: Seven Variations on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen" from Mozart's "Magic Flute"; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor, Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4; Janáček: "Pohadka" ("Fairy Tale"); Kodály: Hungarian Rondo for Cello and Piano
29 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Edvard Radzinsky
Recital
29 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien (Austria)
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien (Austria)
Sebastian Gürtler - violin
(Austria)
Regis Bringolf - violin
(Austria)
Florian Berner - cello
(Austria)
Alexander Neubauer - clarinet
(Austria)
Ariane Haering - piano
(Austria)
Mahler: Piano Quartet; Brahms: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello; Korngold: Suite for Piano (for left Hand), two Violins and Cello
30 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Renata Litvinova
Recital
30 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Georg Breinschmid and ZÄP Ensemble (Austria)
ZÄP Ensemble (Austria)
Georg Breinschmid - double bass
Thomas Dobler - vibraphone
Emil Spányi - piano
Breinschmid; Zappa; Arrangements of Bach, Handel, Vivaldi; Trouvailles of the jazz repertoire
31 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
America
Conductor - Mikhail Agrest (USA)
Alexander Maslov - piano
Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Copland: Excerpts from the Ballet "Rodeo"; Carpenter: "Skyscrapers", Suite from Ballet Music; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"
31 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Baroque Ensemble D’Accordo (Azerbaijan)
Farida Mamedova - soprano
Ilham Nazarov - ñountertenor
Boccherini; Lully; Vivaldi; Handel; Monteverdi; Purcell; Corelli
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»