RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

18
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Thur
Waltz Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Petrov: Waltz From The Television Series "Petersburg Secrets"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltzs, ; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Southern Roses", "Wine, women, and song", Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods", On The Beautiful Blue Danube
19
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Voice of the Whale"
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Messiaen: "L'Ascension", two Symphonic Meditations for Organ; Pärt: Collage On The Theme B-A-C-H; Crumb: "Voice of the Whale" for Masked Players; Lang: Sweet Air for Ensamble; Nyman: On the Fiddle for Violin and Piano; Karmanov: Get in! for Ensamble
19
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
20
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Violin Concerto, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
20
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
"The Dialectic of Jazz"
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello; Alexei Filimonov - piano; Garry Bagdasaryan
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
The 18th International Conservatory Week Festival
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Tchaikovsky: Suite from the Sleeping Beauty; Sviridov: "Spring Cantata" for Choir and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Excerpts from Music to Pop-Circus Representation "Conditionally killed"
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff
Romances
Leonid Zakhozhaev - tenor; Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Sofia Nekrasova - soprano; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Sergey Muraviev - tenor; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Irina Sharapova - piano; Elena Gurina - piano; Artur Tserr - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
23
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Series
Orchestra Academies Concert Marathon
Part of the RussiaAustria Year of Music
#SinTonics Chamber Orchestra of the Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna (Austria)
Conductor - Andreas Stoehr
Gottlieb Wallisch - piano (Austria); Henja Semmler - violin (Austria); Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria); Amia Janicki - violin (Austria)
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces; Schumann: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2; Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in Major, Symphony No. 29
24
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Piano Concerto No. 23; Suppé: "Mozart" Ouverture; Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltz; Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
24
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Kenny Aaberg Larsen (flute)
Daniel Bogorad (oboe)
Nikolai Egorst (clarinet)
Christian Winter (french horn)
Magnus Koch Jensen (bassoon)
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Stravinsky: Firebird, music of the ballet
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002018 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia